Active NFL Quarterbacks With Best (& Worst) Record Against the Spread

min read
(AP Photo/Jack Dempsey)
Andrew Doughty @DoughtyBetMGM Dec 18, 2021, 9:35 PM

Starting in place of an injured Drew Brees, Teddy Bridgewater threw for 281 yards and two touchdowns in the New Orleans’ Saints road win over the Chicago Bears in Week 7 of the 2019 season. In covering the spread as a 4-point underdog, Bridgewater improved to 27-7 against the spread as a starter in his career.

Two years and three teams later, Bridgewater is no longer covering at a 79-percent clip, but the Denver Broncos’ starter still has the best cover rate of any active NFL quarterback in at least 20 career starts (entering Week 15 of the 2021 season).

Bridgewater is one of 43 active quarterbacks with at least 20 starts. Seventeen of them are under .500, 25 are over .500, and Ryan Tannehill is the only quarterback at .500 (62-62-3). Colt McCoy ranks dead last (.348), followed by Sam Darnold (.394), and Baker Mayfield (.395), while Bridgewater ranks first (.677), followed by Josh Allen and Tom Brady (.598).

Here are the 43 quarterbacks, ranked from best to worst:

RankQuarterbackATS RecordATS Win Pct.
1Teddy Bridgewater42-20-0.677
2Josh Allen32-21-3.598
2Tom Brady165-108-9.598
4Aaron Rodgers118-80-4.594
5Geno Smith19-13-2.588
6Tyrod Taylor29-21-3.575
7Kyler Murray23-17-2.571
8Dak Prescott45-34-2.568
9Patrick Mahomes33-25-2.567
10Brian Hoyer21-16-2.564
11Jimmy Garoppolo24-19-1.557
12Lamar Jackson27-22-0.551
13Russell Wilson80-67-7.542
14Jacoby Brissett19-16-2.541
15Andy Dalton75-64-6.538
16Joe Burrow12-11-0.522
17Cam Newton73-67-2.521
18Mitchell Trubisky25-23-2.520
19Jared Goff41-38-2.519
20Justin Herbert15-14-0.517
21Case Keenum31-29-3.516
22Daniel Jones19-18-0.514
23Ben Roethlisberger123-117-3.512
24Kirk Cousins59-57-1.509
25Matt Ryan108-107-3.502
26Ryan Tannehill62-62-3.500
27Ryan Fitzpatrick69-70-8.497
28Joe Flacco83-85-8.494
29Carson Wentz40-41-0.494
30Deshaun Watson25-26-2.491
31Derek Carr58-63-2.480
32Gardner Minshew10-11-0.476
33James Winston34-39-4.468
34Trevor Siemian13-15-1.466
35Matthew Stafford80-94-4.461
36Mike Glennon13-16-0.448
37Nick Foles24-31-0.436
38Chad Henne23-31-1.427
39Blaine Gabbert20-27-1.427
40Marcus Mariota25-34-2.426
41Baker Mayfield22-34-1.395
42Sam Darnold18-28-1.394
43Colt McCoy11-21-1.348

Place Football Bets at BetMGM

Football betting never sleeps at the BetMGM sportsbook. Throughout the season, you can bet online with updated NFL spreads, college football lines, and more. Don’t miss any sports betting opportunities at the best online sportsbook.

BetMGM $1000 Welcome Bonus Offer
About the Author

Andrew Doughty

Read More @DoughtyBetMGM

Andrew Doughty is a writer for BetMGM and host of The Lion's Edge, an NFL and college football podcast available on Apple Podcasts and everywhere else.

Andrew Doughty is a writer for BetMGM and host of The Lion's Edge, an NFL and college football podcast available on Apple Podcasts and everywhere else.