Euro 2020 Betting: France Popular Among the Bettors Early On

min read
(Photo by Alex Pantling/Getty Images)
BetMGM Aug 30, 2021, 7:46 PM

France remains the heavy favorite in the Euro 2020 odds heading into this weekend’s knockout stage. They dominate the BetMGM betting handle (33.2%) and also the tournament soccer betting lines at +375.

France captured a brutal Euro 2020 Group of Death (Group F), beating Germany in the opening match and drawing with a Cristiano Ronaldo-led Portugal, and Hungary. In all, France has only lost once in 16 total matches the past two years (2020-21).

“France enters the knockout round of the Euro 2020 as favorites to win the tournament,” said Darren Darby, Sports Trader for BetMGM. “France has received the most tickets and handle and is BetMGM’s biggest liability.”

When it comes to the biggest surprises to make the knockout round, Wales (+900 to survive Group A), and Czech Republic (+1100 to survive Group D) were the two biggest surprises.

When it came to the most surprising teams to not survive? Poland (+550 to survive Group E), and Turkey (+500 to make it out of Group A) top the charts.

So moving forward, who looks best in the soccer betting lines? Take a look below:

Euro 2020 Knockout Round Odds

TeamBET HandleCurrent OddsOpening Odds
France33.3%+375+550
Italy16.9%+550+1200
Belgium16.4%+900+550
England9.7%+650+500
Germany9.2%+700+800
Portugal4.8%+1250+1000
Netherlands2.7%+900+8000
Spain1.4%+800+700
Denmark1.0%+1800+8000
Croatia0.7%+5000+3300
Sweden0.5%+5000+10000
Switzerland0.5%+10000+8000
Czech Republic0.4%+10000+15000
Wales0.4%+8000+10000
Austria0.3%+10000+10000
Ukraine0.1%+10000+8000

Place Euro 2020 Soccer Bets at BetMGM

At BetMGM, we have up-to-the-moment soccer betting odds and tips to ensure the No. 1 Euro 2020 betting experience. If you want to place a futures bet, parlays, or anything else Euro 2020-related, you can find it with us. The best live betting location for Euro 2020, you’ve come to the right location.

BetMGM $1000 Welcome Bonus Offer
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.