MLB World Series 2022: News & Updates

min read
Los Angeles Dodgers' Cody Bellinger connects for a two-run home run during the second inning of a baseball game against the Miami Marlins, Sunday, Aug. 21, 2022, in Los Angeles.
(AP Photo/Marcio Jose Sanchez)
Rachael Millanta @rachaelmillanta Sep 20, 2022, 8:18 AM
  • The 2022 World Series is scheduled from Oct. 28 to Nov. 5.
  • It will be a seven-game series played by the AL/NL Championship Series winners.
  • The Los Angeles Dodgers lead the league with World Series odds of +325.

As we close in on the final regular-season games of 2022, World Series odds are on every baseball fan’s mind. Under the new expanded postseason format, this will be the first year that 12 teams advance to the playoffs, meaning more teams to battle it out and a lot more excitement for all of us.

With the regular season wrapping up on Oct. 5, 2022, the Wild Card Series is scheduled to run Oct. 7-9, followed by the Division Series Oct. 11-17, the Championship Series Oct. 18-26, and finally, the World Series Oct. 28-Nov 5.

How Are World Series Teams Chosen?

With 12 teams advancing to the playoffs instead of the previous 10, there will be a lot more happening in this year’s postseason. Three division winners and three Wild Card teams will move forward from each league, assigned seeds 1-6 based on their regular-season records.

The top two seeds from each league (i.e., the two division-winning teams with the best regular-season records) will receive a bye from the first round, the Wild Card Series. The third division-winning team (Seed 3) will host the third Wild Card team (Seed 6) for a best-of-three series, with Seed 4 doing the same with Seed 5. 

The winners of the Wild Card Series will then advance to the best-of-five Division Series. Seed 1 will host the winner of Seed 3 vs. Seed 6, and Seed 2 will welcome the winner of Seed 4 vs. Seed 5. The winners of those series will advance to a seven-game Championship Series to determine which team from each league will move forward to the World Series.

It’s bigger. It’s more exciting. It’s a little bit confusing, but I’m sure we’ll all pick it up quickly. 

So, which teams could we see competing for the World Series?

World Series Odds

TEAMRECORDODDSTICKETHANDLE
Dodgers102-44+32512.1%14.5%
Astros97-51+4007.2%8.9%
Mets94-55+50011.7%13.9%
Yankees88-58+55013.6%17.6%
Braves92-55+8006.7%6.9%
Blue Jays83-64+15006.7%6.3%
Cardinals87-61+18005.1%4.7%
Mariners81-65+20002.0%1.6%
Rays82-65+28002.3%1.6%
Padres81-66+30005.0%4.1%
Phillies80-66+35004.0%3.7%
Guardians80-67+40001.3%0.9%
White Sox76-71+80004.1%3.5%
Brewers78-69+100003.1%2.4%
Orioles76-70+200001.3%0.7%
Twins73-74+200001.4%0.9%
Diamondbacks68-79+4000000.8%0.3%
Red Sox71-75+4000002.3%2.2%
Giants70-77+4000001.5%1.2%
Rockies64-83+5000001.1%0.5%
Angels64-83+5000001.6%1.2%
Cubs62-85N/A0.9%0.4%
Reds58-89N/A0.5%0.2%
Tigers56-91N/A1.3%0.9%
Royals58-89N/A0.3%0.2%
Marlins61-87N/A0.3%0.1%
Athletics53-94N/A0.3%0.1%
Pirates55-92N/A0.5%0.2%
Rangers63-83N/A0.3%0.1%
Nationals51-96N/A0.5%0.1%

Los Angeles Dodgers

After a rather incredible season, the Dodgers have already officially won the NL West, and with a record of 102-44, they are also the current favorites to win the 2022 World Series. 

Under the new postseason format, Los Angeles is all but certain to receive a bye in the Wild Card Series, advancing straight into the Division Series. The San Diego Padres, ranked second in the NL West, are a hefty 20.5 games back, so even if the Dodgers somehow miss out on the first-round bye, they will move into the playoffs as a division winner.

Will we see the Dodgers win it all in November? Only time will tell, but it’s certainly an exciting possibility.

Houston Astros

The Astros have the second-best odds to win it all this year, and their record of 97-51 tells you why. The team has now won the AL West, still leading by a very comfortable 15 games, and are very likely to go all the way in the postseason.

As has become a relatively standard reaction to Houston on a winning streak, the team’s inclusion in the World Series this year would likely come with its share of controversy. Despite having made appearances in 2019 and 2021, I don’t think there are too many people ready to forgive the Astros for the 2017 cheating scandal quite yet.

New York Mets

The Mets are having a phenomenal season, currently leading the NL East with a record of 94-55. They’ve managed to keep the second-place Atlanta Braves at bay, but with the Braves only one game back, there is no room for error if they want to win the division.

Now with the third-best World Series odds, the Mets have overtaken the Yankees. Having now clinched a Wild Card spot, we’ll be seeing the Mets in the postseason, but will they win it all? It’s not out of the question.

Live Baseball Betting at BetMGM

Live betting is available for all regular-season and postseason MLB games at BetMGM.

From the first pitch through the final outs, you can bet on baseball betting lines. While you’re watching a Pittsburgh Pirates-Milwaukee Brewers game on TV, streaming a Chicago Cubs-Houston Astros game on your phone, or in the bleachers at Yankee Stadium for a Yankees-Mets game, you can place live bets.

Check out the sportsbook today to get closer to the action!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Rachael Millanta

Read More @rachaelmillanta

Rachael Millanta is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM focusing on Major League Baseball. Her work has been published in SB Nation, McSweeney’s Internet Tendency and Slackjaw Humor. Originally from Sydney, Australia, Rachael now resides in Chicago, Illinois.

Rachael Millanta is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM focusing on Major League Baseball. Her work has been published in SB Nation, McSweeney’s Internet Tendency and Slackjaw Humor. Originally from Sydney, Australia, Rachael now resides in Chicago, Illinois.