NBA Win Totals: Over/Under Odds & Projections for 2026-27

Austin Reaves #15 and Luka Doncic #77 of the Los Angeles Lakers celebrates during the game against the Memphis Grizzlies during the 2025 - 2026 Emirates NBA Cup game on October 31, 2025 at FedExForum in Memphis, Tennessee.
Grant Burke/NBAE via Getty Images)
Sportsbook PromosWelcome Offer

NBA win totals for the 2026-27 season are now available at the BetMGM online sportsbook.

In this market, bettors can wager on how many regular-season wins a team will record, based on an over/under set by oddsmakers.

Here’s a look at the latest NBA betting odds and best season win total predictions ahead of the 2026-27 campaign:

NBA Win Totals 2026-27

TeamWin TotalOver VigUnder Vig
Atlanta Hawks43.5-120+100
Boston Celtics51.5+100-120
Brooklyn Nets24.5-110-110
Charlotte Hornets39.5+100-120
Chicago Bulls29.5-105-115
Cleveland Cavaliers47.5-115-105
Dallas Mavericks34.5-110-110
Denver Nuggets49.5+105-125
Detroit Pistons49.5-105-115
Golden State Warriors37.5-120+100
Houston Rockets48.5-105-115
Indiana Pacers43.5-125+105
Los Angeles Clippers28.5-110-110
Los Angeles Lakers46.5-105-115
Memphis Grizzlies29.5-120+100
Miami Heat46.5-125-105
Milwaukee Bucks25.5-120+100
Minnesota Timberwolves48.5-110-110
New Orleans Pelicans28.5-110-110
New York Knicks52.5+100-120
Oklahoma City Thunder62.5-105-115
Orlando Magic43.5-130+110
Philadelphia 76ers50.5-130+110
Phoenix Suns40.5-110-110
Portland Trail Blazers41.5-110-110
San Antonio Spurs59.5-125+105
Sacramento Kings21.5-105-115
Toronto Raptors46.5-120+100
Utah Jazz37.5-120+100
Washington Wizards34.5-110-110

NBA Win Totals Tip: Consider New Lottery Rules

One year after eight teams finished with 26 wins or fewer, the NBA has adopted a new lottery system to mitigate further tanking.

The new lottery system has expanded to 16 teams and penalizes the three worst teams by giving them fewer lottery balls. The odds are now flatter across the board.

Basically, teams are now encouraged to be more competitive. I don’t expect as many teams to be actively tanking in the spring, which changes the math when counting wins across the league.

Consider the league’s new landscape when handicapping win totals this year.

NBA Win Total Predictions 2027

The content provided in this blog is intended for entertainment purposes only. All views and opinions expressed are the authors and reflect their individual perspectives on sports, betting, and related topics. This content should not be considered professional betting advice or the official views of BetMGM LLC. Please gamble responsibly. If you or someone you know is experiencing issues related to gambling, seek help from a licensed health professional. This blog is not liable for any losses, damages, or consequences resulting from betting activities.

About the Author Read More @ShaneThurston25

Shane Thurston is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM, covering MLB and NBA. After graduating from the University of Kansas, his previous stops include MLB.com, Lawrence Journal-World, Manhattan Mercury, Bet Chicago Sports, WynnBET, and Sportsbook Review.

Shane Thurston is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM, covering MLB and NBA. After graduating from the University of Kansas, his previous stops include MLB.com, Lawrence Journal-World, Manhattan Mercury, Bet Chicago Sports, WynnBET, and Sportsbook Review.