San Francisco 49ers: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
San Francisco 49ers head coach Kyle Shanahan, right, talks with quarterback Trey Lance (5) during the second half of an NFL football game against the Seattle Seahawks in Santa Clara, Calif., Sunday, Oct. 3, 2021. (AP Photo/Tony Avelar)
(AP Photo/Tony Avelar)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 01, 2022, 12:19 PM
  • The 49ers’ offense could look different with Trey Lance behind center.
  • The 49ers’ Super Bowl odds are +1600.

The 49ers are expected to turn to a young, inexperienced quarterback in Trey Lance this season. And yet, partly because of his potential and the roster around him, they are tied for the seventh-best NFL odds to win the Super Bowl at +1600.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the 49ers, who aim to improve after a run to the NFC Championship in 2021.

Quarterback Rankings: Trey Lance

Trey Lance is ranked No. 18 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 72/100.

This placement is because of Lance’s potential, which is astronomical.

While at North Dakota State, and even in moments as a rookie in 2021, Lance illustrated he has the potential to become a standout NFL quarterback.

He also is in a great position. With an excellent defense, coaching staff and surrounding weapons, Lance should be able to live up to his third overall selection in last year’s draft.

Running Back Rankings: Elijah Mitchell

The 49ers’ running back group featuring Elijah Mitchell is ranked No. 21 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 62/100.

A great number of running backs could succeed in the 49ers’ offense. Though Mitchell was behind three others on the 2021 preseason depth chart, he capitalized when he was given more opportunities. He was 14th in DYAR and 19th in DVOA with 1,132 rushing yards last season.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Deebo Samuel, George Kittle and Brandon Aiyuk

The 49ers’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Deebo Samuel, George Kittle and Brandon Aiyuk is ranked No. 7 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 90/100.

Among wideouts last season, Samuel was 13th by DYAR as a receiver and first as a rusher. PFF graded him third for his offensive value among those at his position.

At tight end, Kittle is one of the best in the game when it comes to pass catching and blocking. He was seventh in DYAR and sixth in DVOA while graded third by PFF as he caught 71 passes for 910 yards and six touchdowns.

Aiyuk also makes this group stronger. He was 10th in DVOA and 15th in DYAR.

Offensive Line Rankings

The 49ers’ offensive line is ranked No. 18 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 70/100.

While the 49ers were among the top half of offensive lines in a few ways last season, they lost some crucial players. Alex Mack and Laken Tomlinson, who both started all 17 regular season games, are gone.

However, Trent Williams, the No. 1-rated tackle by PFF, and Mike McGlinchey return. They are capable of providing their team a boost on the edge.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The 49ers’ front seven is ranked No. 1 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 98/100.

In PFFs grades, the 49ers were fourth in pass rushing and sixth in run defense. They were second in adjusted line yards and fifth in adjusted sack rate.

Their front seven is loaded with stars. Linebacker Fred Warner (fifth), edge Nick Bosa (seventh), interior defensive lineman Arik Armstead (12th) and linebacker Dre Greenlaw (18th) were all in the top 20 of PFF’s grades.

Secondary Rankings

The 49ers’ secondary is ranked No. 18 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 64/100.

San Francisco should be fine after finishing 15th in pass DVOA last season.

In PFF’s grades, Jimmie Ward was tied for 16th, and Talanoa Hufanga was 50th among safeties. For cornerbacks, Emmanuel Moseley was 34th, and former Chief Charvarius Ward was 24th.

San Francisco 49ers Average Positional Score: 77.2

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Football Odds at the Online Sportsbook

BetMGM is the premier online sportsbook for NFL betting throughout the year.

From offseason futures like Super Bowl odds, NFL MVP odds, and win totals to in-season betting like spreads, over/under totals, and player props, there are a variety of betting opportunities for everyone.

Visit the sportsbook today for updated football odds!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.