Chicago Bears: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Chicago Bears quarterback Justin Fields throws a pass as quarterback Trevor Siemian, left, and quarterback Nathan Peterman look on at the NFL football team's practice facility in Lake Forest, Ill., Wednesday, May 17, 2022.
(AP Photo/Nam Y. Huh)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 7:31 PM
  • The Bears have weaknesses on both sides of the ball.
  • The Bears’ Super Bowl odds are +10000.

Matt Eberflus is in his first year coaching the Chicago Bears. And the roster has plenty of issues to address.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Bears, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +10000.

Quarterback Rankings: Justin Fields

Justin Fields is ranked No. 20 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 68/100.

Between not being the Day 1 starter and injuries, Fields was on the field inconsistently. His play matched.

Fields was 31st in DYAR and 32nd in DVOA in 2021. He still has plenty of improvements to make.

Still, he occasionally showed flashes of brilliance. His abilities as a passer and runner could shine with a revamped offense.

Running Back Rankings: David Montgomery and Khalil Herbert

The Bears’ running back group featuring David Montgomery and Khalil Herbert is ranked No. 17 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 71/100.

Montgomery was 43rd in DYAR and DVOA last season on 849 yards, but he still provides a stable presence for the Bears’ offense. Herbert, however, was a pleasant surprise as a sixth-round rookie as he was 13th in DVOA, 27th in DYAR and was graded sixth by PFF.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Darnell Mooney and Byron Pringle

The Bears’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Darnell Mooney and Byron Pringle is ranked No. 30 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 58/100.

Mooney can be an electrifying receiver when he’s playing with a consistent quarterback, which hasn’t happened too often. In 2021, he caught 81 passes for 1,055 yards and four touchdowns. He was graded 38th by PFF at his position.

The Bears signed Pringle, a former Chief who was second in DVOA and 17th in DYAR last season with 568 receiving yards. They also drafted Velus Jones Jr. in the third round. Cole Kmet is expected to be the Bears’ starting tight end.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Bears’ offensive line is ranked No. 32 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 40/100.

The Bears were 23rd in adjusted line yards and last in adjusted sack rate. None of their projected starters were better than 30th at their respective positions in PFF’s grades.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Bears’ front seven is ranked No. 21 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 61/100.

The Bears had the best adjusted sack rate in the league last year, but their adjusted line yards were 20th. The Bears’ run defense was graded 31st by PFF, while their pass rush was 15th.

While Khalil Mack is gone, Robert Quinn was a big reason for that effective pass rush, as he was second in the league with 18.5 sacks. Roquan Smith is also a top-notch linebacker.

Secondary Rankings

The Bears’ secondary is ranked No. 26 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 48/100.

While the Bears were 12th in pass DVOA last season, it seems they’ll be dealing with varying levels of experience in their starting lineup. Cornerback Kyler Gordon and safety Jaquan Brisker were drafted in the second round.

Former Pro Bowler and All-Pro Eddie Jackson provides some stability, but he was 69th in PFF’s grades at the position. Jaylon Johnson, another cornerback, was 57th.

Chicago Bears Average Positional Score: 56.9

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Bet on Chicago Bears Odds

At the best online sportsbook, you can bet on updated odds for the Chicago Bears and other NFL teams.

From NFL futures and live sports betting to weekly NFL spreads and prop bets, BetMGM is your ticket for Bears’ betting throughout the season.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.