Cincinnati Bengals: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Cincinnati Bengals quarterback Joe Burrow (9) throws under pressure from Los Angeles Rams defensive end Aaron Donald (99) during the first half of the NFL Super Bowl 56 football game Sunday, Feb. 13, 2022, in Inglewood, Calif. (AP Photo/Tony Gutierrez)
(AP Photo/Tony Gutierrez)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 5:18 PM
  • Joe Burrow could help the Bengals stay successful in 2022.
  • The Bengals are tied for the ninth-best Super Bowl odds at +2000.

Joe Burrow helped power the Bengals to the Super Bowl last season, but they ultimately fell short against the Rams. So they’re looking to take that one last step forward in 2022.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Bengals, who have NFL odds to win the Super Bowl at +2000.

Quarterback Rankings: Joe Burrow

Joe Burrow is ranked No. 10 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 84/100.

Burrow was integral to the Bengals’ Super Bowl run last season. But while he succeeded in the playoffs, he was also superb in the regular season. He was rated PFF’s No. 1 passer in 2021. He was 13th and 14th in DYAR and DVOA, respectively.

His anticipation at his age is the most astounding part of Burrow’s game. Though he’s young, he knows how to maneuver in the pocket.

With upgrades on the offensive line, Burrow may be in a position to finally show how good he can be if given the chance.

Running Back Rankings: Joe Mixon

The Bengals’ running back group featuring Joe Mixon is ranked No. 15 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 74/100.

Mixon was one of the top rushers in the league last season, but he wasn’t overly efficient. He was 24th in DYAR and 32nd DVOA, and he was graded 12th by PFF. Still, his career-high 1,205 yards during the regular season was third.

With Samaje Perine as his backup, Mixon still gives the Bengals an above-average presence at running back.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Ja’Marr Chase, Tee Higgins and Tyler Boyd

The Bengals’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Ja’Marr Chase, Tee Higgins and Tyler Boyd is ranked No. 1 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 98/100.

The Bengals’ run to the Super Bowl was largely because of their arsenal of weapons at wide receiver.

Chase set multiple rookie records on his way to 1,455 yards and 13 touchdowns on 81 receptions. He was sixth by DYAR and 11th by DVOA.

Higgins was slightly more efficient, though, according to DYAR (fifth) and DVOA (fourth) on his way to 1,091 yards and 74 catches with six touchdowns. Boyd chipped in 828 yards, 67 receptions and five touchdowns. The Bengals signed tight end Hayden Hurst this offseason.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Bengals’ offensive line is ranked No. 12 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 79/100.

The Bengals made considerable upgrades up front during the offseason and may deserve to be ranked even higher depending on how well the new players mesh.

La’el Collins, PFF’s 15th-highest rated tackle, and Alex Cappa, the 19th-highest rated guard, are new to the team and have shown potential. They also drafted Jackson Carman, a projected starting guard.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Bengals’ front seven is ranked No. 12 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 71/100.

The Bengals were ninth in adjusted line yards and 19th in adjusted sack rate. Their pass rush was graded 12th and their run defense was 23rd by PFF.

But they have some impressive stars to turn to up front. That includes DJ Reader, PFF’s ninth-highest graded interior D-lineman, and Trey Hendrickson, who was fifth in the NFL with 14 sacks last season.

Secondary Rankings

The Bengals’ secondary is ranked No. 14 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 72/100.

The Bengals’ safety tandem is solid. Vonn Bell tied for 21st and Jessie Bates III was graded 38th via PFF. They also drafted Dax Hill in the first round this year.

The Bengals were 24th in pass DVOA last season. Chidobe Awuzie was 16th in PFF’s grades of cornerbacks.

Cincinnati Bengals Average Positional Score: 77.6

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Football Betting at BetMGM

Football betting is the best way to get closer to the action.

At the online sportsbook, you can place wagers on NFL odds, build parlays, browse live betting opportunities, and more. With a variety of different betting markets and promotions, there’s something for everyone!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.