Best NFL MVP Odds Value Power Ranking

min read
Baltimore Ravens quarterback Lamar Jackson (8) during an NFL football game against the Las Vegas Raiders, Monday, Sept. 13, 2021, in Las Vegas. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
(AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 20, 2022, 11:36 AM
  • Lamar Jackson (+1100) is my favorite NFL MVP bet.
  • There’s a few longshots worth considering.

Multiple players have interesting NFL odds to win the 2022 MVP award. Here are my favorite NFL MVP value bets at the BetMGM online sportsbook entering Week 3.

NFL MVP Odds: Power Ranking Best Value

PlayerNFL MVP odds (9/20)
Lamar Jackson+1100
Tom Brady+1800
Jalen Hurts+1000
Patrick Mahomes+450
Justin Herbert+1000

1. Lamar Jackson (+1100)

Lamar Jackson is motivated, being essentially in a contract year. He has few bonafide receiving options around him, and the Ravens’ running back corps is still hampered with injuries.

If the Baltimore quarterback continues to play like he did the first two weeks, there will be a phenomenal case for him to win another MVP trophy. 

Against the Jets, Jackson threw for 213 yards, three touchdowns and one pick. But this was while displaying incredible precision and rarely relying on his rushing prowess. 

Then in Week 2 against the Dolphins, he threw for 318 yards, three touchdowns and no picks while completing 72% of his throws. He also rushed for 119 yards and a touchdown.

This bet is good value this early in the season.

2. Tom Brady (+1800)

Offensive line, reshuffled. Rob Gronkowski, retired. Chris Godwin, out early due to injury. And yet Tom Brady still found a way to win in primetime in Week 1 against the Cowboys to start the season.

Brady then wasn’t great against the Saints, with 190 yards and one touchdown while hitting on 53% of his throws. But that could mean these odds are worth betting on now.

Having led the league in passing yards just last year, he still has the skill and expertise to win another MVP award. Plus, being the quarterback on one of the best teams in the NFL will help his case.

And perhaps coming back from momentary retirement with a more depleted team and still leading the Buccaneers to an NFC South title and a playoff berth would be the narrative Brady needs to win his fourth MVP.

3. Jalen Hurts (+1000)

The Eagles’ offense, led by Jalen Hurts, was exhilarating to watch in their wins over the Lions and Vikings. 

Against the Lions, he threw for 243 yards, no touchdowns but no picks, with 90 yards and a touchdown rushing. He was even better against the Vikings on Monday Night Football, completing 84% of his throws for 333 yards, one touchdown and an interception to go with 57 yards and two TDs on the ground.

Many are starting to view the Eagles as a potential Super Bowl contender. If that’s the case, Hurts would be worth a bet here.

4. Patrick Mahomes (+450)

Patrick Mahomes has the second-best football odds to win NFL MVP at +450. So there isn’t as much return if he wins, but he has been spectacular these first couple weeks.

Through two games, he’s completed 73% of his throws, which would be a career high. He’s totaled 595 yards, seven touchdowns — which ties the league lead — and no interceptions.

This is all without Tyreek Hill, the Chiefs’ best receiver the last few years. Mahomes is proving how valuable he is with Hill gone, so maybe now is the time to take this bet while it’s still at +450.

5. Justin Herbert (+1000)

Admittedly, this bet is probably the riskiest. But if you believe in Herbert’s skill and that he will thrive even while injured, then now is the time to capitalize.

Herbert is suffering from fractured rib cartilage, but Chargers head coach Brandon Staley said the quarterback is “day to day” so this doesn’t appear to be a long-term issue. And while it sounds severe, Herbert did finish Week 2’s game, a narrow loss to the Chiefs.

Herbert is fifth in the league with 613 passing yards, a 112.5 passer rating and a 72% completion rate. He has six touchdowns with one interception.

The Chargers are still one of my favorite bets to win the Super Bowl, and if they remain successful, then Herbert will receive plenty of MVP consideration.

Full NFL MVP Odds

PlayerOpening OddsBefore Week 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Josh Allen+900+450+30016.6%23.3%
Patrick Mahomes70055045014.7%27.8%
Russell Wilson30001400250012.2%7.5%
Justin Herbert140075010007.2%8.2%
Lamar Jackson2200140011005.5%4.5%
Tom Brady220090018004.7%2.2%
Jalen Hurts4000160010003.9%2.8%
Kyler Murray2500280025003.8%2.1%
Kirk Cousins8000220040003.1%2.6%
Joe Burrow1200140022003.0%2.2%
Derek Carr4000250040002.9%2.0%
Trey Lance80003000Off the board2.4%2.6%
Aaron Rodgers700140020002.1%0.9%
Jameis Winston15000500080001.4%0.8%
Tua Tagovailoa15000400016001.4%0.9%
Justin Jefferson12500660066001.4%0.9%
Derrick Henry1800800080001.2%1.1%
Jonathan Taylor30006600100001.1%0.5%
Matt Ryan100006600100001.0%0.4%
Trevor Lawrence10000800066000.9%0.7%

NFL One Game Parlays

One Game Parlays are a unique and exciting way to add more entertainment to your online sports betting experience.

A popular option for those seeking to leverage their sports and betting knowledge into bigger (and quicker) payouts, BetMGM’s One Game Parlays are available for thousands of events each year. Check out NFL parlays, college football parlays, and more.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.