Buffalo Bills: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
NFL-Buffalo-Bills-Josh-Allen-betmgm
(AP/ Photo Jeffrey T. Barnes)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Aug 31, 2022, 2:23 PM
  • The Bills are one of the most complete teams in the NFL.
  • The Bills are the NFL betting favorite to win the Super Bowl.

After falling short in a thrilling playoff shootout, the Bills seem to be poised for a Super Bowl run in 2022. They have the best NFL odds to win this season’s title at +650.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Bills, one of the most complete teams in the NFL.

Quarterback Rankings: Josh Allen

Josh Allen is ranked No. 3 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 94/100.

Allen never proved how great of a quarterback he can be more than in his most recent game. In a postseason shootout against the Chiefs that went to overtime, Allen threw for 329 yards and four touchdowns, including two in the final two minutes with no picks.

For the season, Allen was 11th in DYAR and 15th in DVOA. But he was rated third by PFF for offensive production among QBs in part because he was the top-graded rushing QB.

With an impressive offensive arsenal, Allen should be able to take another step up.

Running Back Rankings: Devin Singletary and James Cook

The Bills’ running back group featuring Devin Singletary and James Cook is ranked No. 16 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 72/100.

The Bills were graded the best ground attack by PFF and were ninth in rush DVOA in 2021. Singletary played a key role in that, though he was 16th in DYAR and 20th in DVOA last season.

The Bills also drafted former Georgia running back James Cook in the second round this year, who will either provide depth or challenge Singletary for the lead role.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Stefon Diggs, Gabriel Davis and Dawson Knox

The Bills’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Stefon Diggs, Gabriel Davis and Dawson Knox is ranked No. 10 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 85/100.

Diggs remains one of the most formidable wide receivers in the league. He was eighth in the NFL in 2021 with 1,225 yards to go with 103 catches and 10 touchdowns.

After scoring four touchdowns in the Bills’ playoff loss to the Chiefs, Davis is expected to take a step up in his third year. The Bills also picked up Jamison Crowder and drafted Khalil Shakir out wide. 

At tight end, Knox was eighth in DYAR and 10th in DVOA after catching 49 passes for 587 yards and nine touchdowns. The Bills also added OJ Howard in free agency to provide depth.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Bills’ offensive line is ranked No. 14 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 76/100.

The Bills face massive expectations this season, and they trust their O-line to rise to the challenge. They were second in adjusted sack rate and 12th in adjusted line yards last season.

They return four players who started at least 10 games up front. Dion Dawkins was 17th among tackles in PFF’s grades last season.

Defensive Line and Linebackers Rankings

The Bills’ front seven is ranked No. 2 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 96/100.

The Bills were top 10 in both adjusted line yards (fourth) and adjusted sack rate (seventh). Their run defense grade via PFF was 13th and their pass rush was 10th.

They then made a splash move by signing future Hall of Fame pass rusher Von Miller. Former Pro Bowler Tremaine Edmunds and Matt Milano, 23rd in PFF’s linebacker grades, are reliable defenders.

Secondary Rankings

The Bills’ secondary is ranked No. 1 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 99/100.

Three of the Bills’ starting four defensive backs are former Pro Bowlers or All-Pros. In 2021, Jordan Poyer made the All-Pro team and was PFF’s 12th-highest graded safety.

Micah Hyde, though, was tied for fifth in those grades at safety. While playing just 11 games in 2021, Tre’Davious White made the Pro Bowl the previous two seasons and is among the best corners in the game.

Taron Johnson was 29th in PFF’s cornerback grades. While Dane Jackson is another projected starting corner, the Bills also picked up Kaiir Elam in this year’s draft to infuse this group with young talent.

Buffalo Bills Average Positional Score: 89.6

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Football Betting at BetMGM

BetMGM is the premier sportsbook for football betting.

Each week during the NFL season, you can bet on spreads, over/under totals, player props, and more. You also have access to parlays – including One Game Parlays and parlay promotions – and live sports betting.

Check out the NFL betting page to get closer to the action!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.