Denver Broncos: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Denver Broncos quarterback Russell Wilson (3) takes part in drills during the NFL team's practice at the Broncos' headquarters Monday, June 13, 2022, in Centennial, Colo.
(AP Photo/David Zalubowski)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Aug 31, 2022, 1:58 PM
  • The Broncos’ hopes have changed since they traded for Russell Wilson.
  • The Broncos are among the NFL betting favorites to win the Super Bowl.

While the Broncos suffered a losing season in 2021, there’s plenty of reason for them to be hopeful in 2022. It begins with a new quarterback in Russell Wilson and head coach in Nathaniel Hackett.

Though they went 7-10 last season, the Broncos are tied for the seventh-best NFL odds to win the Super Bowl at +1600. Here’s a position-by-position look at their team.

Quarterback Rankings: Russell Wilson

Russell Wilson is ranked No. 7 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 89/100.

The Broncos have welcomed the addition of Wilson. He’s the kind of quarterback who could unlock their downfield passing attack.

Injuries hampered him last season, however. He was 15th in DYAR and 12th in DVOA.

But now, Wilson is believed to be healthy, which is why he’s ranked this high. Time will tell how the Broncos fare as a team, but Wilson’s talent should shine through no matter what.

Running Back Rankings: Javonte Williams & Melvin Gordon III

The Broncos’ running back group featuring Javonte Williams and Melvin Gordon III is ranked No. 6 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 92/100.

In his rookie season out of North Carolina, Williams ended the year with 3.42 yards after contact per attempt, which was ninth in the NFL. Gordon was 20th in that area with 3.12 yards.

PFF also rated Williams in the top 21 among running backs for receiving and pass blocking. Both Williams and Gordon are versatile threats which will boost this offense.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Courtland Sutton and Jerry Jeudy

The Broncos’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Courtland Sutton and Jerry Jeudy is ranked No. 14 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 79/100.

The Broncos have a great deal of skill and experience at these positions.

Sutton is a former Pro Bowl wide receiver who’s tallied at least 700 yards in three of his four seasons as a pro. Jeudy, a former first-round pick, totaled 856 yards as a rookie in 2020 before being hampered by injuries as a sophomore.

Tight end Albert Okwuegbunam is entering his third year as a pro. In 14 games last year, the former fourth-round pick tallied 33 catches, 330 yards and two touchdowns.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Broncos’ offensive line is ranked No. 19 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 69/100.

Overall, the Broncos’ offensive line was mediocre last season. They were 18th in adjusted line yards and 21st in adjusted sack rate, and they return four of five who started Day 1 up front.

Garett Bolles was rated as the 40th-best offensive lineman by PFF, the highest among any Bronco. He was 25th among tackles.

Billy Turner is in line to replace Bobby Massie at right tackle. He was 53rd among tackles last year for Green Bay, but his familiarity with the coaching staff should boost the group overall.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Broncos’ front seven is ranked No. 31 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 41/100.

The Broncos’ adjusted sack rate was 18th, while their adjusted line yards were 24th. PFF graded their pass rush 31st, though, and their run defense 18th.

The Broncos traded away Shelby Harris but did add DJ Jones, who figures to start at defensive end. While playing for San Francisco last season, he was graded 20th by PFF among interior linemen. Alex Singleton and Randy Gregory also arrived in Denver via free agency.

Bradley Chubb has played 25 games in the last three years and has totaled 8.5 sacks in that time. He was 123rd in PFF’s grades among edge rushers last year.

Secondary Rankings

The Broncos’ secondary is ranked No. 10 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 80/100.

This position group should make a step forward in 2022. It’s led by Justin Simmons, a Pro Bowler in 2020 who was tied for 16th in PFF’s grades at safety in 2021.

Pat Surtain II, a second-year cornerback, made a strong first impression after being drafted ninth overall out of Alabama.

Denver Broncos Average Positional Score: 71.4

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Bet on Denver Broncos Odds

At BetMGM, you have access to updated Denver Broncos betting odds throughout the year.

From NFL Draft team props and NFL futures to weekly spreads, parlays, and live betting, you have many Broncos’ betting options at the best online sportsbook.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.