Cleveland Browns: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Cleveland Browns running back Nick Chubb, left, talks with running back Kareem Hunt during an NFL football practice in Berea, Ohio, Sunday, Aug. 7, 2022. (AP Photo/David Dermer)
(AP Photo/David Dermer)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 6:08 PM
  • Browns quarterback Deshaun Watson’s suspension will greatly impact them.
  • The Browns’s Super Bowl odds are +3000.

The outcome of the Browns’ 2022 season may greatly depend on how their offense performs. Quarterback Deshaun Watson is suspended for 11 games following accusations of sexual misconduct, and the team is hoping to stay competitive without him.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Browns, who have NFL odds to win the Super Bowl at +3000.

Quarterback Rankings: Deshaun Watson/Jacoby Brissett

The Browns’ quarterback situation is ranked No. 32 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 50/100.

Watson also hasn’t played a game in two years. So while he was among the best passers in the league, he’s also on a new team with a different system.

Brissett is the Browns’ second-stringer after Baker Mayfield was traded this offseason. He’s a fine backup but doesn’t bring much upside as a passer. With the Dolphins last season, he was 30th in DYAR and 31st in DVOA.

Running Back Rankings: Nick Chubb, Kareem Hunt and D’Ernest Johnson

The Browns’ running back group featuring Nick Chubb, Kareem Hunt and D’Ernest Johnson is ranked No. 3 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 95/100.

The Browns are stacked with competent running backs. Chubb was fourth by DYAR and 11th by DVOA last season, while Johnson was 10th and first, respectively. Among backs with less than 100 carries, Hunt was fourth in DYAR.

To show how excellent they are independent of their offensive line, Chubb (4.24 yards, second), Johnson (3.47 yards, fifth) and Hunt (3.45 yards, tied for sixth) are all in the NFL’s top 10 for yards after contact per rush.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Amari Cooper and David Njoku

The Browns’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Amari Cooper and David Njoku is ranked No. 62 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 62/100.

Cooper is the only player on the roster who’s been a consistent receiving threat. Acquired via trade with Dallas, he was 23rd in DYAR and 29th in DVOA last season after totaling 865 yards, 68 receptions and eight touchdowns.

Donovan Peoples-Jones and third-round pick David Bell are other projected starters. Njoku was 11th in DVOA and 12th in DYAR among tight ends last season.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Browns’ offensive line is ranked No. 6 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 89/100.

The Browns were better with their run blocking, finishing first in adjusted line yards and fourth in PFF’s grades. Meanwhile, they were 11th by PFF in pass blocking and 30th in adjusted sack rate.

Guard Joel Bitonio was the best at his position, via PFF’s grades, while fellow guard Wyatt Teller was fifth. The Browns lost JC Tretter, among the best centers in the NFL, but they’re hopeful Nick Harris can step up.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Browns’ front seven is ranked No. 4 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 92/100.

Myles Garrett was third in the league with 16 sacks last year and was PFF’s top-graded edge rusher. Jadeveon Clowney is another star opposite him.

Jeremiah Owusu-Koramoah (10th), Anthony Walker Jr. (tied for 19th) and Sione Takitaki (22nd) were all in the top 25 of PFF’s linebacker grades.

The Browns were 13th in adjusted sack rate and 14th in adjusted line yards. Their pass rush was eighth and rush defense was 15th in PFF’s grades.

Secondary Rankings

The Browns’ secondary is ranked No. 2 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 96/100.

The Browns had the seventh-best pass defense DVOA last season, and PFF rated their coverage the best in the league. 

Their secondary features one of the game’s brightest stars in Denzel Ward. He was a Pro Bowler last season and was 13th in PFF’s grades at cornerback.

Cleveland Browns Average Positional Score: 84

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

NFL Parlays at BetMGM

At the BetMGM sportsbook, you have access to parlay odds across thousands of events each year, including all NFL games.

Whether you’re looking for a One Game Parlay or want to build your own NFL parlays, you can easily place parlay bets on NFL odds throughout the year.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.