Tampa Bay Buccaneers: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Don't Bet Against Tom Brady. The guy has won 7 rings.
(AP Photo/Matt Patterson)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Aug 31, 2022, 3:38 PM
  • Tom Brady helps give the Buccaneers favorable NFL odds to win the Super Bowl.
  • The Buccaneers have one of the best defenses in the league.

When Tom Brady decided to return for another season, that instantly improved the Buccaneers’ NFL betting odds. They have the second-best Super Bowl odds at +750.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Buccaneers, a true championship contender in 2022.

Quarterback Rankings: Tom Brady

Tom Brady is ranked No. 4 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 93/100.

It’s tough to argue against Brady making the top five of this list. Yes, he is 44 years old, and yes, he wasn’t always at his best last season, and yes, he temporarily retired only a few months ago. But he is still one of the most formidable at his position.

Last season, Brady was first in DYAR and second in DVOA and in PFF’s gradings of QBs. And while he may not have the same arm strength, he was rated eighth for throws of 20 yards or more.

Brady isn’t in his prime. But he’s still not that far off.

Running Back Rankings: Leonard Fournette

The Buccaneers’ running back group featuring Leonard Fournette is ranked No. 9 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 86/100.

In a high-powered Buccaneers offense, Fournette was second in the league in DYAR and fifth in DVOA. He was eighth in the league with 1,030 effective rushing yards.

Fournette will benefit individually with Ronald Jones II now on the Chiefs. Rachaad White is slated as a backup, with Ke’Shawn Vaughn and Giovani Bernard also on the team.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Chris Godwin and Mike Evans

The Buccaneers’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Chris Godwin and Mike Evans is ranked No. 2 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 96/100.

Both of the Buccaneers’ top receivers tallied over 1,000 yards last year.

Godwin led Tampa Bay with 1,103 yards, 98 catches and five touchdowns. He was 11th in DYAR and 25th in DVOA. Meanwhile, Evans paced the team with 14 touchdowns to go with 1,035 yards and 74 receptions. He was fourth in DYAR and sixth in DVOA.

The Bucs also added Russell Gage and Julio Jones. While losing Rob Gronkowski and OJ Howard, they still have Cameron Brate at tight end.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Buccaneers’ offensive line is ranked No. 4 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 92/100.

The Bucs’ makeup up front has changed, but they still are talented. Last year, they were fifth in adjusted line yards and first in adjusted sack rate with a league-low 23 sacks allowed.

Tristan Wirfs (sixth by PFF) and Donovan Smith (14th) are back at tackle. While Ryan Jensen, a Pro Bowler, is injured and Alex Cappa and Ali Marpet are both gone, the Bucs helped themselves by trading for Shaq Mason.

Defensive Line and Linebackers Rankings

The Buccaneers’ front seven is ranked No. 10 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 80/100.

Vita Vea was a Pro Bowler last season and was 17th in PFF’s grades of interior D-linemen. While Ndamukong Suh and Jason Pierre-Paul are gone, the Bucs picked up Pro Bowler Akiem Hicks.

The Bucs were 11th in PFF’s grades for run defense but 27th for their pass rush. They were fifth in adjusted line yards and 16th in adjusted sack rate.

Secondary Rankings

The Buccaneers’ secondary is ranked No. 3 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 94/100.

The Bucs were 10th in the NFL in pass defense DVOA and third in PFF’s team grades for pass coverage. Antoine Winfield Jr. was second in PFF’s grades among safeties.

Jamel Dean and Carlton Davis were 22nd and 23rd in PFF’s grades at cornerback, respectively. 

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Average Positional Score: 89.4

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Football Betting at BetMGM

Football betting is the best way to get closer to the action.

At the online sportsbook, you can place wagers on NFL odds, build parlays, browse live betting opportunities, and more. With a variety of different betting markets and promotions, there’s something for everyone!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.