Los Angeles Chargers: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Los Angeles Chargers quarterback Justin Herbert (10) participates in drills at the NFL football team's practice facility in Costa Mesa, Calif. Sunday, Aug. 7, 2022.
(AP Photo/Ashley Landis)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 01, 2022, 12:25 PM
  • The Chargers are an up-and-coming team loaded with talent.
  • The Chargers’ Super Bowl odds are +1400.

The Chargers didn’t make the playoffs last year, yet they have the sixth-best NFL odds to win the Super Bowl at +1400. That’s in part because their roster has a remarkable amount of skill on both sides of the ball.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Chargers, who have a legitimate shot at a title in 2022.

Quarterback Rankings: Justin Herbert

Justin Herbert is ranked No. 6 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 90/100.

Herbert is unquestionably a rising star in the NFL.

In his second year in the NFL, he was fifth in DYAR and sixth in DVOA. He was also graded by PFF tied for sixth with throws of 20 yards or more.

Herbert continuously hits receivers deep downfield with pinpoint accuracy and is on track to do so again in 2022.

Running Back Rankings: Austin Ekeler

The Chargers’ running back group featuring Austin Ekeler is ranked No. 4 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 94/100.

Ekeler is arguably the best dual-threat running back in the league. 

In 2021, he was third in DYAR and ninth in DVOA while rushing for a sixth-best 1,098 effective yards to go with 12 touchdowns. He added 647 yards on 70 catches.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Keenan Allen and Mike Williams

The Chargers’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Keenan Allen and Mike Williams is ranked No. 9 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 87/100.

Allen and Williams were in the top 15 for receiving yards a year ago. Allen was 13th in NFL with 1,138 yards and seventh with 106 catches while recording six touchdowns. 

Williams stepped up in many ways and was 12th in the league with 1,146 yards, adding 76 receptions and nine scores. The Chargers also have Jalen Guyton and Joshua Palmer at receiver and Gerald Everett at tight end.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Chargers’ offensive line is ranked No. 2 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 95/100.

The Chargers were fifth in adjusted sack rate and 10th in adjusted line yards in 2021. They tied for the sixth-fewest sacks allowed (31).

Corey Linsley and Rashawn Slater are two anchors for the unit. Linsley was graded second by PFF among centers. Slater, as a rookie, was graded eighth by PFF. The Chargers also added Zion Johnson in the first round of this year’s draft.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Chargers’ front seven is ranked No. 7 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 86/100.

The Chargers’ PFF grade for pass rushing was 13th and their run defense grade was 19th. They were 17th in adjusted sack rate and 28th in adjusted line yards.

They supplemented their front seven with some star power by trading for former Defensive Player of the Year Khalil Mack and signing Kyle Van Noy, who was 17th in PFF’s grades of linebackers last season. Joey Bosa, who’s made the last three Pro Bowls after a 10.5-sack 2021 season, is back.

Secondary Rankings

The Chargers’ secondary is ranked No. 9 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 82/100.

After ending up 19th in pass DVOA in 2021, the Chargers addressed this weakness by adding J.C. Jackson, a Pro Bowl cornerback last season who was eighth in PFF’s grades. 

Derwin James, who just received a sizable contract extension, was 10th in PFF’s grades of safeties after making the Pro Bowl two of the last three seasons. The Chargers also hope 2021 second-round pick Asante Samuel Jr. can continue to ascend. 

Los Angeles Chargers Average Positional Score: 87.8

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Football Betting at BetMGM

BetMGM is the premier sportsbook for football betting.

Each week during the NFL season, you can bet on spreads, over/under totals, player props, and more. You also have access to parlays – including One Game Parlays and parlay promotions – and live sports betting.

Check out the NFL betting page to get closer to the action!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.