Indianapolis Colts: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Indianapolis Colts quarterback Matt Ryan warms up before a preseason NFL football game against the Buffalo Bills in Orchard Park, N.Y., Saturday, Aug. 13, 2022.
(AP Photo/Adrian Kraus)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 5:24 PM
  • The Colts’ offense made an upgrade by trading for Matt Ryan.
  • The Colts’ Super Bowl odds are +2000.

The Colts felt they needed another change at quarterback. They went ahead and traded for former MVP Matt Ryan, which may help lift them to the playoffs.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Colts, who have NFL odds to win the Super Bowl at +2000.

Quarterback Rankings: Matt Ryan

Matt Ryan is ranked No. 16 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 76/100.

Up until last season, Ryan was an above-average quarterback at worst and top five at best. But now 37 years old, he’s shown signs of regression.

Ryan was 19th in DYAR and 21st in DVOA last season. Additionally, he was 14th by PFF’s grades.

Perhaps a change of scenery will lead to a bounceback. With one of the strongest rushing attacks in the league and Frank Reich as his head coach, Ryan could take advantage.

Running Back Rankings: Jonathan Taylor

The Colts’ running back group featuring Jonathan Taylor is ranked No. 1 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 98/100.

This selection was fairly easy. With a league-leading 1,811 rushing yards and 2,128 effective yards, Taylor’s blend of speed and power makes him the best running back in the league.

In his second year as a pro, Taylor was first in DYAR and third in DVOA. Nyheim Hines is a solid backup as well.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Michael Pittman Jr.

The Colts’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Michael Pittman Jr. is ranked No. 31 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 57/100.

Pittman should demand plenty more targets in 2022. He caught 88 passes for 1,082 yards and six touchdowns on his way to 18th in DYAR and 34th in DVOA.

But no other Colt was in the top 80 in either of those categories. Parris Campbell and Mo Alie-Cox are back for Indianapolis at wide receiver and tight end, respectively. The Colts also drafted Cincinnati’s Alec Pierce in the second round.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Colts’ offensive line is ranked No. 7 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 88/100.

The Colts were strong up front and should be again. They were seventh in adjusted line yards and 13th in adjusted sack rate in 2021.

Guard Quenton Nelson, center Ryan Kelly and tackle Braden Smith all started at least 11 games for the Colts. And while they lost Eric Fisher, Matt Pryor was 26th in PFF’s grades among tackles. They also drafted Bernhard Raimann in the third round.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Colts’ front seven is ranked No. 14 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 72/100.

While the Colts were 15th in adjusted line yards, they were 25th in adjusted sack rate. PFF graded their run defense fourth and their pass rush 18th.

They hoped to address those pass rush issues by picking up Yannick Ngakoue, who tallied 10 sacks in 2021. Linebacker Shaquille Leonard has been an All-Pro three of the past four years, and DeForest Buckner made the Pro Bowl last season. Grover Stewart was 20th in PFF’s grades of interior defensive linemen.

Secondary Rankings

The Colts’ secondary is ranked No. 16 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 68/100.

The Colts were 17th in pass DVOA in 2021, but they made an upgrade with Stephon Gilmore at cornerback. He was PFF’s 12th-highest graded at the position, while Isaiah Rodgers was 28th.

Indianapolis hopes 2021 draft pick Nick Cross and 2020 pick Julian Blackmon can become top-tier safeties.

Indianapolis Colts Average Positional Score: 74.9

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Bet on Indianapolis Colts Odds

At the BetMGM sportsbook, you can view Indianapolis Colts odds throughout the year. From NFL futures and live sports betting to prop bets and weekly spreads, there are many ways to bet online at the sportsbook.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.