Washington Commanders: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Washington Football Team wide receiver Terry McLaurin (17) in action before an NFL football game against the New York Giants, Sunday, Nov. 8, 2020 in Landover, Md.
(AP Photo/Daniel Kucin Jr.)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 7:11 PM
  • Carson Wentz isn’t a substantial upgrade at quarterback for the Commanders.
  • The Commanders’ Super Bowl odds are +8000.

When the Commanders traded for Carson Wentz, it seemed they believed he could help them reach the postseason. But it may not have been enough.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Commanders, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +8000.

Quarterback Rankings: Carson Wentz

Carson Wentz is ranked No. 19 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 70/100.

Wentz undeniably has some of the best physical traits in the NFL. But his decision-making is suspect at best.

In 2021, Wentz was 16th by DYAR, 16th by DVOA and graded 21st by PFF. He tied a career-low with seven picks last season and threw for 3,563 yards and 27 touchdowns. 

Perhaps his third team in as many years will be the right fit. Still, he makes choices that often set his team back to rank him higher.

Running Back Rankings: Antonio Gibson

The Commanders’ running back group featuring Antonio Gibson is ranked No. 18 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 69/100.

Gibson suffered from being on an offense that was 21st in total DVOA last season. And while he wasn’t as effective as he could be, he was still sixth during the regular season with 1,035 yards. 

Gibson and backup JD McKissic are also competent pass catchers. Brian Robinson Jr. was showing promise as a rookie until he was non-fatally shot and will miss at least the first four weeks of the season.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Terry McLaurin, Jahan Dotson and Logan Thomas

The Commanders’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Terry McLaurin, Jahan Dotson and Logan Thomas is ranked No. 20 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 71/100.

McLaurin is the lone proven option on this team out wide. Ranked 32nd in DYAR and 51st in DVOA, he caught 77 passes for 1,053 yards and five touchdowns in 2021.

The Commanders also added Dotson, a former Penn State standout, with the 16th overall pick and have Curtis Samuel as another option. Thomas was ninth in DVOA and 18th in DYAR among tight ends while playing just six games, but is expected to be Washington’s starter.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Commanders’ offensive line is ranked No. 11 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 81/100.

While Washington wasn’t high by some metrics, like 19th in adjusted line yards and 24th in adjusted sack rate, the team was graded fourth in pass blocking and sixth in run blocking by PFF.

The Commanders return four players who started at least five games, including Charles Leno Jr., the 12th-highest graded tackle in the NFL last year via PFF. Washington lost guards Ereck Flowers and Brandon Scherff but added Andrew Norwell (13th).

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Commanders’ front seven is ranked No. 9 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 82/100.

Washington was fifth in PFF’s grades for run defense and 11th in pass rushing. The team was 11th in adjusted sack rate and 12th in adjusted line yards.

Jonathan Allen was tied for third among interior defensive linemen in PFF’s grades. Edge rushers Montez Sweat and Chase Young were top 25. After playing just nine games last season, Young hopes to bounce back after a Defensive Rookie of the Year campaign in 2020.

Secondary Rankings

The Commanders’ secondary is ranked No. 24 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 52/100.

Kendall Fuller was third in PFF’s grades of cornerbacks last season. But the team’s secondary takes a drop-off from there. 

Washington was 28th in pass DVOA and 27th in total defensive DVOA last year.

Washington Commanders Average Positional Score: 70.6

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

NFL Parlays at BetMGM

At the BetMGM sportsbook, you have access to parlay odds across thousands of events each year, including all NFL games.

Whether you’re looking for a One Game Parlay or want to build your own NFL parlays, you can easily place parlay bets on NFL odds throughout the year.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.