Miami Dolphins: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Miami Dolphins quarterback Tua Tagovailoa (1) looks to pass during the first half of an NFL football game against the New England Patriots, Sunday, Jan. 9, 2022, in Miami Gardens, Fla.
(AP Photo/Lynne Sladky)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 5:53 PM
  • The Dolphins hope offensive upgrades will lift them to the postseason.
  • The Dolphins’ Super Bowl odds are +4000.

With their trade for star wide receiver Tyreek Hill and hiring head coach Mike McDaniel, the Dolphins hope they can reach the NFL playoffs this year.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Dolphins, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +4000.

Quarterback Rankings: Tua Tagovailoa

Tua Tagovailoa is ranked No. 23 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 64/100.

Tagovailoa’s first two seasons haven’t exactly been steady.

Last season, he was 18th in DVOA and DYAR and 22nd by PFF’s grades. After being drafted fifth overall out of Alabama in 2020, he was expected to perform at a higher level by now.

However, he’s in a better situation now that the Dolphins traded for Hill and Jaylen Waddle is another year older after an impressive rookie season.

Running Back Rankings: Chase Edmonds and Raheem Mostert

The Dolphins’ running back group featuring Chase Edmonds and Raheem Mostert is ranked No. 23 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 57/100.

Edmonds, with the Cardinals last season, wasn’t a primary option for the entirety of the 2021 season, but he was effective. He was eighth in DVOA and 17th in DYAR.

However, he’s likely in the same position with the Dolphins. Mostert joins the team after moments of greatness with the 49ers.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings:  Tyreek Hill and Jaylen Waddle

The Dolphins’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Tyreek Hill and Jaylen Waddle is ranked No. 8 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 89/100.

Hill was among several superstar receivers to trade teams this offseason. He was seventh in DYAR and 24th in DVOA, as he was third in the NFL with 111 catches and seventh with 1,239 yards to go with nine touchdowns.

Waddle was dazzling as a rookie. He was 16th in the NFL with 1,131 effective yards. Mike Gesicki was sixth among tight ends in 2021 with 73 catches and ninth with 780 yards. Miami also added former Cowboys wideout Cedrick Wilson Jr.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Dolphins’ offensive line is ranked No. 24 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 60/100.

After ending up 30th in adjusted line yards and 19th in adjusted sack rate, the Dolphins return three of their primary starters. 

But they did pick up Terron Armstead, who was PFF’s 27th-highest tackle in 2021 after playing eight games. Connor Williams, the 10th-best guard for the Cowboys last season, is projected as the Dolphins’ center.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Dolphins’ front seven is ranked No. 13 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 74/100.

The Dolphins had the seventh-best run defense in PFF’s grades and 14th-best pass rush. Their adjusted sack rate was even better at fourth, while their adjusted line yards were 16th.

In PFF’s grades, Christian Wilkins was sixth among interior defensive linemen, and Emmanuel Ogbah was 20th among edge rushers. Miami also provided a spark to its pass rush with Melvin Ingram III, 14th in PFF’s edge grades, and some linebacker depth through the draft.

Secondary Rankings

The Dolphins’ secondary is ranked No. 8 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 84/100.

Xavien Howard was a Pro Bowler the last two seasons and an All-Pro in 2020. Opposite him, time will tell if Byron Jones will be ready for Week 1 following offseason surgery.

Jevon Holland was the fourth-highest safety in PFF’s grades last year. Miami was ninth in pass DVOA.

Miami Dolphins Average Positional Score: 73.3

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+500+40013.8%21.9%
Chiefs75075065011.3%13.4%
Chargers2500120016007.3%6.7%
Broncos1600200022007.3%6.5%
Buccaneers25007007006.5%6.3%
Packers1600140012005.8%5.4%
Rams1100160016004.7%3.9%
Bengals1200250030003.7%4.6%
Eagles4000140011003.5%3.5%
Ravens2000180018003.3%2.6%
Raiders5000500066003.1%3.3%
Colts2500250040003.1%2.8%
49ers1600220020002.7%2.5%
Vikings4000220025002.7%2.8%
Lions1500015000100002.1%1.2%
Dolphins5000280022002.1%1.7%
Cowboys1200400050002.0%1.6%
Cardinals2000500050001.8%1.5%
Saints4000350040001.7%1.6%
Titans2200400066001.7%1.0%
Steelers40005000100001.6%1.0%
Browns3000400066001.1%0.7%
Patriots2200800066001.0%0.6%
Giants66001250066001.0%0.6%
Jets1500025000200000.8%0.5%
Bears660012500200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400020000400000.7%0.4%
Texans1500030000400000.7%0.2%
Panthers500015000300000.6%0.3%
Commanders50006600100000.6%0.3%
Falcons500030000500000.5%0.1%
Jaguars1000015000100000.5%0.2%

Football Odds at BetMGM

Football odds are available at BetMGM throughout the year.

From offseason NFL futures like Super Bowl odds and win totals to preseason NFL betting lines and weekly player props, there’s something for everyone at the best online sportsbook.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.