Philadelphia Eagles: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Philadelphia Eagles quarterback Jalen Hurts (1) attempts a pass during aNFL wild-card playoff football game against the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022.
(AP Photo/Don Montague)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 6:26 PM
  • The Eagles are depending on Jalen Hurts to fuel their offense.
  • The Eagles’ Super Bowl odds are +2500.

After trading for wide receiver AJ Brown, the Eagles are fully expecting quarterback Jalen Hurts to lead them deep into the playoffs.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Eagles, who have NFL odds to win the Super Bowl at +2500.

Quarterback Rankings: Jalen Hurts

Jalen Hurts is ranked No. 15 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 78/100.

Hurts will have plenty of reasons to be motivated in 2022.

The Eagles appear unready to commit to him long term until after this season. His four-year rookie contract will expire after 2023, and the team could very well move on from him and draft another quarterback next season.

Hurts was 17th in both DYAR and DVOA last season. His mobility also brings an added element to help Philadelphia’s offense. With the addition of AJ Brown and DeVonta Smith having another year in the league, Hurts will have no reason to have an average season.

Running Back Rankings: Miles Sanders

The Eagles’ running back group featuring Miles Sanders is ranked No. 20 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 63/100.

While quarterback Jalen Hurts led the team in rushing yards and attempts, Sanders made the most of his tries when he had the ball. He tied for fifth in the league with 5.3 yards per attempt, totaling 770 for the year.

And while Sanders didn’t score any touchdowns, backups Boston Scott and Kenneth Gainwell combined for 12.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: AJ Brown, DeVonta Smith and Dallas Goedert

The Eagles’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring AJ Brown, DeVonta Smith and Dallas Goedert is ranked No. 6 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 91/100.

The Eagles’ receiver corps went from solid to elite this offseason when they picked up Brown via trade. Graded seventh by PFF, his connection with Jalen Hurts could help the Eagles’ offense become more explosive than in recent years.

Smith made impressive strides as a rookie out of Alabama. In 2021, he caught 68 throws for 976 yards and five touchdowns.

To round out the group, Goedert was first among tight ends in DVOA last season and was third in DYAR. Graded second by PFF, he hauled in 62 passes for 922 yards and four touchdowns last year.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Eagles’ offensive line is ranked No. 3 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 93/100.

The Eagles’ best O-linemen have been staples in the league for years. Center Jason Kelce and tackle Lane Johnson were third and 10th in PFF’s grades at their positions last year. Meanwhile, Jordan Mailata was the best on the team as he was sixth among all linemen and third among tackles.

Philadelphia was fourth in adjusted line yards and 16th in adjusted sack rate.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Eagles’ front seven is ranked No. 18 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 66/100.

PFF graded the Eagles’ pass rush fifth and their run defense 22nd. They were 18th in adjusted line yards and 28th in adjusted sack rate.

And their stars aren’t getting younger. Javon Hargrave, a 29-year-old defensive tackle, was 33rd in PFF’s grades for the position last season. Fletcher Cox, who’s 32, tied for 30th in PFF’s grades of D-tackles.

Secondary Rankings

The Eagles’ secondary is ranked No. 15 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 70/100.

The Eagles were 25th in pass DVOA but could be higher in 2022 if their secondary ends up coalescing. Darius Slay was a Pro Bowler last year and was fourth in PFF’s grades. Philadelphia also signed James Bradberry to play opposite Slay.

Marcus Epps was graded the 18th-best safety by PFF last year, and Avonte Maddox was tied for 25th among corners.

Philadelphia Eagles Average Positional Score: 74.6

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+500+40013.8%21.9%
Chiefs75075065011.3%13.4%
Chargers2500120016007.3%6.7%
Broncos1600200022007.3%6.5%
Buccaneers25007007006.5%6.3%
Packers1600140012005.8%5.4%
Rams1100160016004.7%3.9%
Bengals1200250030003.7%4.6%
Eagles4000140011003.5%3.5%
Ravens2000180018003.3%2.6%
Raiders5000500066003.1%3.3%
Colts2500250040003.1%2.8%
49ers1600220020002.7%2.5%
Vikings4000220025002.7%2.8%
Lions1500015000100002.1%1.2%
Dolphins5000280022002.1%1.7%
Cowboys1200400050002.0%1.6%
Cardinals2000500050001.8%1.5%
Saints4000350040001.7%1.6%
Titans2200400066001.7%1.0%
Steelers40005000100001.6%1.0%
Browns3000400066001.1%0.7%
Patriots2200800066001.0%0.6%
Giants66001250066001.0%0.6%
Jets1500025000200000.8%0.5%
Bears660012500200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400020000400000.7%0.4%
Texans1500030000400000.7%0.2%
Panthers500015000300000.6%0.3%
Commanders50006600100000.6%0.3%
Falcons500030000500000.5%0.1%
Jaguars1000015000100000.5%0.2%

Bet on Philadelphia Eagles Odds

At BetMGM, you can bet on Philadelphia Eagles odds throughout the year.

Whether you’re looking for Super Bowl odds and NFL Draft betting or live sports betting and weekly NFL spreads, there’s something for everyone at best online sportsbook.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.