Atlanta Falcons: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Marcus Mariota takes over at quarterback for the Atlanta Falcons after Matt Ryan departs.
(AP Photo/John Munson)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 8:21 PM
  • The Falcons trading away Matt Ryan set them back this season.
  • The Falcons’ Super Bowl odds are +25000.

This offseason, the Falcons traded Matt Ryan, their franchise quarterback for more than a decade and a former NFL MVP, to the Colts. While this will help them in the long term, the talent on their 2022 roster has taken a step back.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Falcons, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +25000.

Quarterback Rankings: Marcus Mariota

Marcus Mariota is ranked No. 30 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 53/100.

After the Falcons sent Matt Ryan to the Colts, Mariota appears to be brought in as a bridge quarterback to the future. But in the meantime, there are worse quarterbacks.

Mariota has been in the league for seven years since being drafted second overall in 2015, serving as the Raiders’ backup for the last two. While he doesn’t bring much upside, he’s still a smart, seasoned and athletic quarterback for the Falcons.

Running Back Rankings: Cordarrelle Patterson

The Falcons’ running back group featuring Cordarrelle Patterson is ranked No. 31 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 46/100.

Patterson was electric during certain parts of last season but not for the whole year. He ended up 36th in DYAR and 34th in DVOA. 

That was while recording 618 yards and six TDs on 153 rushes and 548 yards on 52 catches in 2021, but he appears unlikely to follow up on those numbers without Matt Ryan. The Falcons added Damien Williams for depth.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Kyle Pitts and Drake London

The Falcons’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Kyle Pitts and Drake London is ranked No. 19 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 72/100.

The Falcons might be higher here if not for Calvin Ridley’s suspension. Even without him, they still have one of the brightest young tight end prospects in Pitts. He was ninth in DYAR and 14th in DVOA as a rookie after totaling 1,026 yards and a touchdown on 68 catches.

The Falcons drafted London out of USC with the eighth overall pick and expect him to showcase his talent early on. Atlanta also added Bryan Edwards, who caught 34 passes for 571 yards and three touchdowns in 2021 with Las Vegas.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Falcons’ offensive line is ranked No. 28 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 50/100.

Each of the Falcons’ primary starters are back with the team. They were 20th in adjusted line yards and adjusted sack rate in 2021 but didn’t make any substantial improvements.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Falcons’ front seven is ranked No. 32 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 40/100.

Deion Jones tallied 137 tackles last year but was 89th in PFF’s grades. He hasn’t made a Pro Bowl since 2017.

Last season, the Falcons were 29th in adjusted line yards and last in adjusted sack rate. Their pass rush in PFF’s grades were also last, and their run defense was 28th.

Secondary Rankings

The Falcons’ secondary is ranked No. 31 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 38/100.

The Falcons were 29th in pass DVOA last year, but at least they have some standouts. That includes A.J. Terrell, who was second in PFF’s grades of cornerbacks in his second season.

The Falcons also added veteran corner Casey Hayward, who was 14th in those grades. But no other defensive back was higher than 66th at their position.

Atlanta Falcons Average Positional Score: 47.1

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+500+40013.8%21.9%
Chiefs75075065011.3%13.4%
Chargers2500120016007.3%6.7%
Broncos1600200022007.3%6.5%
Buccaneers25007007006.5%6.3%
Packers1600140012005.8%5.4%
Rams1100160016004.7%3.9%
Bengals1200250030003.7%4.6%
Eagles4000140011003.5%3.5%
Ravens2000180018003.3%2.6%
Raiders5000500066003.1%3.3%
Colts2500250040003.1%2.8%
49ers1600220020002.7%2.5%
Vikings4000220025002.7%2.8%
Lions1500015000100002.1%1.2%
Dolphins5000280022002.1%1.7%
Cowboys1200400050002.0%1.6%
Cardinals2000500050001.8%1.5%
Saints4000350040001.7%1.6%
Titans2200400066001.7%1.0%
Steelers40005000100001.6%1.0%
Browns3000400066001.1%0.7%
Patriots2200800066001.0%0.6%
Giants66001250066001.0%0.6%
Jets1500025000200000.8%0.5%
Bears660012500200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400020000400000.7%0.4%
Texans1500030000400000.7%0.2%
Panthers500015000300000.6%0.3%
Commanders50006600100000.6%0.3%
Falcons500030000500000.5%0.1%
Jaguars1000015000100000.5%0.2%

Build NFL Parlays at BetMGM

At the best online sportsbook, you can build NFL parlays throughout the season. Increase the excitement and potential payouts by combining spreads, moneylines, and more into parlays at the BetMGM sportsbook.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.