New York Giants: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
saquon barkley giants
(AP Photo/Kyusung Gong)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 7:42 PM
  • Brian Daboll could revitalize the Giants, especially their offense.
  • The Giants’ Super Bowl odds are +15000.

When former Bills offensive coordinator Brian Daboll became the Giants’ head coach, it marked a potential turning point for the franchise.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Giants, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +15000.

Quarterback Rankings: Daniel Jones

Daniel Jones is ranked No. 25 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 60/100.

Jones has one more year to demonstrate he was worthy of a top-10 draft pick. But it’s unclear if he has any more time than that.

Jones was 26th in DYAR and DVOA last season, but he was graded 16th by PFF. The Giants are moving on to their third head coach since Jones went sixth overall in 2019.

Jones, while unpredictable, has put together impressive moments. Maybe Daboll will help lift Jones to greater heights.

Running Back Rankings: Saquon Barkley

The Giants’ running back group featuring Saquon Barkley is ranked No. 26 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 53/100.

Barkley was unquestionably one of the best backs in the league as a rookie. But since then, he’s battled with injuries, and his production has declined. He was 45th in DYAR and DVOA last season with 593 yards. Matt Breida looks to be his backup.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Kenny Golladay, Sterling Shepard and Kadarius Toney

The Giants’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Kenny Golladay, Sterling Shepard and Kadarius Toney is ranked No. 28 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 60/100.

Golladay, who was picked up with a lucrative free agent deal last offseason, was 84th in DVOA and DYAR. Shepard, Toney and Darius Slayton all have made impressive plays, but none of them were better than 70th in DYAR or DVOA last season. 

Daniel Bellinger is in line to be the Giants’ starting tight end.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Giants’ offensive line is ranked No. 17 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 71/100.

The Giants are making great strides with their offensive line. 

It started with drafting Andrew Thomas, who showed impressive strides in his second year and was 12th in PFF’s pass blocking grades last year. The Giants also drafted Evan Neal in the first round, giving them young, promising talents on either side of the line.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Giants’ front seven is ranked No. 26 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 48/100.

Leonard Williams, who was signed to a lucrative deal with the intent of him being a star player, was 26th in PFF’s grades among interior defensive linemen last season. The Giants may have improved up front when they drafted Kayvon Thibodeaux fifth overall.

Last season, PFF graded the Giants’ run defense 24th and their pass rush 28th. They were 21st in adjusted sack rate and 31st in adjusted line yards.

Secondary Rankings

The Giants’ secondary is ranked No. 30 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 40/100.

The Giants, who were 14th in pass DVOA last season, moved on from safety Logan Ryan and cornerback James Bradberry in part as cost-cutting measures. But it didn’t make them better this year.

Adoree’ Jackson was 17th in PFF’s grades of cornerbacks, while Xavier McKinney was tied for 14th among safeties. But no starter still on the team was better than 69th at their respective positions.

New York Giants Average Positional Score: 52.5

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Bet on New York Giants Odds

At the online sportsbook, you can bet on NFL odds for the New York Giants.

From NFL futures and live sports betting to weekly NFL betting lines and prop bets, BetMGM is the premier destination for football betting.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.