Jacksonville Jaguars: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
NFL Hall of Fame Game Odds
(AP Photo/John Raoux)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 7:59 PM
  • The Jaguars should make improvements with a new head coach.
  • The Jaguars’ Super Bowl odds are +15000.

With Doug Pederson stepping in as head coach and former No. 1 overall pick Trevor Lawrence getting a full year of pro experience, the Jaguars could be in line for more wins this season.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Jaguars, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +15000.

Quarterback Rankings: Trevor Lawrence

Trevor Lawrence is ranked No. 13 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 80/100.

The Jaguars didn’t experience a swath of success last season as a team. But something they should take solace in is that Lawrence was great in many ways in 2021.

But numbers won’t bear that out. He was 32nd in DYAR and 29th in DVOA last season.

Nonetheless, Lawrence showed great poise in his decision-making and has the physical ability to thrive. With another year in the league and a new coaching staff, Lawrence should take a major step forward, whether or not his team does as well.

Running Back Rankings: Travis Etienne Jr. and James Robinson

The Jaguars’ running back group featuring Travis Etienne Jr. and James Robinson is ranked No. 24 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 56/100.

With Etienne recovering from an injury and Robinson both as backfield options, the Jaguars aren’t in a bad spot. 

Robinson wasn’t as utilized as he could’ve been, but he was still seventh in DYAR and sixth in DVOA last year. Etienne was a 2021 first-round pick out of Clemson with a chance to prove what he’s capable of as a pro.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Christian Kirk and Marvin Jones

The Jaguars’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Christian Kirk and Marvin Jones is ranked No. 29 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 59/100.

While the Jaguars may have overspent on him, Kirk will provide a boost to this position group. He had an impressive 2021 as he was eighth in DVOA, ninth in DYAR and 20th with 1,069 effective yards.

Jones led the team in 2021 with 832 yards and four touchdowns on 73 receptions, but he was 60th in DYAR and 64th in DVOA.

Jamal Agnew, Zay Jones, Laviska Shenault and Laquon Treadwell all could compete for targets, but none were better than 35th in DYAR or DVOA last year. Evan Engram was added at tight end but wasn’t in the top 50 for his position in DVOA or DYAR last season for the Giants.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Jaguars’ offensive line is ranked No.15 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 75/100.

The Jaguars were undoubtedly solid up front, finishing 10th in adjusted sack rate and 13th in adjusted line yards. They return three primary starters from that unit.

Jacksonville also added Brandon Scherff, who was tied for 13th among guards in PFF’s grades with Washington. In addition, the Jaguars drafted Luke Fortner in the third round and is projected as their starting center.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Jaguars’ front seven is ranked No. 28 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 46/100.

The Jaguars were 23rd in adjusted line yards and 27th in adjusted sack rate. Their pass rush was 25th and their run defense was 29th in PFF’s grades.

Josh Allen was graded PFF’s 18th-best edge player. The Jaguars added promising players like edge Travon Walker and linebacker Devin Lloyd in this year’s draft, but they’re young.

Secondary Rankings

The Jaguars’ secondary is ranked No. 29 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 42/100.

The Jaguars had the second-worst pass defense DVOA last season. Shaquill Griffin, a former Pro Bowler, had the 21st-best grade at his position via PFF.

Darious Williams tied for 73rd in those grades among cornerbacks. Rayshawn Jenkins tied for 79th among safeties in PFF’s grades. 

Jacksonville Jaguars Average Positional Score: 55.8

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+500+40013.8%21.9%
Chiefs75075065011.3%13.4%
Chargers2500120016007.3%6.7%
Broncos1600200022007.3%6.5%
Buccaneers25007007006.5%6.3%
Packers1600140012005.8%5.4%
Rams1100160016004.7%3.9%
Bengals1200250030003.7%4.6%
Eagles4000140011003.5%3.5%
Ravens2000180018003.3%2.6%
Raiders5000500066003.1%3.3%
Colts2500250040003.1%2.8%
49ers1600220020002.7%2.5%
Vikings4000220025002.7%2.8%
Lions1500015000100002.1%1.2%
Dolphins5000280022002.1%1.7%
Cowboys1200400050002.0%1.6%
Cardinals2000500050001.8%1.5%
Saints4000350040001.7%1.6%
Titans2200400066001.7%1.0%
Steelers40005000100001.6%1.0%
Browns3000400066001.1%0.7%
Patriots2200800066001.0%0.6%
Giants66001250066001.0%0.6%
Jets1500025000200000.8%0.5%
Bears660012500200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400020000400000.7%0.4%
Texans1500030000400000.7%0.2%
Panthers500015000300000.6%0.3%
Commanders50006600100000.6%0.3%
Falcons500030000500000.5%0.1%
Jaguars1000015000100000.5%0.2%

Football Odds at BetMGM

At the BetMGM online sportsbook you have access to a variety of online sports betting opportunities throughout the year, including during the football season.

From the NFL preseason through the College Football Playoff and Super Bowl, you can view updated football odds for hundreds of games. You can build a parlay for late-night Pac-12 games, select a Patrick Mahomes player prop bet as the Kansas City Chiefs play the Denver Broncos, or bet on the spread for Arizona-Arizona State game.

Visit the sportsbook today to get closer to the action!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.