New York Jets: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
New York Jets wide receiver Garrett Wilson (17) practices before a preseason NFL football game
(AP Photo/Adam Hunger)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 8:07 PM
  • The Jets have issues at nearly every position group.
  • The Jets’ Super Bowl odds are +15000.

While the Jets did add a few potential stars in this year’s draft, they still may be a year or two away from enjoying a winning season.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Jets, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +15000.

Quarterback Rankings: Zach Wilson

Zach Wilson is ranked No. 21 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 67/100.

Wilson was highly touted out of BYU, which made him the second overall pick a year ago. He has a strong arm to go with impressive athleticism. But last season was not the best, as he was 34th in both DYAR and DVOA.

Wilson should be better than he was as a rookie. While his health is still unclear, Joe Flacco will take the field if Wilson is unable to.

Running Back Rankings: Breece Hall and Michael Carter

The Jets’ running back group featuring Breece Hall and Michael Carter is ranked No. 19 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 66/100.

Many regarded Hall as the best running back in the 2022 class out of Iowa State. Defenses will have to plan for the many ways he can impact a game.

At his position, he’s joined by Carter, a fourth-round draft pick in 2021. He was 22nd in DYAR and 21st in DVOA last season and may have more chances to shine.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Garrett Wilson, Elijah Moore and CJ Uzomah

The Jets’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Garrett Wilson, Elijah Moore and CJ Uzomah is ranked No. 22 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 69/100.

The Jets have some potential in their receiving corp. They drafted Wilson, one of the most intriguing prospects in this year’s draft, 10th overall.

Moore also enters his second season after 538 yards, 43 receptions and five touchdowns in 11 games. Corey Davis caught 34 passes for 492 yards and four touchdowns in nine games last year. They also signed Uzomah, who was 10th in DYAR and 12th in DVOA last season with the Bengals, likely as a starting tight end.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Jets’ offensive line is ranked No. 21 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 64/100.

The Jets could outperform their 2021 season for a few reasons. First, they were 22nd in adjusted line yards and 28th in adjusted sack rate.

The Jets added Laken Tomlinson, who tied for 13th among PFF’s grades at guard. George Fant was 41st in PFF’s grades at tackle. 

Alijah Vera-Tucker was graded in a tie for 40th among guards. Connor McGovern was ninth at his position in PFF’s grades.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Jets’ front seven is ranked No. 30 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 42/100.

The Jets’ pass rush was graded 23rd by PFF, while their run defense was 30th. Their adjusted line yards were 21st, and their adjusted sack rate was 22nd.

Many of the Jets’ contributors from last year are back. That includes Quinnen Williams, who was tied for 40th among interior defensive linemen in PFF’s grades, the highest on the team.

Carl Lawson hasn’t played since signing his three-year, $45 million deal after a ruptured Achilles a year ago. John Franklin-Myers was 16th in PFF’s grades among edge rushers. The Jets did trade up for Jermaine Johnson II in the first round of this year’s draft. 

Secondary Rankings

The Jets’ secondary is ranked No. 23 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 54/100.

The Jets were last in pass DVOA last year. But they helped themselves through some offseason additions.

They picked up D.J. Reed, the ninth-highest graded cornerback by PFF last year with the Seahawks, and Jordan Whitehead, the 28th-highest graded safety with Tampa Bay. They also drafted Sauce Gardner fourth overall. 

The Jets also hope to be boosted by Lamarcus Joyner, who played just one game in 2021 after a triceps injury. 

New York Jets Average Positional Score: 57.3

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+500+40013.8%21.9%
Chiefs75075065011.3%13.4%
Chargers2500120016007.3%6.7%
Broncos1600200022007.3%6.5%
Buccaneers25007007006.5%6.3%
Packers1600140012005.8%5.4%
Rams1100160016004.7%3.9%
Bengals1200250030003.7%4.6%
Eagles4000140011003.5%3.5%
Ravens2000180018003.3%2.6%
Raiders5000500066003.1%3.3%
Colts2500250040003.1%2.8%
49ers1600220020002.7%2.5%
Vikings4000220025002.7%2.8%
Lions1500015000100002.1%1.2%
Dolphins5000280022002.1%1.7%
Cowboys1200400050002.0%1.6%
Cardinals2000500050001.8%1.5%
Saints4000350040001.7%1.6%
Titans2200400066001.7%1.0%
Steelers40005000100001.6%1.0%
Browns3000400066001.1%0.7%
Patriots2200800066001.0%0.6%
Giants66001250066001.0%0.6%
Jets1500025000200000.8%0.5%
Bears660012500200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400020000400000.7%0.4%
Texans1500030000400000.7%0.2%
Panthers500015000300000.6%0.3%
Commanders50006600100000.6%0.3%
Falcons500030000500000.5%0.1%
Jaguars1000015000100000.5%0.2%

Bet on New York Jets Odds

At the sportsbook, you can view updated betting odds for the New York Jets and every other NFL team.

From futures and live betting to weekly NFL spreads and prop bets, BetMGM is the premier destination for Jets’ odds.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.