Green Bay Packers: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Green Bay Packers' Aaron Rodgers runs for a first down during the second half of an NFL football game against the Minnesota Vikings Sunday, Jan. 2, 2022, in Green Bay, Wis. (AP Photo/Matt Ludtke)
Green Bay Packers' Aaron Rodgers runs for a first down during the second half of an NFL football game against the Minnesota Vikings Sunday, Jan. 2, 2022, in Green Bay, Wis. (AP Photo/Matt Ludtke)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Aug 31, 2022, 6:53 PM
  • The return of Aaron Rodgers boosts the Packers’ outlook.
  • The Packers have the fifth-best Super Bowl odds at +1200.

The Packers’ roster would’ve looked completely different if star quarterback Aaron Rodgers had decided he wanted to leave the team. But he stayed, and Green Bay has the fifth-best NFL odds to win the Super Bowl at +1200.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Packers, who remain one of the top title contenders in the league.

Quarterback Rankings: Aaron Rodgers

Aaron Rodgers is ranked No. 1 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 98/100.

While plenty of drama has surrounded Rodgers off the field, there’s no denying his talent on it.

The reigning MVP was first in DVOA and second in DYAR. He was also PFF’s third-rated passer.

The team around him will look much different in 2022, especially after Davante Adams’ departure. But Rodgers, who’s 38 years old, is still one of the best passers the league has ever seen and has yet to drop off.

Running Back Rankings: Aaron Jones and AJ Dillon

The Packers’ running back group featuring Aaron Jones and AJ Dillon is ranked No. 5 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 93/100.

It’s rare to have not one but two of the most efficient backs in the NFL. 

Last season, Jones was 13th in DYAR and 14th in DVOA, while Dillon was eighth and 15th, respectively. Jones tied for 15th in yards after contact per attempt (3.15), while Dillon was tied for 17th (3.14).

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Allen Lazard, Sammy Watkins and Robert Tonyan

The Packers’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Allen Lazard, Sammy Watkins and Robert Tonyan is ranked No. 27 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 61/100.

The Packers lost a significant amount of talent in Davante Adams and Marquez Valdes-Scantling this offseason. Lazard, who was fifth in DVOA and 21st in DYAR, is the leading returning receiver after racking up 513 yards, 40 receptions and eight touchdowns.

They picked up Watkins via free agency and Christian Watson, a second-round pick from North Dakota State, via the draft in hopes of helping Aaron Rodgers. Tonyan is back for Green Bay at tight end after playing just eight games in 2021.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Packers’ offensive line is ranked No. 8 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 87/100.

This ranking greatly hinges on the health of the group. Last season, they were third in adjusted line yards and sixth in adjusted sack rate.

David Bakhtiari, a former All-Pro left tackle, played just one game last season following an ACL tear in 2020. He was put on the physically unable to perform list in July.

While the Packers lost tackle Billy Turner in free agency, they still return left guard Jon Runyan, center Josh Myers, right guard Royce Newman and right tackle Elgton Jenkins who all started at least six games.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Packers’ front seven is ranked No. 6 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 88/100.

The Packers’ adjusted sack rate was 20th, and their adjusted line yards were 26th. Their pass rush, though, was graded second by PFF, and their rush defense was graded 12th.

Green Bay placed an emphasis on defense in the draft, taking Devonte Wyatt and Quay Walker in the first round. That should pay off. 

Kenny Clark is fresh off a Pro Bowl season. Rashan Gary and Preston Smith were top 12 in PFF’s grades of edge rushers. All-Pro De’Vondre Campbell was rated the second-best linebacker by PFF.

Secondary Rankings

The Packers’ secondary is ranked No. 4 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 92/100.

Jaire Alexander is an elite cornerback when he’s healthy, but he played just four games in 2021. Green Bay had the 16th-best pass DVOA last season, and he should help with that.

Rasul Douglas was 18th in PFF’s cornerback grades, while Adrian Amos was tied for 19th among safeties.

Green Bay Packers Average Positional Score: 87.4

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+500+40013.8%21.9%
Chiefs75075065011.3%13.4%
Chargers2500120016007.3%6.7%
Broncos1600200022007.3%6.5%
Buccaneers25007007006.5%6.3%
Packers1600140012005.8%5.4%
Rams1100160016004.7%3.9%
Bengals1200250030003.7%4.6%
Eagles4000140011003.5%3.5%
Ravens2000180018003.3%2.6%
Raiders5000500066003.1%3.3%
Colts2500250040003.1%2.8%
49ers1600220020002.7%2.5%
Vikings4000220025002.7%2.8%
Lions1500015000100002.1%1.2%
Dolphins5000280022002.1%1.7%
Cowboys1200400050002.0%1.6%
Cardinals2000500050001.8%1.5%
Saints4000350040001.7%1.6%
Titans2200400066001.7%1.0%
Steelers40005000100001.6%1.0%
Browns3000400066001.1%0.7%
Patriots2200800066001.0%0.6%
Giants66001250066001.0%0.6%
Jets1500025000200000.8%0.5%
Bears660012500200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400020000400000.7%0.4%
Texans1500030000400000.7%0.2%
Panthers500015000300000.6%0.3%
Commanders50006600100000.6%0.3%
Falcons500030000500000.5%0.1%
Jaguars1000015000100000.5%0.2%

Football Betting at BetMGM

BetMGM is the premier sportsbook for football betting.

Each week during the NFL season, you can bet on spreads, over/under totals, player props, and more. You also have access to parlays – including One Game Parlays and parlay promotions – and live sports betting.

Check out the NFL betting page to get closer to the action!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.