Carolina Panthers: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Carolina Panthers running back Christian McCaffrey catches the football during NFL football practice in Charlotte, N.C., Wednesday, June 8, 2022.
(AP Photo/Nell Redmond)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 7:00 PM
  • The Panthers’ trade for Baker Mayfield helps their offense.
  • The Panthers’ Super Bowl odds are +12500.

With the Panthers trading for Baker Mayfield, they may have finally found a viable starting quarterback who can help unlock some of their offense’s potential.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Panthers, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +12500.

Quarterback Rankings: Baker Mayfield

Baker Mayfield is ranked No. 26 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 59/100.

After the Browns traded for Watson, Cleveland sent Mayfield to the Panthers this offseason.

In 2021, Mayfield was 23rd in DYAR and DVOA and was graded 27th by PFF. But before that, he was considered to be rising toward the top 10 quarterbacks in the league.

Mayfield isn’t surrounded by bad offensive weapons in Carolina. So maybe he’ll cement himself as a starter with fresh scenery.

Running Back Rankings: Christian McCaffrey

The Panthers’ running back group featuring Christian McCaffrey is ranked No. 7 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 90/100.

McCaffrey earned this place based on the time he’s been on the field, but he’s only played 10 games in the last two seasons. 

He proved every time he was available, even in 2021, he’s one of the most explosive and versatile running backs in the NFL. When McCaffrey has been sidelined, Chuba Hubbard has filled in.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: DJ Moore and Robby Anderson

The Panthers’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring DJ Moore and Robby Anderson is ranked No. 23 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 67/100.

Moore is certainly talented, but the Panthers don’t have much depth here. And while he was 11th in the league with 1,157 receiving yards on 93 catches to go with four touchdowns, he was 69th by DYAR and 73rd by DVOA.

Anderson is another capable Panthers receiver, but he’s looking to bounce back after a 519-yard 2021 season. Terrace Marshall Jr. is slated as another starting wideout, while Tommy Tremble is their tight end.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Panthers’ offensive line is ranked No. 23 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 62/100.

The Panthers return two starters from an offensive line, which was subpar in a few ways. 

But they drafted Ikem Ekwonu sixth overall and added center Bradley Bozeman and guard Austin Corbett. Bozeman was 11th in PFF’s grades at center for the Ravens, and Corbett was 22nd at his position. Time will tell how well these new faces will jell.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Panthers’ front seven is ranked No. 17 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 68/100.

While the likes of Shaq Thompson and Brian Burns are back, Carolina did lose Haason Reddick, the team’s leader in sacks in 2021.

The Panthers’ adjusted sack rate was third and their adjusted line yards were seventh. In PFF’s grades, their pass rush was 12th, and their run defense was 17th.

Secondary Rankings

The Panthers’ secondary is ranked No. 20 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 60/100.

The Panthers were less than stellar after finishing 18th in pass DVOA. Then they lost arguably their best defensive back in Stephon Gilmore.

Jeremy Chinn was graded 23rd among safeties by PFF, and the Panthers hope Jaycee Horn can live up to being the eighth overall pick last year after playing just three games as a rookie. But no one else in this secondary was higher than 60th in PFF’s grades.

Carolina Panthers Average Positional Score: 66.8

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Build NFL Parlays at BetMGM

At the best online sportsbook, you can build NFL parlays throughout the season. Increase the excitement and potential payouts by combining spreads, moneylines, and more into parlays at the BetMGM sportsbook.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.