Baltimore Ravens: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Baltimore Ravens quarterback Lamar Jackson (8) during an NFL football game against the Las Vegas Raiders, Monday, Sept. 13, 2021, in Las Vegas. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
(AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 5:01 PM
  • Lamar Jackson gives the Ravens hopes of winning the AFC North.
  • The Ravens are tied for the ninth-best Super Bowl odds at +2000.

Lamar Jackson is one of the greatest dual-threat quarterbacks in the NFL, and his skillset could lift the Ravens to an AFC North title in 2022

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Ravens, who have NFL odds to win the Super Bowl at +2000.

Quarterback Rankings: Lamar Jackson

Lamar Jackson is ranked No. 9 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 85/100.

While Jackson’s passing numbers took a step back last season, he’s still one of the most dangerous players in the league with the ball in his hands.

Jackson was 21st in the NFL in DYAR and 19th in DVOA. The Ravens also traded away Marquise Brown this offseason, so the Ravens will have to find receiving production from others.

But with a healthier running back corps, the Ravens should further utilize Jackson’s rushing prowess. And no matter who plays alongside Jackson, he’s still one of the most talented players in the NFL.

Running Back Rankings: JK Dobbins and Gus Edwards

The Ravens’ running back group featuring JK Dobbins and Gus Edwards is ranked No. 12 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 80/100.

Dobbins and Edwards were injured before the 2021 season began, which set the offense back. Baltimore, known for his prowess in the ground game, was outside the top 10 in rushing DVOA at 11th last season.

Both Dobbins and Edwards have shown that they can elevate their offense and keep pressure off Jackson when they are healthy.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Mark Andrews and Rashod Bateman

The Ravens’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Mark Andrews and Rashod Bateman is ranked No. 24 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 66/100.

Andrews greatly elevates this assembly of pass catchers. He was first in DYAR last season and third in DVOA among tight ends after totaling the sixth-most receiving yards in the league (1,361), the fifth-most catches (107) and tying for the ninth-most receiving touchdowns (nine).

The Ravens’ wide receivers took a hit when Marquise Brown was jettisoned to the Cardinals. Bateman, a first-round 2021 pick, will be expected to produce much more than his 46 catches, 515 yards and one touchdown as a rookie. Devin Duvernay and James Proche II are other options for Baltimore.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Ravens’ offensive line is ranked No. 13 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 77/100.

The Ravens weren’t even an above-average offensive line last year, but they dealt with key injuries. Ronnie Stanley is expected back at left tackle, and he’s one of the best at his position when healthy.

Guard Kevin Zeitler was 11th in PFF’s grades among guards. And while Bradley Bozeman is gone, the Ravens drafted Tyler Linderbaum in the first round of this year’s draft.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Ravens’ front seven is ranked No. 16 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 70/100.

While the Ravens were first in adjusted line yards, they were 30th in adjusted sack rate. In PFF’s grades, they were eighth in run defense and 20th in pass rushing.

Calais Campbell was eighth in PFF’s grades of interior defensive linemen last season. Linebacker Josh Bynes was 12th at his position and edge rushers Justin Houston and Tyus Bowser were 19th and 27th, respectively.

Secondary Rankings

The Ravens’ secondary is ranked No. 6 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 88/100.

The Ravens, who were 30th in pass DVOA, hope injuries don’t affect them as much as they did in 2021. Marcus Peters, who didn’t play last year, and Marlon Humphrey are two former All-Pro corners hoping to bounce back.

The Ravens also addressed their safety spots by picking up Marcus Williams, who was seventh in PFF’s grades for the Saints, and drafting former Notre Dame star Kyle Hamilton 14th overall this year.

Baltimore Ravens Average Positional Score: 78

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+500+40013.8%21.9%
Chiefs75075065011.3%13.4%
Chargers2500120016007.3%6.7%
Broncos1600200022007.3%6.5%
Buccaneers25007007006.5%6.3%
Packers1600140012005.8%5.4%
Rams1100160016004.7%3.9%
Bengals1200250030003.7%4.6%
Eagles4000140011003.5%3.5%
Ravens2000180018003.3%2.6%
Raiders5000500066003.1%3.3%
Colts2500250040003.1%2.8%
49ers1600220020002.7%2.5%
Vikings4000220025002.7%2.8%
Lions1500015000100002.1%1.2%
Dolphins5000280022002.1%1.7%
Cowboys1200400050002.0%1.6%
Cardinals2000500050001.8%1.5%
Saints4000350040001.7%1.6%
Titans2200400066001.7%1.0%
Steelers40005000100001.6%1.0%
Browns3000400066001.1%0.7%
Patriots2200800066001.0%0.6%
Giants66001250066001.0%0.6%
Jets1500025000200000.8%0.5%
Bears660012500200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400020000400000.7%0.4%
Texans1500030000400000.7%0.2%
Panthers500015000300000.6%0.3%
Commanders50006600100000.6%0.3%
Falcons500030000500000.5%0.1%
Jaguars1000015000100000.5%0.2%

Place Football Bets at BetMGM

Football betting never sleeps at the BetMGM sportsbook. Throughout the season, you can bet online with updated NFL spreads, college football lines, and more. Don’t miss any sports betting opportunities at the best online sportsbook.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.