Seattle Seahawks: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Seattle Seahawks wide receiver DK Metcalf runs with the ball
(AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 8:17 PM
  • The Seahawks’ quarterback will be Geno Smith after a decade with Russell Wilson.
  • The Seahawks’ Super Bowl odds are +20000.

The Seahawks won’t have Russell Wilson on their roster for the first time in a decade. Now turning to Geno Smith as their signal caller, the franchise will likely take a step back this season.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Seahawks, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +20000.

Quarterback Rankings: Geno Smith

Geno Smith is ranked No. 31 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 52/100.

Smith has been on four teams in eight years. Most recently, he threw for 702 yards, five touchdowns and one interception with a 68% completion rate in four games and three starts in Seattle last year.

Running Back Rankings: Rashaad Penny and Kenneth Walker III

The Seahawks’ running back group featuring Rashaad Penny and Kenneth Walker III is ranked No. 22 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 59/100.

Penny finally exploded with a successful season. The former first-round pick was second in DVOA and sixth in DYAR last season with 749 yards in 2021.

Walker, a highly-touted second-round pick out of Michigan State, may challenge for carries. 

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Tyler Lockett and DK Metcalf

The Seahawks’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Tyler Lockett and DK Metcalf is ranked No. 3 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 95/100.

While the Seahawks lost their star quarterback, they still have elite pass catchers for whoever is behind center.

Lockett was top 10 in both DYAR (eighth) and DVOA (ninth) last season as he tallied 1,175 yards, 73 receptions and eight touchdowns. While he wasn’t at his best, Metcalf still added 967 yards, 75 catches and 12 touchdowns in 2021 and was graded 17th at his position by PFF.

Noah Fant is slated as the starting tight end. He totaled 670 yards, 68 catches and four touchdowns with Denver last season.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Seahawks’ offensive line is ranked No. 27 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 54/100.

Four of the Seahawks’ projected starters return from last year after they were 14th in adjusted line yards and 25th in adjusted sack rate. None of them were above average in PFF’s grades.

They drafted Charles Cross ninth overall, but it may take him a while to become accustomed to the pro game, especially at left tackle.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Seahawks’ front seven is ranked No. 23 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 58/100.

Seattle was much better against the run than pressuring QBs last season. Despite the Seahawks’ run defense being graded third by PFF, their pass rush was 30th. They were eighth in adjusted line yards and 29th in adjusted sack rate.

The Seahawks took a hit when they lost Bobby Wagner, but they added D-lineman Shelby Harris and still have Jordyn Brooks at linebacker.

Secondary Rankings

The Seahawks’ secondary is ranked No. 28 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 44/100.

Seattle was 26th in pass defense DVOA and 21st in total defensive DVOA in 2021. 

Jamal Adams, though regarded as among the best at his position, was 65th in PFF’s grades of safeties last season. Quandre Diggs was 24th in PFF’s grades among safeties. Sidney Jones was 30th via PFF’s cornerback grades.

Seattle Seahawks Average Positional Score: 58

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+500+40013.8%21.9%
Chiefs75075065011.3%13.4%
Chargers2500120016007.3%6.7%
Broncos1600200022007.3%6.5%
Buccaneers25007007006.5%6.3%
Packers1600140012005.8%5.4%
Rams1100160016004.7%3.9%
Bengals1200250030003.7%4.6%
Eagles4000140011003.5%3.5%
Ravens2000180018003.3%2.6%
Raiders5000500066003.1%3.3%
Colts2500250040003.1%2.8%
49ers1600220020002.7%2.5%
Vikings4000220025002.7%2.8%
Lions1500015000100002.1%1.2%
Dolphins5000280022002.1%1.7%
Cowboys1200400050002.0%1.6%
Cardinals2000500050001.8%1.5%
Saints4000350040001.7%1.6%
Titans2200400066001.7%1.0%
Steelers40005000100001.6%1.0%
Browns3000400066001.1%0.7%
Patriots2200800066001.0%0.6%
Giants66001250066001.0%0.6%
Jets1500025000200000.8%0.5%
Bears660012500200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400020000400000.7%0.4%
Texans1500030000400000.7%0.2%
Panthers500015000300000.6%0.3%
Commanders50006600100000.6%0.3%
Falcons500030000500000.5%0.1%
Jaguars1000015000100000.5%0.2%

Live Football Odds at BetMGM

Are you ready to take your online sports betting experience to the next level? Live sports betting is your ticket.

Available for hundreds of college football, NFL, and CFL games each year, live betting allows you to place wagers during the game. From the opening kickoff through the final minutes, you can bet on football odds like the spread, over/under total, and moneyline.

Whether you want to double down on a pregame Big Ten parlay for Michigan, Michigan State, and Ohio State, hedge against an offseason Super Bowl bet on the Kansas City Chiefs, or place an entirely new football bet, live betting gets you closer to the action each week!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.