Pittsburgh Steelers: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Pittsburgh Steelers running back Najee Harris heads to a drill during practice at their NFL football training camp facility in Latrobe, Pa., Wednesday, July 27, 2022.
(AP Photo/Keith Srakocic)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 6:54 PM
  • The Steelers’ offense is likely to change after Ben Roethlisberger’s retirement.
  • The Steelers’ Super Bowl odds are 

With the retirement of Ben Roethlisberger, the Steelers are looking for a long-term answer at quarterback for the first time since he was drafted in 2004.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Steelers, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +8000.

Quarterback Rankings: Mitchell Trubisky and Kenny Pickett

The Steelers’ quarterback group with Mitchell Trubisky and Kenny Pickett is ranked No. 28 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 56/100.

Though it’s no guarantee he’s the Day 1 starter, Trubisky hopes for a career resurgence in Pittsburgh. After being drafted second overall in 2017, he was mostly disappointing in Chicago.

But after spending a year as a backup to Josh Allen in Buffalo, Trubisky went to the Steelers, who needed help behind center following the retirement of Ben Roethlisberger.

The Steelers took Pickett in the first round of this year’s draft and he could play early as well.

Running Back Rankings: Najee Harris

The Steelers’ running back group featuring Najee Harris is ranked No. 8 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 88/100.

Harris wasn’t extremely efficient in his rookie season, but he was still fourth in the NFL with 1,229 rushing yards. He managed to do so despite 944 of those yards occurring after contact.

The Steelers hope a change at quarterback will help spice up the offense. Benny Snell Jr. is in line to be the backup.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Diontae Johnson and Chase Claypool

The Steelers’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Diontae Johnson and Chase Claypool is ranked No. 21 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 70/100.

Johnson looks to be the Steelers’ No. 1 receiver this season. While he was 10th in the NFL with 1,161 yards on 107 receptions to go with eight touchdowns a year ago, he was 56th by DYAR, 65th by DVOA and 43rd by PFF.

Claypool was the Steelers’ second-leading receiver with 860 yards, 59 catches and two scores, but he was 59th in DYAR and 63rd in DVOA. 

The Steelers hope second-round pick George Pickens can add a boost to the group. Pat Freiermuth, who was 16th in DYAR and 20th in DVOA in 2021, returns at tight end.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Steelers’ offensive line is ranked No. 30 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 44/100.

The Steelers were 28th in adjusted line yards and 11th in adjusted sack rate last season. The Steelers return three primary starters and lost Trai Turner, who was their highest-graded offensive linemen by PFF who played at least 10 games. 

They did add center Mason Cole and guard James Daniels, who both ranked in the top 20 in their respective positions in PFF’s grades.

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Steelers’ front seven is ranked No. 3 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 94/100.

Cameron Heyward was second behind only Aaron Donald in PFF’s grades of interior defensive linemen last season. Meanwhile, TJ Watt led the league in sacks (22.5) and was the Defensive Player of the Year. They also signed linebacker Myles Jack and D-lineman Larry Ogunjobi.

The Steelers’ pass rush was third in PFF’s grades, and their run defense was 14th. They were second in adjusted sack rate and 19th in adjusted line yards.

Secondary Rankings

The Steelers’ secondary is ranked No. 21 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 58/100.

Minkah Fitzpatrick, a former All-Pro, helped the Steelers finish eighth in pass DVOA last season. But in PFF’s grades, no Steelers defensive back exactly shined.

Ahkello Witherspoon was 15th among cornerbacks. None of Pittsburgh’s projected starting defensive backs were higher than 65th, though.

Pittsburgh Steelers Average Positional Score: 70.3

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Bet on Pittsburgh Steelers Odds

At the best online sportsbook, you can place wagers on Pittsburgh Steelers odds throughout the year. From NFL futures and NFL Draft betting to live betting and weekly NFL betting lines, there are many ways to bet online at the sportsbook.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.