Houston Texans: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Wide receiver (13) Brandin Cooks of the Houston Texans against the San Francisco 49ers in an NFL football game, Sunday, Jan. 2, 2022, in Santa Clara, CA. The 49ers defeated the Texans 23-7.
(AP Photo/Jeff Lewis)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 8:27 PM
  • The Texans don’t have talent to contend for a playoff spot in 2022.
  • The Texans’ Super Bowl odds are +30000.

The Texans, even with head coach Lovie Smith now leading the team, will likely endure yet another losing season in 2022.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Texans, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +30000.

Quarterback Rankings: Davis Mills

Davis Mills is ranked No. 29 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 54/100.

While the Texans’ 2021 season was a disaster, they seem to have found at least a glimmer of hope at quarterback after moving on from Deshaun Watson.

Mills was drafted in the third round last year out of Stanford. And while Houston dealt with several problems on several levels, Mills was 25th in DYAR and 24th in DVOA last season.

He showed enough for the Texans to hold off on drafting a QB in the first round and see what he can do in 2022.

Running Back Rankings: Dameon Pierce

The Texans’ running back group featuring Dameon Pierce is ranked No. 32 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 44/100.

The Texans’ showed confidence in Pierce, a rookie out of Florida, when they cut veteran running back Marlon Mack. The 2022 fourth-round draft pick totaled 86 yards and a touchdown in the preseason. Rex Burkhead, who’s 32 years old, is slated to be his backup.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Brandin Cooks

The Texans’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Brandin Cooks is ranked No. 32 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 56/100.

Cooks is the only proven go-to target on the team. He caught 90 passes for 1,037 yards and six touchdowns last season. He was 25th in DYAR and 44th in DVOA last season.

Nico Collins and John Metchie III are both draft picks over the last two seasons who are expected to earn playing time. Brevin Jordan is the Texans’ projected starting tight end.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Texans’ offensive line is ranked No. 26 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 55/100.

Laremy Tunsil was a Pro Bowler and top-five in PFF’s grades in 2019 and 2020 before a thumb injury limited him to five games last year. However, the rest of the line is problematic. For example, Tytus Howard was tied for PFF’s 76th highest-rated guard last season and is projected to start at right tackle.

The Texans have tried to fix their O-line woes by adding Justin Britt and AJ Cann, as well as drafting Kenyon Green. Britt was graded PFF’s 23rd-best center. Cann played just four games in 2021 but was tied for PFF’s 19th-highest graded guard in 2020. 

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Texans’ front seven is ranked No. 29 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 44/100.

The Texans’ adjusted sack rate was 23rd, and their adjusted line yards were 25th. Their pass rush was 17th and their run defense was 26th.

Jonathan Greenard was 11th in PFF’s edge rusher grades.

Secondary Rankings

The Texans’ secondary is ranked No. 27 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 46/100.

The Texans were 22nd in pass DVOA last year, but their secondary starters won’t bring much experience in 2022. For example, they drafted cornerback Derek Stingley Jr. third overall and safety Jalen Pitre in the second round.

Cornerback Tavierre Thomas was 10th in PFF’s grades last year, giving the team some depth.

Houston Texans Average Positional Score: 48.6

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+500+40013.8%21.9%
Chiefs75075065011.3%13.4%
Chargers2500120016007.3%6.7%
Broncos1600200022007.3%6.5%
Buccaneers25007007006.5%6.3%
Packers1600140012005.8%5.4%
Rams1100160016004.7%3.9%
Bengals1200250030003.7%4.6%
Eagles4000140011003.5%3.5%
Ravens2000180018003.3%2.6%
Raiders5000500066003.1%3.3%
Colts2500250040003.1%2.8%
49ers1600220020002.7%2.5%
Vikings4000220025002.7%2.8%
Lions1500015000100002.1%1.2%
Dolphins5000280022002.1%1.7%
Cowboys1200400050002.0%1.6%
Cardinals2000500050001.8%1.5%
Saints4000350040001.7%1.6%
Titans2200400066001.7%1.0%
Steelers40005000100001.6%1.0%
Browns3000400066001.1%0.7%
Patriots2200800066001.0%0.6%
Giants66001250066001.0%0.6%
Jets1500025000200000.8%0.5%
Bears660012500200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400020000400000.7%0.4%
Texans1500030000400000.7%0.2%
Panthers500015000300000.6%0.3%
Commanders50006600100000.6%0.3%
Falcons500030000500000.5%0.1%
Jaguars1000015000100000.5%0.2%

Football Betting at BetMGM

BetMGM is the premier sportsbook for football betting.

Each week during the NFL season, you can bet on spreads, over/under totals, player props, and more. You also have access to parlays – including One Game Parlays and parlay promotions – and live sports betting.

Check out the NFL betting page to get closer to the action!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.