Minnesota Vikings: Positional Rankings & Grades for Top Players

min read
Minnesota Vikings quarterback Kirk Cousins takes part in drills at the NFL football team's practice facility in Eagan, Minn., Tuesday, May 17, 2022.
(AP Photo/Bruce Kluckhohn)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 02, 2022, 5:36 PM
  • The Vikings are aiming to take strides with Kevin O’Connell as head coach.
  • The Vikings’ Super Bowl odds are +4000.

With former Rams offensive coordinator Kevin O’Connell as their head coach, the Vikings’ offense has the skill to be one of the top units in the NFL.

Here’s a position-by-position look at the Vikings, whose NFL odds to win the Super Bowl are +4000.

Quarterback Rankings: Kirk Cousins

Kirk Cousins is ranked No. 17 out of the 32 starting NFL QBs for the 2022 season, with an overall grade of 74/100.

Statistically, Cousins was a top-10 quarterback in 2021. Last season, he was PFF’s fourth-highest graded passer. He was also seventh in DYAR and eighth in DVOA.

But it’s tough to put him above the other passers on this list considering his risk-averse history. He’s surrounded by some of the best skill position players in the league, which certainly elevates his play.

Running Back Rankings: Dalvin Cook

The Vikings’ running back group featuring Dalvin Cook is ranked No. 10 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 85/100.

Cook was outside of the top 35 for DYAR and DVOA last season. But this ranking serves as an expectation he’ll bounce back. He was still in the top five with 1,159 yards in 2021.

The fact that Cook has rushed for over 1,000 yards each of the last three seasons, and accumulated over 1,000 receiving yards during that span, should prove how capable he is. Alexander Mattison is also a competent backup.

Wide Receiver and Tight End Rankings: Justin Jefferson and Adam Thielen

The Vikings’ wide receiver and tight end group featuring Justin Jefferson and Adam Thielen is ranked No. 13 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 80/100.

Jefferson has become one of the elite receivers in the NFL. He owns the league record for receiving yards in a player’s first two seasons at 3,016. Last year, he was third in DYAR and 12th in DVOA.

Thielen, while still a savvy veteran, took a step back in 2021. He was 30th in DYAR and 36th in DVOA after totaling 726 yards and 10 touchdowns on 67 catches.

The Vikings also have receivers KJ Osborn and Jalen Reagor as well as Irv Smith Jr. at tight end on their roster.

Offensive Line Rankings

The Vikings’ offensive line is ranked No. 20 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 66/100.

Four of the Vikings’ offensive linemen who started the most games last season are back. Among them, Christian Darrisaw showed promise in his rookie season after being drafted in the first round.

They were solid in pass protection (third in adjusted sack rate and seventh in PFF’s pass-blocking grades). However, their run blocking was below average (24th in adjusted line yards and 16th in PFF’s grades).

Defensive Line and Linebacker Rankings

The Vikings’ front seven is ranked No. 19 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 64/100.

Minnesota’s PFF grades were 16th and 20th for pass rush and run defense, respectively. While ninth in adjusted sack rate, the team was last in adjusted line yards last season.

Nose tackle Dalvin Tomlinson was 16th in PFF’s grades, while Danielle Hunter was 15th among edge players. The Vikings also added Za’Darius Smith this offseason.

Secondary Rankings

The Vikings’ secondary is ranked No. 19 for the upcoming 2022 NFL season, with an overall grade of 62/100.

Minnesota was 13th in pass DVOA last season. It infused its secondary with talented youth by drafting safety Lewis Cine out of Georgia in the first round and Andrew Booth Jr. out of Clemson in the second round.

Harrison Smith was 11th in PFF’s grades of safeties during a Pro Bowl year, and Cameron Dantzler was 19th among cornerbacks. While accomplished in his career, Patrick Peterson was 64th in PFF’s cornerback grades.

Minnesota Vikings Average Positional Score: 69.6

Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 2Current Odds (9/20)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+500+40013.8%21.9%
Chiefs75075065011.3%13.4%
Chargers2500120016007.3%6.7%
Broncos1600200022007.3%6.5%
Buccaneers25007007006.5%6.3%
Packers1600140012005.8%5.4%
Rams1100160016004.7%3.9%
Bengals1200250030003.7%4.6%
Eagles4000140011003.5%3.5%
Ravens2000180018003.3%2.6%
Raiders5000500066003.1%3.3%
Colts2500250040003.1%2.8%
49ers1600220020002.7%2.5%
Vikings4000220025002.7%2.8%
Lions1500015000100002.1%1.2%
Dolphins5000280022002.1%1.7%
Cowboys1200400050002.0%1.6%
Cardinals2000500050001.8%1.5%
Saints4000350040001.7%1.6%
Titans2200400066001.7%1.0%
Steelers40005000100001.6%1.0%
Browns3000400066001.1%0.7%
Patriots2200800066001.0%0.6%
Giants66001250066001.0%0.6%
Jets1500025000200000.8%0.5%
Bears660012500200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400020000400000.7%0.4%
Texans1500030000400000.7%0.2%
Panthers500015000300000.6%0.3%
Commanders50006600100000.6%0.3%
Falcons500030000500000.5%0.1%
Jaguars1000015000100000.5%0.2%

Place NFL Bets at BetMGM

At the online sportsbook, you can place NFL bets throughout the year, including live sports betting odds. Available for each NFL game from the preseason through the Super Bowl, live NFL betting is a unique opportunity to place live bets during NFL games.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.