England Trending Upwards in Euro Quarterfinals Odds

min read
(Photo by Robbie Jay Barratt - AMA/Getty Images)
BetMGM Aug 01, 2021, 8:20 PM

England look to have their best collection of talent in more than a decade. Belgium clearly have their best team ever. Italy have been suffocating, and Spain are still here — even though their juggernaut of a decade ago is clearly in the past. The rest? It’s been a while since they’ve been relevant, or it’s never happened at all.

Welcome to the Euro 2020 quarterfinals.

Previous top soccer betting odds favorite France are on summer vacation now. Portugal and Cristiano Ronaldo were extinguished with authority. Germany appears to be in a rebuilding phase, and the Dutch? Gone.

Those are the crazy trends of Euro 202o. And Euro 2020 betting is readjusting to some of the top nations in the world being eliminated earlier than expected.

“France falling to Switzerland was a good result for BetMGM,” said Darren Darby, Sports Trader, BetMGM. “France was the favorite entering the knockout round of the Euro 2020 and was the sportsbook’s biggest liability. The tournament remains wide open with five teams having (+1000) or better odds to win.”

The Italians lead the Euro 2020 betting handle (20.5%) heading into Friday’s quarters, smothering opponents for more than two years. The Azzurri have conceded only three goals in 2020 and 2021 combined, with no losses in 17 matches (14 wins, 3 draws).

That impenetrable defensive setup and ability to counterattack at critical junctures have elevated Italy to the top tier of soccer betting odds. It’s hard to argue with Italy’s elevated status.

Belgium shut down the world’s all-time leading scorer in Ronaldo (tied with 109 goals). Do we need to go further? Not only do the Belgians have their best congregation of offensive talent ever with their top-two scorers of all-time — Romelu Lukaku and Eden Hazard — they can shut down opposing attacks (only one goal allowed in Euro 2020). The Belgians can bury an opponent with a two-goal barrage in a matter of moments.

Belgium are loaded beyond belief and haven’t been beaten since a UEFA Nations League match in October of last year (England 2-1).

This brings us to England.

With some of the monsters of international soccer eliminated and now resting up for the next club season, England are thriving, and their match against Ukraine in the quarters would appear to be a massive opportunity to move on to the semifinals. Harry Kane, Raheem Sterling, and the rock on the backline, John Stones, make this side rather brutal to get past.

And there’s still Spain and a bottom-half of the odds gaggle of sides just waiting to mess up everything discussed above — which would fit Euro 2020’s narrative thus far. It’s an outstanding two weeks ahead.

Euro Odds – Quarterfinals

TEAMHANDLECURRENT ODDS (July 1)OPENING ODDS
Italy20.5%+400+1200
Belgium17.7%+700+550
England10.0%+200+500
Spain2.8%+300+700
Denmark1.5%+1000+8000
Switzerland0.9%+2500+8000
Czech Rep.0.7%+2500+15000
Ukraine0.4%+4000+8000

Place Euro 2020 Soccer Bets at BetMGM

We have up-to-the-moment soccer betting odds and tips to ensure you’ll be ahead of the Euro 2020 betting curve. When you want the top soccer betting experience, you’ll find it at BetMGM. If bettors want parlays, a futures bet, or anything else Euro 2020-related, they can find it with us. The best live betting location for Euro 2020 is here.

BetMGM $1000 Welcome Bonus Offer
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.