Super Bowl Betting: Odds Fluctuating Every Week for Big Game

min read
(Photo by Julio Aguilar/Getty Images)
Brian McLaughlin Jun 25, 2021, 10.09 AM

It’s never too early to get fired up about the Super Bowl, just like it’s never too early to take a peek at the Super Bowl odds.

Not surprisingly — based on last year’s Super Bowl matchup — the Tampa Bay Buccaneers and Kansas City Chiefs are atop the NFL betting odds to take another trophy home next February. They’ve won the past two big games, and they return a lot of the talent that got them there.

The Bucs opened at +1200 and now come in at +650, and Kansas City has gone from +600 to +450. The next closest in the current Super Bowl betting odds are the Los Angeles Rams and the San Francisco 49ers — both at +1200.

Not surprisingly, some teams have dropped in the odds. Green Bay opened at +900 after two straight 13-3 regular seasons, but the uncertainty surrounding quarterback Aaron Rodgers’ status with the team has caused the Packers to drop to +1800 in the odds to win Super Bowl.

The Packers aren’t the only ones who’ve seen their odds change. The Philadelphia Eagles have dropped from +5000 to +10000, and the Detroit Lions have gone from +8000 to +25000.

But before you assume nobody has confidence in these two franchises, consider this: One notable bettor put $700 down on the Lions to win the Super Bowl, and that would bring home $175,000 if it happens. One fan put $200 on the Eagles, which would bring home $20,000.

Defending Super Bowl champion Tampa Bay sits at No. 1 in the betting handle at 24.5%, while the Houston Texans bring up the rear at 0.1%. Kansas City (12.5%) and Denver (10.1%) are No. 2 and No. 3 behind Tampa Bay in the betting handles.

TOP NFL SUPER BOWL BETTING HANDLES

TeamHandle Opening OddsCurrent Odds
Tampa Bay24.5%1200+60
Kansas City12.5%600450
Denver10.1%65003000
Clevland5.8%25001600
Tennessee4.9%25002500
Indianapolis4.4%25002500
New England3.4%30002500
Buffalo3.3%12001400
LA Rams3.3%20001200
NY Giants3.2%65008000
San Francisco2.8%14001200
Washington2.7%65006600
Green Bay2.2%9001800
Minnesota1.6%30006600
LA Chargers1.6%30003000
Pittsburgh1.4%30004000
Seattle1.4%18002500
Detroit1.1%800025000
Baltimore1.1%12001400
Chicago1.1%50006600
Atlanta1.1%650012500
Dallas1.0%25003000
Arizona0.9%40004000
Jacksonville0.8%1000012500
New Orleans0.8%18004000
Miami0.7%25003000
Las Vegas0.7%50008000
NY Jets0.4%800012500
Carolina0.4%65008000
Philadelphia0.3%500010000
Cincinnati0.2%800010000
Houston0.1%800030000

Place NFL Super Bowl Bets at BetMGM

So, what are the odds on the Super Bowl? It’s never too early to take a look at that and everything else related to NFL betting. You’ve come to the right place at BetMGM. When it comes to the best live betting location for the NFL, we have up-to-the-moment lines and tips to ensure the No. 1 NFL betting experience. Whether you want to place a NFL futures bet, parlays, or anything else football-related, you can find it at BetMGM.

About the Author

Brian McLaughlin

Read More

Brian McLaughlin is a writer for BetMGM. He wrote for The Sporting News, coordinated the PARADE Magazine High School All-America teams, and covered the FCS for HERO Sports.

Brian McLaughlin is a writer for BetMGM. He wrote for The Sporting News, coordinated the PARADE Magazine High School All-America teams, and covered the FCS for HERO Sports.