MLB Teams With Most Fans: Highest Attendance This Season

min read
Fans watch at the Los Angeles Dodgers play the Arizona Diamondbacks in the first inning of an opening day baseball game Thursday, March 30, 2023, in Los Angeles. (AP Photo/Mark J. Terrill)
(AP Photo/Mark J. Terrill)
BetMGM @BETMGM May 15, 2024, 10:33 AM
RankTeamAverage FansTotal Fans
1Dodgers46,1491,061,427
2Padres39,259981,485
3Phillies38,226840,990
4Yankees37,975721,532
5Braves37,910720,302
6Cardinals36,849626,433
7Cubs34,280651,335
8Astros33,537704,282
9Giants32,730687,341
10Blue Jays32,427583,692
11Diamondbacks31,104653,195
12Red Sox31,081652,709
13Rangers30,770646,175
14Mariners28,476683,433
15Angels28,217592,564
16Brewers27,066541,339
17Rockies25,400533,419
18Nationals25,187428,183
19Mets25,117577,699
20Orioles24,695567,998
21Reds21,545474,011
22Guardians19,578352,413
23Twins19,446388,938
24Tigers18,977379,555
25Pirates17,555368,664
26White Sox16,375343,891
27Royals16,268374,173
28Rays15,932414,239
29Marlins12,751293,285
30Athletics6,222136,894

Which MLB Team Has the Most Fans?

The Los Angeles Dodgers have the highest attendance in baseball with more than 45,000 fans per game.

Dodger Stadium is the second-biggest MLB stadium by capacity (56,000), only behind the Oakland Athletics’ Oakland Coliseum (56,782).

Which MLB Team Has the Fewest Fans?

The Oakland Athletics have the lowest attendance in 2024 with fewer than 7,000 fans. They also ranked last in 2023 and 2022.

BetMGM First Bet Offer $1,500
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.