College Football National Championship Odds, Tickets, & Handle

min read
FILE - Alabama's James Burnip warms up before the College Football Playoff championship football game against Georgia on Jan. 10, 2022, in Indianapolis. The university presidents who oversee the College Football Playoff are scheduled to meet Friday, Sept. 2, 2022, to discuss expanding the four-team format, re-opening the possibility that a new model for crowning a champion could be implemented as soon as the 2024 season. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel, File)
(AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)
BetMGM @BETMGM Sep 26, 2022, 12:28 PM

From 1999-2005, the SEC won zero college football national championships. The conference has now won 12 national championships in the last 16 years, including three straight and five of the eight in the College Football Playoff era.

If college football odds prove accurate in 2022, the SEC – i.e., Alabama or Georgia – will win a fourth straight title.

Here’s a look at updated updates odds and public betting (as of Sept. 26):

College Football National Championship Odds, Tickets, & Handle

 

TeamOpenLast WeekCurrentTicketsHandle
Georgia20017517511.1%10.3%
Alabama20020020016.9%25.7%
Ohio State60030025015.2%26.9%
Clemson800100014005.9%6.3%
USC3500120014005.2%4.0%
Michigan35002500250010.9%7.9%
Utah66001000050001.3%0.6%
Tennessee10000500066003.3%1.6%
Penn State8000500066001.6%0.8%
Kentucky1500010000100000.6%0.3%
Oregon500010000100000.5%0.2%
Oklahoma State1000010000100000.4%0.2%
Washington1000010000100000.2%0.1%
Minnesota2000015000100000.2%0.0%
Texas A&M350010000150003.3%2.6%
Oklahoma35004000150003.3%2.3%
Florida State2000015000150000.5%0.2%
NC State1500015000150000.5%0.5%
LSU800020000200001.7%1.3%
Michigan State1000020000200001.6%0.7%
Miami (FL)800020000200000.9%0.4%
Iowa State1250020000200000.2%0.1%
Wake Forest800020000200000.2%0.0%
Arizona State1000050000200000.2%0.0%
TCU1500020000200000.1%0.1%
North Carolina1000020000200000.1%0.1%
UCLA1000015000200000.1%0.0%
Arkansas2000020000250000.9%0.5%
Maryland1000025000250000.1%0.0%
Oregon State2000025000250000.1%0.0%
Kansas30000100000300000.9%0.6%
Wisconsin800015000300000.5%0.3%
Baylor1000030000300000.5%0.2%
Iowa1000030000300000.3%0.1%
Pittsburgh800030000300000.3%0.1%
BYU2000030000300000.3%0.1%
Utah State2000030000300000.3%0.1%
Cincinnati800030000300000.1%0.0%
Mississippi State1500030000300000.1%0.1%
South Carolina1000030000300000.1%0.0%
Purdue800030000300000.1%0.0%
Virginia Tech3000030000300000.1%0.0%
Arizona4000040000400000.1%0.0%
Notre Dame660050000500003.6%1.7%
Texas500030000500001.6%0.8%
Florida500015000500001.0%0.4%
Kansas State1000030000500000.8%0.5%
Auburn1000050000500000.3%0.1%
Nebraska800050000500000.2%0.0%
West Virginia2500050000500000.2%0.2%
Houston2500050000500000.1%0.0%
Syracuse1500050000500000.1%0.0%
Missouri7500050000500000.1%0.0%
Indiana2000050000500000.1%0.0%
Coastal Carolina2500050000500000.1%0.0%
Wyoming1000001000001000000.1%0.0%
Marshall1000001000001000000.1%0.0%
Appalachian State250001000001000000.1%0.0%
Colorado State1000001000001000000.1%0.0%
Vanderbilt1000001000001000000.1%0.0%

College Football Odds at BetMGM

Online sports betting is a unique way to add more excitement to each college football season.

From Week 0 through the College Football Playoff, you can bet on spreads, over/under totals, moneylines, and more. And with live sports betting, there’s never a break in the action. You can bet on live odds during hundreds of games each year.

Visit BetMGM today to view updated odds!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.