NBA Rookie of the Year Odds, Tickets, & Handle

min read
Purdue's Jaden Ivey (23) drives past Saint Peter's KC Ndefo (11) during the second half of a college basketball game in the Sweet 16 round of the NCAA tournament, Friday, March 25, 2022, in Philadelphia.
(AP Photo/Matt Rourke)
BetMGM @BETMGM Sep 01, 2022, 7:52 PM

Jaden Ivey became the 50th Purdue player selected in the NBA Draft when the Detroit Pistons selected the All-Big Ten shooting guard with the fifth overall pick in the 2022 draft. He’s now seeking to become the second Purdue player to win NBA Rookie of the Year.

Ivey opened at +600 in NBA Rookie of the Year odds in NBA betting, only behind three of the four players drafted ahead of him: Paolo Banchero, Jabari Smith Jr., and Chet Holmgren. Seven weeks before the start of the regular season, Ivey still has the fourth-shortest odds to join former Boilermaker Terry Dischinger as the only winners in program history, though he’s now behind a different trio.

Here are updated NBA Rookie of the Year odds, tickets, and handle at the online sportsbook:

NBA Rookie of the Year Odds, Tickets, & Handle

PlayerCurrent OddsOpening OddsTicketsHandle
Paolo Banchero20030025.0%40.9%
Keegan Murray50090012.5%15.7%
Jaden Ivey55060029.1%19.9%
Jabari Smith Jr.6003501.9%0.8%
Bennedict Mathurin100012008.5%7.6%
Shaedon Sharpe200013000.9%0.5%
Dyson Daniels200016000.9%0.7%
Johnny Davis250020000.9%1.7%
Ochai Agbaji300025000.5%0.1%
Ousmane Dieng300025000.0%0.0%
Jalen Duren300040003.5%0.9%
Jalen Williams300040000.2%0.1%
Jaden Hardy350040000.0%0.0%
A.J. Griffin400030000.2%0.0%
Mark Williams400030000.2%0.1%
Jeremy Sochan400040000.0%0.0%
Malaki Branham500050000.6%0.2%
MarJon Beauchamp500050000.6%0.1%
Walker Kessler500050000.0%0.0%
Wendell Moore Jr.500050000.0%0.0%
Nikola Jovic500090000.8%0.1%
Kennedy Chandler600066000.0%0.0%
Blake Wesley660040000.0%0.0%
Tari Eason800066000.5%0.4%
Dalen Terry800066000.0%0.0%
Jake LaRavia800066000.0%0.0%
TyTy Washington800080000.0%0.0%
Trevor Keels800080000.0%0.0%
Kendall Brown800090000.0%0.0%
Patrick Baldwin Jr.10000100000.2%0.0%
Jean Montero10000100000.0%0.0%
Bryce McGowens10000100000.0%0.0%
Chet HolmgrenOff the board47513.0%10.1%

NBA Playoffs Betting

From the play-in tournament through the NBA Finals, BetMGM is your ticket to bet online during the NBA playoffs. With spreads, player props, and updated NBA playoff odds, there’s something for everyone at the online sportsbook.

 

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.