2022 NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year Odds, Tickets, & Handle

min read
Detroit Lions defensive end Aidan Hutchinson (97) runs onto the field before a preseason NFL football game, Sunday, Aug. 28, 2022, in Pittsburgh, PA. (AP Photo/Matt Durisko)
(AP Photo/Matt Durisko)
BetMGM @BETMGM Sep 27, 2022, 1:32 PM

Twelve years after Ndamukong Suh became the fourth Detroit Lions’ rookie to win the NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year Award, Aidan Hutchinson is among the NFL betting favorites to become the fifth Lions’ rookie to win.

Here are updated NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year odds and public betting numbers (as of Sept. 27):

2022 NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year Odds, Tickets, & Handle

PlayerOpenWeek 3CurrentTicketsHandle
Aidan Hutchinson50025025045.5%55.3%
Devin Lloyd120020005007.4%5.0%
George Karlaftis180010009009.6%13.5%
Travon Walker650100011002.1%1.5%
Ahmad Gardner1000160014007.8%4.7%
Kayvon Thibodeaux550110014005.1%5.2%
Jordan Davis1600160020003.7%2.7%
Quay Walker900200020001.4%1.0%
Derek Stingley Jr.1000220020000.8%0.4%
Jermaine Johnson II900180020000.8%0.6%
Malcolm RodriguezOff the boardOff the board20000.4%0.4%
Kyle Hamilton1100250025002.5%1.3%
Kaiir Elam1600250025000.3%0.2%
Trent McDuffie2000250025000.2%0.2%
Jaquan Brisker8000300040002.5%2.1%
Nakobe Dean1400200050003.4%2.4%
Sam Williams4000400050000.5%0.2%
Lewis Cine4000350050000.2%0.1%
Roger McCreary5000500050000.2%0.1%
Andrew Booth Jr.2000250050000.0%0.0%
Leo Chenal8000660066000.1%0.1%
Nick Cross150001000080001.0%0.4%
Drake Jackson5000400080000.7%0.7%
Daxton Hill5000400080000.5%0.5%
Arnold Ebiketie5000500080000.4%0.1%
Boye Mafe5000660080000.1%0.0%
Logan Hall6600660080000.1%0.1%
DeMarvin Leal6600660080000.1%0.0%
Devonte Wyatt2500400080000.0%0.0%
Christian Harris8000800080000.0%0.0%
Martin Emerson100001000080000.0%0.0%
Josh Paschal1000010000100000.0%0.0%
Travis Jones66006600125000.0%0.0%
Bryan Cook1000010000125000.0%0.0%
Cam Taylor-Britt1000010000125000.0%0.0%
Channing Tindall1000010000125000.0%0.0%
Tariq Woolen1000010000125000.0%0.0%
Chad Muma800010000150000.1%0.1%
Coby Bryant1000020000250000.1%0.0%
Jack Sanborn1000025000250000.0%0.0%
Nik Bonitto66006600Off the board0.8%0.3%
Troy Anderson5000Off the boardOff the board0.5%0.3%
Kyler Gordon3000Off the boardOff the board0.4%0.3%
Myjai Sanders66006600Off the board0.1%0.0%
Kerby Joseph1250020000Off the board0.1%0.0%
Cameron Thomas66006600Off the board0.1%0.0%
Brian Asamoah80008000Off the board0.1%0.0%
DeAngelo Malone1000020000Off the board0.0%0.0%
Jalen Pitre5000Off the boardOff the board0.0%0.0%
Brandon Smith660010000Off the board0.0%0.0%
Kingsley Enagbare660010000Off the board0.0%0.0%
Darrian Beavers1000010000Off the board0.0%0.0%
Marcus Jones1250012500Off the board0.0%0.0%
Mykael Wright800015000Off the board0.0%0.0%
Perrion Winfrey1500015000Off the board0.0%0.0%
Derion Kendrick1000020000Off the board0.0%0.0%
Haskell Garrett1000020000Off the board0.0%0.0%
Josh Jobe1250020000Off the board0.0%0.0%
Mario Goodrich1000025000Off the board0.0%0.0%

NFL Betting at BetMGM

At BetMGM, you have hundreds of online betting opportunities for NFL betting throughout the preseason, regular season, and postseason,

Whether you’re looking for spreads, live betting, or Super Bowl props, there are opportunities for everyone to place a bet online!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.