15 Loudest College Football Stadiums, Ranked

Fans cheer during an NCAA college football game between Tennessee and Texas at Neyland Stadium, Saturday, Sept. 26, 2026, in Knoxville, Tenn.
(AP Photo/Julia Demaree Nikhinson)
Odds Boost This Weekend

If you’re in the mood for a fun atmosphere, venture to one of the 15 loudest college football stadiums. 

You’ll see firsthand why those teams are usually the odds-on favorites at the BetMGM online sportsbook when they play on home turf. 

Loudest College Football Stadiums By Decibels

RankStadiumTeamPeak Decibels
15Camp Randall StadiumWisconsin Badgers106
14Ohio StadiumOhio State Buckeyes112
13Bryant–Denny StadiumAlabama Crimson Tide113.1
12Ben Hill Griffin StadiumFlorida Gators115
11Beaver StadiumPenn State Nittany Lions122
10Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial StadiumOklahoma Sooners125
9Kyle FieldTexas A&M Aggies126
8Lane StadiumVirginia Tech Hokies126.2
7Autzen StadiumOregon Ducks127
6Tiger StadiumLSU Tigers130
5Sanford StadiumGeorgia Bulldogs132.6
4Memorial StadiumClemson Tigers132.8
T-2William-Brice Stadium South Carolina Gamecocks133.6
T-2Husky StadiumWashington Huskies133.6
1Neyland StadiumTennessee Volunteers137

15. Camp Randall Stadium — Wisconsin Badgers

Camp Randall houses over 80,000 fans, but when “Jump Around” by House of Pain plays as the fourth quarter begins, the noise in the stadium reaches a deafening crescendo. 

14. Ohio Stadium — Ohio State Buckeyes

Ohio Stadium has a capacity of 102,780. There is no exact decibel level recorded at the home of the Buckeyes, but make no mistake: “The Horseshoe” gets loud, very loud.

13. Bryant–Denny Stadium — Alabama Crimson Tide

You probably won’t be surprised to learn that Bryant-Denny Stadium set its record (113.1 dB) during a night game against bitter rivals LSU. The ear-shattering occasion occurred on Nov. 4, 2023. 

12. Ben Hill Griffin Stadium — Florida Gators

Steep, enclosed grandstands at Ben Hill Griffin Stadium trap crowd noise, contributing to one of the most awe-inspiring atmospheres in college football. 

11. Beaver Stadium — Penn State Nittany Lions

Beaver Stadium represents a nightmare for visiting teams, with its capacity expected to reach 109,000 in 2026. The slight increase from 106,000 will likely help Beaver Stadium surpass its current record of 122 dB. 

The whiteout creates a sense of brotherhood, which helps increase noise levels. 

10. Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial — Oklahoma Sooners

In 2012, Gaylord Family-Oklahoma Memorial Stadium reached a peak recorded volume of 125 dB. That’s equivalent to a jet engine taking off. 

9. Kyle Field — Texas A&M Aggies 

Kyle Field has the nickname of “Home of the 12th Man.” With a capacity of 102,733, you can see why it’s among the most raucous venues. Their “Yell Practice” the night before home games gets everyone in the mood to let it rip. 

8. Lane Stadium — Virginia Tech Hokies

Lane Stadium reached 126.2 dBs in 2017 against the Clemson Tigers. The moment occurred when the team came out of the tunnel during the pregame “Enter Sandman” tradition. 

7. Autzen Stadium — Oregon Ducks

If you want to get to know the person sitting beside you, go to Autzen Stadium for an Oregon Ducks game. Most sections pack fans shoulder to shoulder. That too-close-for-comfort feel elevates the noise at the comparatively low-capacity 60,000-seat stadium. 

Not only are fans close together, but most also take part in the “Autzen Bounce,” which is where much of the noise comes from. In 2007, the stadium hit 127 dB against USC. 

6. Tiger Stadium — LSU Tigers 

A perennial national title contender and over 100,000 feverish fans provide a perfect platform for Tiger Stadium to be among college football’s most deafening stadiums. 

While it’s always among the loudest, Tiger Stadium’s record came against the Florida Gators in 2007, when it hit 130 dB.  

5. Sanford Stadium — Georgia Bulldogs

If you want to hear Sanford Stadium at its loudest, go when the Georgia Bulldogs host the Tennessee Volunteers. The 93,033-seat stadium has reached 132.6 dB. 

4. Clemson Memorial Stadium — Clemson Tigers

Clemson Memorial Stadium is a particularly inhospitable environment for away teams. Tigers fans reached 132.8 dB in the 81,500-seat stadium against Boston College in 2007. 

3. William-Brice Stadium — South Carolina Gamecocks 

When things get loud at the 77,559-seat William-Brice Stadium, the building shakes. It reached 133.6 dB on Nov. 24, 2024, thanks to a game-winning Raheim Sanders touchdown run against the Missouri Tigers. 

The theme from “2001: A Space Odyssey” and “Sandstorm” are played when the team comes out of the tunnel at the start of the game, getting fans in the mood to wreak havoc on each opponent through an incessant cacophony. 

2. Husky Stadium — Washington Huskies 

The previous record, set at Husky Stadium in 1992 against the Nebraska Cornhuskers, reached 133.6 dB. 

The most impressive aspect of the raucous environment is that the stadium’s capacity is 70,138, between 20,000 and 30,000 fewer than some other high-profile college stadiums. 

Neyland Stadium, for example, has a capacity of 101,915. The sound is helped by the fact that most seating is nestled close to the sidelines. 

1. Neyland Stadium — Tennessee Volunteers

The Washington Huskies held the college football decibel record for more than 30 years, but the Volunteers broke it in 2023. 

In a home game against the Georgia Bulldogs, the noise level reached 137 dB, beating the previous record of 133.6.

The content provided in this blog is intended for entertainment purposes only. All views and opinions expressed are the authors and reflect their individual perspectives on sports, betting, and related topics. This content should not be considered professional betting advice or the official views of BetMGM LLC. Please gamble responsibly. If you or someone you know is experiencing issues related to gambling, seek help from a licensed health professional. This blog is not liable for any losses, damages, or consequences resulting from betting activities.

About the Author Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.