Best Super Bowl Odds Value Power Ranking

min read
Miami Dolphins quarterback Tua Tagovailoa (1) looks to pass during the first half of an NFL football game against the New England Patriots, Sunday, Jan. 9, 2022, in Miami Gardens, Fla.
(AP Photo/Lynne Sladky)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Sep 21, 2022, 11:00 AM
  • The Buccaneers (+1000) are my favorite Super Bowl bet.
  • There’s a few longshots worth considering.

Several teams have enticing NFL odds to win the Super Bowl. Here are my favorite Super Bowl value bets at the BetMGM online sportsbook entering Week 4.

Super Bowl Odds: Power Ranking Best Value

TeamSuper Bowl odds (9/27)
Buccaneers+1000
Chargers+2000
Rams+1400
Ravens+1400
Dolphins+1600
Chiefs+800
Jaguars+5000
Broncos+2000

1. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (+1000)

The Buccaneers’ offense has been stagnant for the past two weeks, but that’s been for good reason. Tied for the fourth-best Super Bowl odds, now is an opportune time to bet on the Bucs.

While older, Tom Brady is still one of the smartest quarterbacks in the league. The Bucs’ offense will be fine once their receiving corps is fully back. Mike Evans was out during Tampa Bay’s loss to the Packers due to a one-game suspension, and Chris Godwin has missed the last two weeks due to injury but is hoped to be back soon.

Their defense, though, gives me the most confidence in this bet. It’s among the strongest units in the league and has allowed 27 points through three games in 2022.

2. Los Angeles Chargers (+2000)

The Chargers are still one of my favorite Super Bowl bets, despite last week’s performance.

Justin Herbert’s fractured rib cartilage is a concern, but he played last week and it doesn’t seem to be problematic long term. And after the Chargers suffered what I believe will prove to be an uncharacteristic blowout loss to the Jaguars, now is a good time for this bet.

Injuries on both sides of the ball are a concern, yes. But the Chargers are still a top-six team in the NFL in my mind.

3. Los Angeles Rams (+1400)

The Rams lost 31-10 in Week 1 to the Super Bowl odds favorite in the Bills and slid down in those odds, from +1100 to +1600. These odds are slightly better after two wins. 

If you still believe in LA’s offense, which I do, then this would be a good time to make a bet on the Rams.

We already know they can win a Super Bowl, having done so last year. And early inconsistencies don’t take away from the fact that their offense is set up to succeed. The Rams’ defense showed some improvement with a 20-12 win over the Cardinals last week.

4. Baltimore Ravens (+1400)

Yes, the Ravens lost to the Dolphins in Week 2. But no, that does not mean they don’t have the potential to win a Super Bowl.

Lamar Jackson is on track for a dazzling 2022 campaign. Last week in a win over the Patriots, Jackson completed 18 of 29 passes for 218 yards, four touchdowns and one interception while rushing for 107 yards and another touchdown.

The Ravens’ defense will have some problems to address after giving up 28 fourth-quarter points to the Dolphins in Week 2, but this is still a team worth considering.

5. Miami Dolphins (+1600)

The Dolphins are a surprise so far. They are one of only two undefeated teams in the NFL after three weeks.

In Week 2, Tua Tagovailoa was 36 of 50 for 469 yards, six touchdowns and two picks in a comeback victory at Baltimore. Then last week he led the Dolphins to an upset win over the Super Bowl-favorite Bills

The era of Mike McDaniel as the Dolphins’ head coach, thus far, just feels different.

6. Kansas City Chiefs (+800)

The Chiefs have the second-best odds to win the Super Bowl, so maybe the value isn’t the best here. But after their loss to the Colts last week, now is a good opportunity to think about this bet if you think Kansas City will bounce back like I do.

Right now, the Chiefs are higher in defensive DVOA (ninth) than offensive DVOA (10th). Patrick Mahomes seemed like he was going to make a run at another MVP award before this loss against the Colts.

I’m more sold on the Chiefs’ offense than their defense, but if that unit continues to play at a top-10 level, then that’s all Mahomes needs to lead this team back to a championship.

7. Jacksonville Jaguars (+5000)

This is a dark horse pick on the surface, as the Jaguars are tied for the 17th-best NFL odds to win the Super Bowl. But some metrics suggest this isn’t that much of a stretch.

The Jaguars are second in total DVOA, behind only the Bills. Jacksonville is also fifth in offensive DVOA and fourth in defensive DVOA.

They were 1-1 after games against the Colts and the Commanders, but Jacksonville solidified itself as a playoff contender with a 38-10 win over the Chargers last weekend.

The Jaguars have a chance to win a weak AFC South. And if they do, maybe Trevor Lawrence shows what he’s capable of in his second year like Joe Burrow did last year. And remember, Jacksonville head coach Doug Pederson has won a title before with Philadelphia.

8. Denver Broncos (+2000)

The Broncos are 2-1 and are tied for the AFC West lead, but it hasn’t been easy thus far. Quarterback Russell Wilson and head coach Nathaniel Hackett have experienced growing pains in their first season together.

Keep in mind, there’s still plenty of season left. Wilson has a Super Bowl win on his resume, and the skill position players around him are highly talented. There’s a chance this team reaches its potential by November.

Full Super Bowl Odds

TeamOpening OddsWeek 3Current Odds (9/27)Ticket%Handle%
Bills+750+400+45014.3%22.5%
Chiefs75065080011.1%13.1%
Chargers2500160020007.1%6.5%
Broncos1600220020006.9%6.2%
Buccaneers250070010006.4%6.2%
Packers1600120010005.6%5.3%
Rams1100160014004.6%3.8%
Eagles400011008504.2%4.0%
Bengals1200300025003.5%4.3%
Ravens2000180014003.2%2.5%
Raiders50006600100003.0%3.1%
Colts2500400030003.0%2.7%
49ers1600200020002.9%2.7%
Vikings4000250025002.6%2.7%
Dolphins5000220016002.4%2.0%
Lions1500010000100002.2%1.3%
Cowboys1200500033002.0%1.5%
Cardinals2000500066001.8%1.5%
Saints4000400066001.6%1.5%
Titans2200660050001.6%0.9%
Steelers400010000150001.5%1.1%
Browns3000660040001.1%0.8%
Giants66006600100001.0%0.6%
Patriots22006600100001.0%0.6%
Jets1500020000300000.8%0.5%
Bears660020000200000.7%0.4%
Seahawks400040000500000.7%0.4%
Texans1500040000750000.7%0.2%
Panthers500030000150000.6%0.3%
Jaguars100001000050000.6%0.3%
Commanders500010000150000.5%0.3%
Falcons500050000300000.5%0.2%

Football Odds at the Online Sportsbook

BetMGM is the premier online sportsbook for NFL betting throughout the year.

From offseason futures like Super Bowl odds, NFL MVP odds, and win totals to in-season betting like spreads, over/under totals, and player props, there are a variety of betting opportunities for everyone.

Visit the sportsbook today for updated football odds!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.