Best NFL Super Bowl MVP Odds Value Power Ranking

min read
Philadelphia Eagles quarterback Jalen Hurts runs
(AP Photo/Matt Rourke)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Jan 24, 2023, 10:56 AM
  • Jalen Hurts (+350) is my favorite Super Bowl MVP odds bet.
  • There’s a few longshots worth considering.

In the previous 61 editions of the Super Bowl, only nine have featured MVPs on the defensive side of the ball, and only one has been on the losing team. 

So when it comes to Super Bowl MVP NFL odds, it’s worth leaning toward offensive players that have the best chance to be on the team that’s ultimately lifting the Lombardi Trophy.

Here are the Super Bowl MVP odds as of Jan. 24.

Full Super Bowl MVP Odds

PlayerConference Championship OddsOpening OddsWildcard RoundDivisional RoundTicket%Handle%
Joe Burrow35090090085012.50%12.30%
Christian McCaffrey14001800140018009.70%8.60%
Patrick Mahomes3254003753257.90%32.30%
Jalen Hurts3506506506506.60%6.40%
Brock Purdy65010009007505.80%4.90%
Josh AllenOff the board5505004005.30%6.70%
Travis Kelce25002800280035004.10%2.40%
George Kittle660015000800080003.90%2.20%
Nick Bosa400010000500066003.30%2.10%
Ja'Marr Chase25005000500050002.70%1.70%
Deebo Samuel25003000300035002.40%1.50%
Dak PrescottOff the board1600160014002.10%2.80%
Micah ParsonsOff the board1250012500125001.90%1.20%
AJ Brown35005000500050001.80%1.10%
Tom BradyOff the board30003000Off the board1.60%1.40%
Miles Sanders100002500015000150001.60%1.10%
Daniel JonesOff the board6600660035001.30%0.80%
Joe Mixon100001500015000150001.30%0.50%
Jerick McKinnon125001000010000100001.20%0.40%
Justin JeffersonOff the board1000010000Off the board1.10%0.30%

Super Bowl MVP Value Best Bets

Here are my favorite Super Bowl MVP value bets at the BetMGM online sportsbook entering the conference championships in the playoffs.

1. Jalen Hurts (+350) to win Super Bowl MVP

Eagles quarterback Jalen Hurts is tied for second in Super Bowl MVP odds, but I still think that’s great value.

While he did miss a few weeks due to injury, he looked like he was ready for a deep playoff run after that blowout win over the Giants in the divisional round of the playoffs. I believe the Eagles have a great chance of winning the Super Bowl, and Hurts would be a clear pick for Super Bowl MVP if they did.

2. Travis Kelce (+2500) to win Super Bowl MVP

Though he’s regarded as one of the best players at his position ever, Chiefs tight end Travis Kelce has never been an MVP or Super Bowl MVP in his career. That could change soon.

Fittingly, quarterback Patrick Mahomes is the frontrunner for this award at the moment. But if the Chiefs do win the title this season, I wouldn’t be surprised if Kelce is considered for this accolade.

Kelce would probably have to tally a couple touchdowns to become the Super Bowl MVP over Mahomes, but that’s not impossible. In fact, he did so last week against the Jaguars in the divisional round. He’s also compiled six 100-yard games this season.

3. Christian McCaffrey (+1400) to win Super Bowl MVP

While the 49ers aren’t my favorite Super Bowl bet right now, I can easily see a situation where running back Christian McCaffrey is the Super Bowl MVP pick. Since McCaffrey was traded to the 49ers, he’s provided the offense a spark it needed. 

I question if rookie quarterback Brock Purdy will be good enough for the 49ers to win a title. But if they do despite a mediocre game from Purdy, McCaffrey will have probably done enough to earn some consideration for this accolade.

4. AJ Brown (+3500) to win Super Bowl MVP

Since the Eagles are my second-favorite pick to win the Super Bowl at this point, wide receiver AJ Brown should make this list considering how well he’s played this season. He earned a Pro Bowl nod for good reason.

If they get past the NFC Championship, the Eagles would either face the Bengals or the Chiefs in the Super Bowl. I think either of those teams would be favorable matchups for Brown, who could probably get up to 150 yards and two touchdowns against those secondaries.

5. Joe Burrow (+350) to win Super Bowl MVP

I’m expecting momentum to run out for the Bengals sometime soon. But if it doesn’t, quarterback Joe Burrow would be the obvious pick for Super Bowl MVP.

Burrow not only has been poised in pressure situations, he’s been the MVP for this team since he was drafted as he helped change the direction of the franchise. If the Bengals win it all and Burrow has even a pedestrian performance, he would deserve this award.

Place Football Bets at BetMGM

Football betting never sleeps at the BetMGM sportsbook. Throughout the season, you can bet online with updated NFL spreads, college football lines, and more. Don’t miss any sports betting opportunities at the best online sportsbook.

Actor Jamie Foxx on the Welcome Offer BetMGM's banner.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.