Best NFL Super Bowl MVP Odds Value Power Ranking

min read
Kansas City Chiefs tight end Travis Kelce (87) runs
(AP Photo/Brynn Anderson)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Feb 02, 2023, 12:53 PM
  • Patrick Mahomes (+125) is my favorite Super Bowl MVP odds bet.
  • There’s a few longshots worth considering.

In the previous 56 editions of the Super Bowl, only nine have featured MVPs on the defensive side of the ball, and only one has been on the losing team. 

So when it comes to Super Bowl MVP NFL odds, it’s worth leaning toward offensive players who have the best chance to be on the team that’s ultimately lifting the Lombardi Trophy.

Here are the Super Bowl MVP odds as of Jan. 31.

Full Super Bowl MVP Odds

PlayerSuper BowlOpening OddsWildcard RoundDivisional RoundConference ChampionshipsTicket%Handle%
Joe BurrowOff the board90090085035013.8%17.9%
Jalen Hurts1106506506503509.2%13.8%
Patrick Mahomes1254003753253257.8%22.3%
Christian McCaffreyOff the board18001400180014007.1%6.1%
Travis Kelce110028002800350025006.9%4.2%
Brock PurdyOff the board10009007506504.9%3.6%
Ja'Marr ChaseOff the board50005000500025003.9%2.7%
George KittleOff the board150008000800066003.5%2.5%
AJ Brown140050005000500035003.2%2.6%
Haason Reddick3000250002500025000100002.8%2.0%
Josh AllenOff the board550500400Off the board2.8%3.7%
Miles Sanders3000250001500015000100002.6%1.8%
Nick BosaOff the board100005000660040002.4%1.7%
Isiah Pacheco5000200002000020000100002.0%1.1%
Devonta Smith250066006600800050002.0%1.2%
Deebo SamuelOff the board30003000350025001.9%1.2%
Joe MixonOff the board150001500015000100001.8%0.8%
Jerick McKinnon5000100001000010000125001.2%0.5%
Dak PrescottOff the board160016001400Off the board1.1%1.5%
Chris Jones5000150001500015000125001.0%0.7%

Super Bowl MVP Value Best Bets

Here are my favorite Super Bowl MVP value bets at the BetMGM online sportsbook before the Super Bowl.

1. Patrick Mahomes (+125) to win Super Bowl MVP

Chiefs quarterback Patrick Mahomes has only the second-best odds to win this award, but considering it usually goes to the winning quarterback, Mahomes is an obvious choice. His ankle injury could be a concern, but he showed in the AFC Championship he can still play at a high level, and with two weeks of rest, I’m sure he’ll be ready.

All the numbers in the world wouldn’t properly articulate how important Mahomes has been to his team. And considering how he’s no stranger to playing in the Super Bowl, and actually winning Super Bowl MVP once before, he’s poised to shine again.

This Eagles defense is formidable, especially their pass rush. But Mahomes is my favorite Super Bowl MVP bet regardless.

2. Jalen Hurts (+110) to win Super Bowl MVP

Eagles quarterback Jalen Hurts may have the best Super Bowl MVP odds, but I still think that’s good value here.

While he did miss a few weeks due to injury, he’s shown in the playoffs he’s poised to lead his team to a Super Bowl. If the Eagles do win, Hurts would be a clear pick for MVP of the game even if he doesn’t have the best performance.

3. Travis Kelce (+1100) to win Super Bowl MVP

Though he’s regarded as one of the best players at his position ever, Chiefs tight end Travis Kelce has never been an MVP or Super Bowl MVP in his career. That could change soon.

Fittingly, the quarterbacks are the frontrunners for this award at the moment. But if the Chiefs do win the title, I wouldn’t be surprised if Kelce is considered for this accolade.

Kelce would probably have to tally a couple touchdowns to become the Super Bowl MVP over Mahomes, but that’s not impossible. In fact, he did so against the Jaguars in the divisional round. He’s also compiled six 100-yard games this season.

4. AJ Brown (+1400) to win Super Bowl MVP

Even if the Eagles’ passing game struggled in the NFC Championship, wide receiver AJ Brown should be on this list considering how well he’s played this season. He earned a Pro Bowl nod for good reason.

The Chiefs’ defense, which tied for the second-most receiving touchdowns allowed to wide receivers in the regular season, is a favorable matchup for Brown. He could probably get up to 150 yards and two touchdowns against this secondary.

5. Jerick McKinnon (+5000) to win Super Bowl MVP

I believe Chiefs running back Jerick McKinnon will score the final touchdown of the Super Bowl in a close win for Kansas City. If that does happen, he may have a strong enough case to win this award.

McKinnon tallied nine touchdowns during a six-game stretch heading into the postseason and hasn’t found the end zone at all since then. He’s due for at least one in this game.

The Eagles have been top-five in several categories on defense, but they weren’t in the top 10 for rushing yards or receiving yards allowed to running backs. McKinnon has a chance to impact this game in multiple ways, and that would help him win Super Bowl MVP.

Place Football Bets at BetMGM

Football betting never sleeps at the BetMGM sportsbook. Throughout the season, you can bet online with updated spreads, moneylines, prop bets, and more.

Sign in to your account today — or, if you don’t have an account, sign up today with a sportsbook welcome bonus — to start betting. And don’t forget to check updated sportsbook bonuses and promos each day of the year.

betmgm-nco-jamie-foxx
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.