Did Jalen Hurts Win the Heisman Trophy?

min read
NCAA college football players and Heisman Trophy finalists, from left, LSU quarterback Joe Burrow, Ohio State quarterback Justin Fields, Oklahoma quarterback Jalen Hurts and Ohio State defensive end Chase Young pose for a photo with the Heisman Trophy, Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019, in New York. (AP Photo/Jason Szenes)
(AP Photo/Jason Szenes)
BetMGM @BETMGM Feb 12, 2023, 6:47 PM

Jalen Hurts didn’t win the Heisman Trophy; he was runner-up to Joe Burrow in 2019.

In his lone season at Oklahoma quarterback – after playing the first years of his college football career at Alabama – Hurts passed for 3,851 yards and 32 touchdowns.

2019 Heisman Trophy Voting

Hurts received 12 first-place votes, 231 second-place votes, and 264 third-place votes in 2019 Heisman voting.

RankPlayerSchool1st2nd3rdTot
1Joe BurrowLSU8414132608
2Jalen HurtsOklahoma12231264762
3Justin FieldsOhio State6271187747
4Chase YoungOhio State20205173643
5Jonathan TaylorWisconsin64483189
6J.K. DobbinsOhio State23636114
7Trevor LawrenceClemson3252988
8Chuba HubbardOklahoma State0114668
9Travis EtienneClemson071125
10Tua TagovailoaAlabama141324

NFL Odds at BetMGM

NFL odds are always available at BetMGM.

With offseason futures, weekly spreads, up-to-the-second live sports betting odds, player props, and more, there are thousands of different betting opportunities for everyone.

If you don’t have a sportsbook account, register today with BetMGM’s welcome bonus. And check back for the best sportsbook promotions each day of the year.

 

betmgm-nco-jamie-foxx
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.