Teams With Best NFL ATS Record On Monday Night Football Since 2003

min read
The Kansas City Chiefs have salary cap issues in 2022.
(AP Photo/Paul Sancya)
Colton Pool @CPoolReporter Aug 24, 2022, 5:10 PM
  • The 49ers have the best record when it comes to Monday Night Football spreads since 2003.
  • Some teams play much more on Monday nights than others.

Monday Night Football has been a staple of the NFL season for years. NFL betting can be tricky in primetime games on Week 1.

This season, the Broncos and quarterback Russell Wilson will take on his former team, the Seahawks. The MNF spread is -6 for Denver, and the moneyline MNF odds are -250.

Some teams are traditionally better than others on Monday nights. Here’s a look at NFL teams against the spread regarding Monday Night Football betting since 2003.

Teams With Best NFL ATS Record On Monday Night Football

TeamATS RecordPct.
49ers15-6-00.714
Chiefs13-5-10.711
Lions8-4-00.667
Titans10-5-00.667
Colts13-7-00.65
Seahawks11-7-20.6
Patriots15-10-10.596
Bears16-11-00.593
Eagles19-14-00.576
Ravens14-11-00.56
Giants15-13-10.534
Chargers11-10-10.523
Packers15-14-10.517
Falcons10-10-00.5
Bills5-5-20.5
Panthers7-7-00.5
Bengals7-7-00.5
Rams9-9-10.5
Steelers13-15-00.464
Jets11-13-00.458
Raiders8-10-10.447
Cowboys10-13-00.435
Jaguars3-4-00.429
Saints12-17-00.414
Buccaneers5-8-10.393
Broncos9-15-20.385
Dolphins7-12-00.368
Browns4-7-00.364
Vikings9-16-00.36
Cardinals4-8-00.333
Texans5-10-00.333
Commanders7-17-00.292

NFL ATS records

The 49ers and Chiefs having the best ATS records with MNF betting should be of little surprise, especially recently.

The 49ers, who are 15-6 against the spread, have been one of the premier teams in the NFL in the last decade. Whether it be Jim Harbaugh or Kyle Shanahan at the helm, the franchise has steadily been successful.

The Chiefs, at 13-5-1 ATS on Monday Night Football, have also found a steady rhythm as a franchise recently. First with Alex Smith, now with Patrick Mahomes at quarterback, head coach Andy Reid has helped his team succeed even under the pressure of primetime matchups.

The Lions at third at 8-4, however, is interesting. The franchise has never won a Super Bowl and has reached the playoffs just three times since 2000.

This could, however, be an indication of teams selected for primetime. Only the franchises that are either successful or are from larger markets will likely make it on Monday Night Football.

The Lions are a good example. They only have 12 games to be accounted for, where the 49ers have 21 and the Chiefs have 19.

The Eagles accounted for the most MNF games with 33 and are 19-14 against the spread, giving them the ninth-best win percentage. The Patriots, Bears, Giants and Packers are all teams with 25 or more MNF games with win percentages against the spread.

There are some teams who have competed plenty of times on Mondays but haven’t played as well. The Saints, Vikings, Cowboys, Jets, Steelers, Broncos and now-Commanders have losing win percentages ATS with 23 or more MNF games.

The Bills, Cardinals, Panthers, Bengals, Browns, Jaguars, Buccaneers and Texans all have 15 or less MNF games but are all .500 or worse ATS.

Live Football Odds at BetMGM

Are you ready to take your online sports betting experience to the next level? Live sports betting is your ticket.

Available for hundreds of college football, NFL, and CFL games each year, live betting allows you to place wagers during the game. From the opening kickoff through the final minutes, you can bet on football odds like the spread, over/under total, and moneyline.

Whether you want to double down on a pregame Big Ten parlay for Michigan, Michigan State, and Ohio State, hedge against an offseason Super Bowl bet on the Kansas City Chiefs, or place an entirely new football bet, live betting gets you closer to the action each week!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

Colton Pool

Read More @CPoolReporter

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.

Colton Pool is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM living in Bozeman, Montana, focusing on the NFL and NBA. Previously, he covered Montana State football at the Bozeman Daily Chronicle and worked at newspapers in his home state of North Dakota. He graduated from North Dakota State in 2015.