2022-23 Premier League Relegation Odds, Tickets, & Handle

min read
Tottenham's Dejan Kulusevski, left, challenges for the ball with Leicester's James Justin during the English Premier League soccer match between Tottenham Hotspur and Leicester City at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, in London, Saturday, Sept. 17, 2022. (AP Photo/David Cliff)
(AP Photo/David Cliff)
BetMGM @BETMGM Sep 28, 2022, 6:38 PM

At the start of the 2022-23 Premier League, Leicester City was buried in relegation odds at the online sportsbook. At +1600, The Foxes had the fourth-longest odds, only above West Ham United (+2000), Newcastle United (+2500), and Manchester United (+2500).

That has changed dramatically through the opening weeks of the season. Here are updated relegation odds and public betting (as of Sept. 28):

2022-23 Premier League Relegation Odds, Tickets, & Handle

TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicketsHandle
Nottingham Forest-125-20015.0%72.4%
AFC Bournemouth-160-1753.3%1.0%
Leicester City16001754.9%1.9%
Southampton3002609.3%0.8%
Wolverhampton Wanderers5003332.0%1.1%
Everton50035015.4%3.1%
Leeds United2404505.3%0.7%
Fulham13060022.8%12.4%
Aston Villa14006000.0%0.0%
Brentford25065015.4%5.7%
West Ham United20009000.8%0.2%
Crystal Palace6509000.4%0.1%
Brighton & Hove Albion90025001.6%0.3%
Newcastle United250040000.4%0.0%
Manchester United2500Off the board3.3%0.1%

Premier League Betting Odds

Get closer to the pitch with updated Premier League betting odds at BetMGM.

Throughout each season, you can bet on Arsenal, Manchester City, Chelsea, and other clubs as they chase the Premier League Cup. From spreads and over/under totals to player props and futures, there are soccer betting opportunities for everyone.

 

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.