College Football Win Totals: Odds & Futures Bets For 2024

min read
A Texas cheerleader waves a Texas Longhorn flag after an NCAA college football game against Texas Tech, Friday, Nov. 24, 2023, in Austin, Texas. Texas won 57-7.
(AP Photo/Michael Thomas)
Chase Kiddy @chaseakiddy Jun 13, 2024, 1:19 PM
  • College Football Win Totals are posted at BetMGM for all power conference teams.
  • College Football Over/Under Wins 2024: Ohio State, Georgia, Oregon, and Texas lead the market.

Late spring might not seem like an important time in the college football calendar, but it’s one of my absolute favorite parts of the year.

The BetMGM online sportsbook recently released a crucial piece of the college football betting odds market: College Football Win Totals.

Now, you can scour the sportsbook, examining win total projections for every single P5 team ahead of the 2024 season. G5 win totals are coming soon.

This first chart includes win totals for some of the biggest college football brands and championship contenders in Division I FBS.

College Football Win Totals 2024

TeamWin TotalOver OddsUnder OddsConference Odds
Ohio State10.5-145+120+160
Georgia10.5-120+100+200
Oregon10.5+100-120+225
Texas 10.5+135-175+300
Notre Dame10.5+135-175N/A
Penn State9.5-165+140+550
Utah9.5-125+105+350
Ole Miss9.5-115-105+600
Florida State9.5-110-110+275
LSU9.5+100-120+900
Kansas State9.5+115-140+350
Miami (Fl) 9.5+125-150+450
Alabama9.5+125-150+900
Tennessee9.5+130-155+1200
Clemson9.5+140-165+275
Missouri9.5+145-175+1200
Michigan9.5+170-210+550
NC State8.5-120+100+700
Louisville8.5-115-115+600
Kansas8.5+110-130+700
Texas A&M8.5+110-135+2000
Virginia Tech8.5+140-165+1400

Ohio State Win Total 2024

  • Current Ohio State Win Total: 10.5 (Over -145 / Under +120)

If you’ve been checked out since last season’s national championship game, you may be surprised to see Ohio State atop the win total market. But as I wrote about recently, Ohio State championship odds have been arguably the biggest story of the offseason. There is a tremendous amount of appetite for the Buckeyes in 2024 futures markets. 

Ohio State is loaded with tons of NFL talent this season, and their season comes down to three key games: at Oregon, at Penn State, and home against archrival Michigan.

If you believe, like I do, that Michigan will take a big step back this year, it’s probably reasonable to assume an Ohio State win against the Wolverines this year. That leaves Ohio State in need of a split of their two major road contests.

So, would you lay -175 on the assumption that Ohio State can win at least one of those games? It’s a juiced number to be sure, but given how high the market is on the Bucks, I’ve definitely seen worse bets.

Georgia Win Total 2024

  • Current Georgia Win Total: 10.5 (Over -120 / Under +100)

Georgia was the No. 1 team throughout most of the 2023 season before losing its one and only game in the SEC title game to Alabama. 

With Heisman odds favorite Carson Beck and many defensive contributors back, the market understandably likes the Bulldogs to win at least 11 regular-season games for a fourth straight season.

Oregon Win Total 2024

  • Current Oregon Win Total: 10.5 (Over +100 / Under -120)

With Jim Harbaugh’s departure from Michigan, Oregon is widely seen by college football odds market as the most likely challenger to Ohio State atop the Big Ten standings in 2024. 

Texas Win Total 2024

  • Current Texas Win Total: 10.5 (Over +135 / Under -175)

Steve Sarkisian has Quinn Ewers and the Longhorns rolling with the 2024 season on the horizon, so the market likes Texas’ chances to return to the CFP for a second straight season. 

That means the top of this year’s SEC standings could have a distinct Big 12 pedigree. 

Notre Dame Win Total 2024

  • Current Notre Dame Win Total: 10.5 (Over +135 / Under -175)

Brian Kelly coached Notre Dame to at least 11 regular-season wins three times during his tenure. With its historical rivals falling off in 2024, can Marcus Freeman get the Irish back to that level?

Penn State Win Total 2024

  • Current Penn State Win Total: 9.5 (Over -165 / Under +140)

Penn State is no longer trapped in the Big Ten East with Ohio State and Michigan. 

That could be great news for a program that happened to win 10 regular-season games anyway in each of the last two seasons. 

Ole Miss Win Total 2024

  • Current Ole Miss Win Total: 9.5 (Over -115 / Under -105)

Prior to 2020, Ole Miss had never won 10 regular-season games in its history. Lane Kiffin has done it twice in four seasons, including last year. 

Utah Win Total 2024

  • Current Utah Win Total: 9.5 (Over -125 / Under +105)

The Big 12 is in for another year of massive change with four former Pac-12 teams entering as Texas and Oklahoma leave. 

As seasoned Big 12 bettors know, preseason handicapping for Big 12 football almost always starts with big favorite numbers for the Sooners and Longhorns, and goes from there. Clearly, this year will offer a stark departure from that sort of procedure.

At the moment, the market favors Chris Klieman’s steady program at Kansas State, as well as newcomer Utah. 

The Utes have great year-to-year consistency and physicality, as well as a manageable schedule that includes Houston, BYU, UCF, Utah State, and Southern Utah. They’re a great target to reach 10 wins and go over their win total.

LSU Win Total 2024

  • Current LSU Win Total: 9.5 (Over +100 / Under -120)

Brian Kelly needs to replace Jayden Daniels and improve an unusually porous LSU defense. 

This 9.5 is a big number, and with the addition of Texas and Oklahoma, the SEC has rarely been deeper or more challenging than this season. 

Florida State Win Total 2024

  • Current Florida State Win Total: 9.5 (Over -110 / Under -110)

The Seminoles are swapping Jordan Travis for DJ Uiagalelei. Can they maintain that momentum from 2023?

Alabama Win Total 2024

  • Current Alabama Win Total: 9.5 (Over +125 / Under -150)

I wouldn’t want to follow Nick Saban in Tuscaloosa, but Kalen DeBoer apparently doesn’t mind. 

His first task, at least for win total futures bettors, will be to win 10 games against a regular-season schedule that includes Wisconsin, Georgia, Tennessee, Missouri, LSU, Oklahoma, and Auburn. 

Yikes. 

College Football Win Totals: New Order In the SEC

The last 15 years of SEC football has been largely characterized by Nick Saban’s Alabama dynasty, alongside the rise and fall of one or two other contenders. Auburn in the early 2010s, for example, or Georgia under Kirby Smart.

Like the Big 12, the SEC is in for a major departure in 2024. Saban is gone, and it’s impossible to know exactly where Alabama will fit into the conference in its post-dynasty era. 

Georgia is a sensible preseason favorite, but with the demolition of the divisional model, the Bulldogs will no longer be able to coast through an easier path in the SEC East.

Texas, which won last year’s Big 12 and went to the playoff, enters the conference as a worthy challenger with an established coach/quarterback combination. 

Ole Miss, Missouri, and Tennessee could all be powerful challengers. One will probably get to 10 wins; another might struggle to get to .500. But which one is the right underdog to bet on? (Personally, my money is on Missouri.)

Remaining P5 Schools: College Football Over/Under Wins

TeamWin TotalOver OddsUnder OddsConference Odds
SMU7.5-175+145+1600
Texas Tech7.5-150+125+1000
Oklahoma State7.5-140+115+1200
Iowa7.5-125+105+4000
Arizona7.5-120+100+750
Iowa State7.5-120+100+1000
Oklahoma7.5-120+100+4000
UCF7.5-110-110+1200
USC7.5+100-120+2200
Washington7.5+100-120+5000
Nebraska7.5+100-120+6600
North Carolina7.5+105-125+1600
Syracuse7.5+120-145+4000
TCU7.5+125-150+2000
Auburn7.5+125-150+5000
Maryland7.5+140-185+8000
Wisconsin6.5-145+120+8000
West Virginia 6.5-135+110+2000
Kentucky6.5-115-105+10000
California6.5+115-140+5000
Rutgers6.5+120-160+10000
Colorado5.5-135+115+3000
Pittsburgh5.5-135+110+10000
Northwestern5.5-135+110+15000
Duke5.5-125+105+10000
UCLA5.5-110-110+10000
South Carolina5.5-105-115+10000
Illinois5.5+105-125+15000
Minnesota5.5+115-135+20000
Indiana5.5+125-150+30000
Cincinnati5.5+130-155+8000
Georgia Tech5.5+135-160+10000
Baylor5.5+140-165+5000
Houston5.5+145-175+15000
Michigan State4.5-175+145+12500
Florida4.5-155+130+12500
Boston College4.5-150+125+12500
Arkansas4.5-145+120+15000
Wake Forest4.5-140+115+25000
Virginia 4.5-110-110+12500
BYU4.5+100-120+12500
Mississippi State4.5+100-120+30000
Arizona State4.5+125-150+10000
Purdue4.5+140-165+20000
Stanford3.5-135+110+50000
Vanderbilt2.5-165+140+50000

How To Bet on College Football Futures

College football betting doesn’t stop when the games end in January. You can bet on futures throughout the offseason!

As teams are holding spring practice, adding players from the transfer portal, and releasing depth charts, you can view updated online sports betting odds for a variety of markets, including national championship odds, win totals, and conference champion odds.

If you don’t have an account, register today with BetMGM’s welcome offer. Once you have an account, check for daily sports betting promos.

BetMGM First Bet Offer $1,500
About the Author

Chase Kiddy

Read More @chaseakiddy

Chase Kiddy is a writer for BetMGM and co-host of The Lion's Edge, an NFL and college football podcast available on Spotify, Apple Podcasts, and everywhere else. He has also written for a number of print and online outlets, including the Richmond Times-Dispatch, Washington Post, Daily News-Record, and HERO Sports. His first novel, Cave Paintings, is in development.

Chase Kiddy is a writer for BetMGM and co-host of The Lion's Edge, an NFL and college football podcast available on Spotify, Apple Podcasts, and everywhere else. He has also written for a number of print and online outlets, including the Richmond Times-Dispatch, Washington Post, Daily News-Record, and HERO Sports. His first novel, Cave Paintings, is in development.