2022 Heisman Trophy Odds, Tickets, & Handle

min read
Alabama quarterback Bryce Young (9) rolls to the edge against Louisiana-Monroe during the second half of an NCAA college football game, Saturday, Sept. 17, 2022, in Tuscaloosa, Ala. (AP Photo/Vasha Hunt)
(AP Photo/Vasha Hunt)
BetMGM @BETMGM Sep 26, 2022, 12:53 PM

Alabama quarterback Bryce Young ran away with the 2021 Heisman Trophy, more than doubling the vote total of Michigan defensive end Aidan Hutchinson, who was attempting to become the first defensive player to win since Charles Woodson 24 years ago.

Will Young join Archie Griffin as the only repeat winners in Heisman history? Through the first few weeks of the 2022 season, college football odds to win the Heisman suggest it’s highly possible.

Here are updated Heisman Trophy odds and public betting insights (as of Sept. 26):

2022 Heisman Trophy Odds, Tickets, & Handle

PlayerOpenLast WeekCurrentTicketsHandle
CJ Stroud4002501508.9%10.1%
Bryce Young2504504006.5%6.8%
Caleb Williams8003006006.8%5.3%
Hendon Hooker6600400016002.7%0.8%
Stetson Bennett10000160022008.2%7.0%
Jalon DanielsN/A1000030006.0%27.0%
Dillon Gabriel4000160033001.9%1.4%
Will Anderson Jr.3000400040006.8%4.1%
Blake Corum8000500040001.8%0.8%
Spencer Sanders12500400040000.8%0.6%
Sam Hartman30001250040000.5%0.4%
Michael Penix Jr15000660040000.9%0.3%
Anthony Richardson2000660050003.4%2.1%
Bijan Robinson1600660066002.4%4.4%
Jahmyr Gibbs4000400066001.5%0.8%
JJ McCarthy6600250080008.9%7.6%
TreVeyon Henderson2000800080002.0%3.1%
Will Levis8000800080001.7%0.6%
DJ Uiagalelei1400400080000.7%0.2%
Will Rogers8000400080000.5%0.2%
Drake MayeN/A400080000.1%0.0%
Deuce Vaughn800015000100005.5%6.4%
Tyler Van Dyke40005000100001.2%0.7%
Myles Brennan1000010000100000.6%0.5%
JT Daniels250010000100000.8%0.4%
Bo Nix500025000100000.7%0.3%
Devin Leary1000010000100000.6%0.3%
Tyler Buchner1000010000100000.5%0.3%
Marvin Harrison Jr.1500010000100000.4%0.1%
Will Shipley660010000100000.3%0.1%
Mohammed Ibrahim800010000100000.2%0.1%
Phil Jurkovec800010000100000.2%0.1%
Kedon Slovis200010000100000.2%0.0%
Trey Sanders800010000100000.1%0.0%
Zach Charbonnet1000010000100000.1%0.0%
Jake Haener800010000100000.0%0.0%
Agiye Hall1000010000100000.0%0.0%
Donovan Smith1000010000100000.0%0.0%
Jack Miller800010000100000.0%0.0%
Cade McNamara2000012500150000.6%0.7%
KJ Jefferson1250012500150000.8%0.4%
Adrian Martinez1250012500150000.5%0.4%
Cameron Rising660012500150000.7%0.3%
Sean Clifford660012500150000.5%0.2%
Jaxson Dart250012500150000.3%0.2%
Michael Mayer1000012500150000.1%0.0%
Cameron Ward500012500150000.1%0.0%
Emory Jones1000012500150000.0%0.0%
Tanner McKee800012500150000.0%0.0%
Jase McClellan800012500150000.0%0.0%
Travis Dye500012500150000.0%0.0%
Jaxon Smith-Njigba500015000200004.6%2.1%
Braelon Allen250015000200001.3%0.4%
Aiden O'Connell500015000200000.9%0.3%
Spencer Rattler300015000200000.8%0.3%
Jayden Daniels660015000200000.7%0.3%
Malik Cunningham660015000200000.6%0.2%
Tank Bigsby500015000200000.1%0.0%
Zach Evans1500015000200000.1%0.0%
Clayton Tune1500015000200000.0%0.0%
Jaren Hall2000015000200000.0%0.0%
Arik Gilbert1500015000200000.0%0.0%
Chris Rodriguez Jr.1500015000200000.0%0.0%
Drew Pyne1500015000200000.0%0.0%
Gerry Bohanon1500015000200000.0%0.0%
Tyler Shough1500015000200000.0%0.0%
Bryan Breese2000020000300000.1%0.0%
Noah Sewell2000020000300000.1%0.0%
Beaux Collins2000020000300000.0%0.0%
Jordan Burch2000020000300000.0%0.0%
Mycah PittmanN/A10000300000.0%0.0%
Max Johnson1000025000500000.2%0.1%
Joey Porter Jr.2500025000500000.2%0.1%
Jake Rubley2500025000500000.1%0.1%
Grayson McCall800030000500000.1%0.0%
Casey Thompson800025000500000.1%0.0%
JaCorey Brooks2000025000500000.1%0.0%
Jadon Haselwood1500025000500000.0%0.0%
Julian Flemming1500025000500000.0%0.0%
Quinn Ewers2000N/AN/A1.3%0.7%
Kayshon Boutte8000N/AN/A0.3%0.1%
Kyle McCord8000N/AN/A0.0%0.0%
Kennedy Brooks6600N/AN/A0.0%0.0%
Sam Huard10000N/AN/A0.0%0.0%

College Football Betting at the Online Sportsbook

BetMGM is the best online sportsbook for college football betting.

Whether you’re a first-time bettor browsing spreads for SEC games, a casual fan building a moneyline parlay for early Saturday games, or a longtime diehard tracking over/under trends in windy games, there’s something for everyone.

Check out the book today to take your college football experience to the next level!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.