2023 NBA Championship Odds, Tickets, & Handle

min read
Steve Kerr Golden State Warriors head coach.
(Wikimedia Commons/Chensiyuan)
BetMGM @BETMGM Sep 14, 2022, 7:00 AM

From 1976-2014, the Golden State Warriors didn’t appear in the NBA Finals, let alone win an NBA championship. They’ve now won four titles – and appeared in two more NBA Finals – in eight seasons.

The Warriors are once again among championships favorites in NBA betting as they seek a fifth title in nine seasons.

Here are updated NBA championship odds and public betting (as of Sept. 14):

TeamOpening OddsCurrent OddsTicketsHandle
Boston Celtics6505006.8%4.3%
Golden State Warriors55060024.2%23.4%
Milwaukee Bucks8006505.8%16.1%
Brooklyn Nets7007001.4%0.9%
Los Angeles Clippers7007000.5%0.4%
Phoenix Suns90010006.8%6.5%
Philadelphia 76ers140014001.9%3.0%
Miami Heat140016002.4%1.9%
Los Angeles Lakers2200180010.1%18.6%
Denver Nuggets140018007.7%14.7%
Memphis Grizzlies140020004.3%3.2%
Dallas Mavericks140025001.9%0.2%
Cleveland Cavaliers1000030001.9%0.8%
Minnesota Timberwolves660035001.9%1.2%
New Orleans Pelicans400040002.4%0.9%
Toronto Raptors660040002.4%1.0%
Chicago Bulls660040000.5%0.0%
Atlanta Hawks800050001.0%0.1%
New York Knicks2500066002.9%0.5%
Portland Trail Blazers1000080000.5%0.0%
Charlotte Hornets10000150001.0%0.0%
Washington Wizards25000250001.0%0.0%
Houston Rockets200000500002.4%0.4%
Detroit Pistons75000500001.4%0.0%
Oklahoma City Thunder100000500001.4%0.0%
Orlando Magic200000500001.4%0.2%
Sacramento Kings75000500001.4%1.7%
San Antonio Spurs25000500001.0%0.0%
Indiana Pacers25000500001.0%0.0%
Utah Jazz4000500000.5%0.0%

NBA Finals Betting Odds

When the stakes are raised on the court, you can raise the stakes at with NBA Finals betting. Throughout the championship series, you can bet online with NBA Finals odds for spreads, player props, parlays, and more.

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.