College Basketball National Championship Odds, Tickets, & Handle

min read
Kansas' Jalen Wilson during the first half of a college basketball game in the Sweet 16 round of the NCAA tournament Friday, March 25, 2022, in Chicago. (AP Photo/Charles Rex Arbogast)
(AP Photo/Charles Rex Arbogast)
BetMGM @BETMGM Nov 28, 2022, 9:25 AM

Baylor’s loss to North Carolina in the second round of the 2022 NCAA Tournament ensured there wouldn’t be a repeat national champion for the 14th straight tournament.

Not since Florida cut down the nets in 2007 and 2008 has a team won titles in back-to-back seasons. The onus is now on Kansas to accomplish the feat for the first time in program history and just the second time in college basketball since the early 1990s.

Here are updated odds at the online sportsbook and public betting insights (as of Nov. 28):

College Basketball National Championship Odds, Tickets, & Handle

TeamOpenLast WeekCurrentTicketsHandle
Houston20007507007.1%12.1%
Kentucky1000100012006.5%8.1%
Texas4000120012004.4%4.1%
Baylor1400110012003.9%3.6%
Arizona2000160013003.4%6.5%
Gonzaga1200100014005.9%5.6%
North Carolina1400100016008.7%10.5%
Virginia5000200016001.7%1.5%
Purdue3000660016001.4%1.2%
Creighton10000250020003.4%2.2%
Duke800180020002.4%2.0%
UCLA1400200020001.9%1.5%
Illinois5000350020001.4%1.0%
Kansas1200160022009.9%11.7%
Arkansas1000180022002.6%2.6%
Indiana6600300025005.4%6.1%
Tennessee2500200025003.0%2.9%
Michigan State4000300040004.8%4.7%
San Diego State8000660050001.1%0.7%
Alabama2500400050000.5%0.3%
Texas Tech2500350050000.5%0.2%
TCU10000660080000.9%0.7%
Florida8000660080000.6%0.3%
Dayton10000800080000.5%0.2%
Xavier8000800080000.3%0.1%
Michigan20003500100002.8%2.0%
Villanova16006600100001.0%0.7%
Auburn40005000100000.7%0.9%
Maryland1500015000100000.6%0.5%
Memphis800010000100000.6%0.3%
Ohio State500010000100000.5%0.2%
Iowa66008000100000.4%0.3%
Florida State660010000100000.3%0.2%
Oregon25005000100000.3%0.2%
Miami (FL)50008000100000.3%0.1%
Wisconsin660010000100000.2%0.1%
Virginia Tech660010000100000.2%0.1%
Saint Louis2500010000100000.1%0.1%
LSU1000012500125000.3%0.1%
Saint Mary's (CA)1000012500125000.1%0.0%
Oklahoma660012500125000.1%0.0%
Notre Dame800015000150000.2%0.1%
USC300015000150000.2%0.1%
Syracuse1000015000150000.2%0.1%
Texas A&M500010000150000.2%0.0%
Providence1250015000150000.2%0.1%
Marquette1000015000150000.1%0.1%
Wichita State1250015000150000.1%0.0%
Oklahoma State500015000150000.1%0.0%
Seton Hall1000015000150000.0%0.0%
Rutgers1000015000150000.0%0.0%
West Virginia1000020000200000.6%0.5%
Iowa State800020000200000.6%0.3%
Butler1500020000200000.2%0.1%
Arizona State1000020000200000.2%0.2%
Colorado1500015000200000.2%0.0%
Wyoming2500020000200000.2%0.1%
UAB2000020000200000.1%0.1%
Wake Forest1500020000200000.1%0.0%
Mississippi State1000025000200000.0%0.0%
St. John's1500020000200000.0%0.0%
BYU800020000200000.0%0.0%
Kansas State2000025000250000.7%0.4%
Missouri2000035000250000.1%0.0%
Loyola Chicago1250025000250000.1%0.0%
Penn State1000025000250000.1%0.0%
Liberty2500025000250000.1%0.0%
Clemson800025000250000.1%0.0%
Ole Miss800035000250000.0%0.1%
Cincinnati1250025000250000.0%0.0%
Colorado State1500025000250000.0%0.0%
NC State1500025000250000.0%0.0%
Utah State1250025000250000.0%0.0%
South Carolina1500035000350000.1%0.0%
VCU1500035000350000.1%0.0%
Minnesota1500035000350000.0%0.0%
Vanderbilt2500035000350000.0%0.0%
Richmond2500035000350000.0%0.0%
Stanford1250035000350000.0%0.0%
San Francisco1500035000350000.0%0.0%
Drake2500035000350000.0%0.0%
Washington State800025000350000.0%0.0%
Utah1250025000350000.0%0.0%
Northwestern1500035000350000.0%0.0%
Boston College2000035000350000.0%0.0%
Davidson2000035000350000.0%0.0%
North Texas2500035000350000.0%0.0%
Western Kentucky5000050000500000.1%0.0%
Louisville800050000500000.1%0.0%
Oral Roberts3000050000500000.1%0.0%
Pittsburgh2000050000500000.1%0.0%
Vermont3000050000500000.1%0.0%
Chattanooga5000050000500000.1%0.0%
Murray State1500050000500000.1%0.0%
Abilene Christian5000050000500000.0%0.0%
UNLV2000050000500000.0%0.1%
Georgetown3000050000500000.0%0.0%
Nebraska1500050000500000.0%0.0%
SMU2000050000500000.0%0.0%

College Basketball Betting at BetMGM

Basketball betting is the best way to add more excitement to each season.

Whether you’re a first-time bettor browsing odds for a Tennessee-Alabama game, a casual fan building a parlay on a Saturday afternoon, or a longtime diehard breaking down trends for low-scoring Pac-12 games, there are a variety of opportunities for everyone.

Visit the sportsbook today to get closer to the action!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.