Cole Ragans vs. Mets (April 14): Prop Bets, Stats, Game Logs

min read
Kansas City Royals pitcher Cole Ragans throws against the Detroit Tigers in the fourth inning of a baseball game, Thursday, Sept. 28, 2023, in Detroit. (AP Photo/Paul Sancya)
(AP Photo/Paul Sancya)
Shane Jackson @Sjacksonmgm Apr 11, 2024, 5:29 PM
  • Cole Ragans will start for the Kansas City Royals on Sunday.
  • Ragans has struck out 21 batters in his first three starts of 2024.

Cole Ragans is the Kansas City Royals’ starting pitcher against the New York Mets on Sunday, April 14.

Ragans has established himself as an AL Cy Young odds contender to start the 2024 MLB season.

The young Kansas City hurler has made three starts for the Royals, spinning a 2.60 ERA and striking out 21 batters across 17 1/3 innings. 

Ragans has been one of the more exciting pitchers in the league since being traded at last year’s deadline, posting a 2.64 ERA and 89 strikeouts across seven starts for the Royals last year.

Ragans will try to maintain that momentum in Sunday’s series finale against the Mets.

Cole Ragans Prop Bets vs. Mets

Visit the online sportsbook for all available prop bets and more odds.

Cole Ragans vs. Mets: Game Logs

DateTeamIPHRERHRBBSOHBP
8/2/23KC67000180

Cole Ragans Career Stats vs. Current Mets Hitters

PlayerABH2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Pete Alonso30000000.000.000.000.000
Brett Baty30000002.000.000.000.000
Francisco Lindor30000001.000.000.000.000
Jeff McNeil330000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Francisco Alvarez20000011.000.333.000.333
Zack Short10000021.000.667.000.667

MLB Odds at BetMGM

The BetMGM online sportsbook is your ticket for baseball odds throughout year. Whether you’re looking for college baseball odds, MLB odds, or anything else there are baseball betting opportunities for everyone.

Sign in to your account today — or, if you don’t have an account, sign up today with a sportsbook welcome bonus — to start betting. And don’t forget to check updated sportsbook bonuses and promos each day of the year.

BetMGM First Bet Offer $1,500
About the Author

Shane Jackson

Read More @Sjacksonmgm

Shane Jackson is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM, covering MLB and NBA. After graduating from the University of Kansas, his previous stops include MLB.com, Lawrence Journal-World, Manhattan Mercury, Bet Chicago Sports, WynnBET, and Sportsbook Review.

Shane Jackson is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM, covering MLB and NBA. After graduating from the University of Kansas, his previous stops include MLB.com, Lawrence Journal-World, Manhattan Mercury, Bet Chicago Sports, WynnBET, and Sportsbook Review.