NRFI/YRFI Stats & Records: First-Inning Runs for MLB Teams & Pitchers

min read
Arizona Diamondbacks starting pitcher Zac Gallen delivers during the first inning of a baseball game against the Pittsburgh Pirates in Pittsburgh, Friday, May 19, 2023. (AP Photo/Gene J. Puskar)
(AP Photo/Gene J. Puskar)
BetMGM @BETMGM Sep 29, 2023, 2:46 PM

NRFI and YRFI bets are the fourth-most popular type of MLB bet at the BetMGM online sportsbook, behind only moneylines, run lines, and over/under totals.

NRFI odds and YRFI odds are available for each of the 2,430 regular-season games and all postseason games.

Here are some team records and stats for these bets:

YRFI & NRFI Records

 

TeamNRFI-YRFI RecordNRFI Pct.Last 10 Games
Marlins97-6161%6-4
Blue Jays95-6460%7-3
Twins90-6957%6-4
White Sox89-7056%6-4
Rays85-7453%6-4
Tigers85-7453%7-3
Pirates83-7652%7-3
Angels81-7851%7-3
Brewers81-7851%5-5
Rangers81-7851%4-6
Orioles80-7950%7-3
Mets79-7950%5-5
Athletics79-8050%6-4
Giants79-8050%5-5
Astros78-8149%7-3
Rockies78-8149%2-8
Mariners77-8248%6-4
Royals77-8248%8-2
Padres76-8348%6-4
Red Sox76-8348%5-5
Braves75-8447%6-4
Guardians75-8447%7-3
Cubs74-8547%4-6
Yankees74-8547%5-5
Diamondbacks73-8646%1-9
Dodgers72-8745%5-5
Nationals72-8745%5-5
Phillies71-8845%3-7
Cardinals70-8944%4-6
Reds68-9143%3-7

First-Inning Runs Scored Per Game

TeamRuns ScoredLast GameHomeAway
Mets0.3500.430.27
Blue Jays0.4000.440.37
Pirates0.4300.460.41
Guardians0.4400.410.47
Athletics0.4400.230.65
Giants0.4400.450.43
Marlins0.4510.560.34
White Sox0.4600.630.30
Tigers0.4700.420.52
Yankees0.4700.520.42
Reds0.5000.620.37
Rockies0.5010.500.51
Angels0.5000.550.46
Cubs0.5110.640.37
Red Sox0.5200.690.35
Royals0.5210.690.35
Orioles0.5310.670.40
Twins0.5300.530.53
Cardinals0.5300.610.46
Rangers0.5300.740.32
Brewers0.5410.590.49
Mariners0.5500.510.58
Diamondbacks0.5700.600.53
Nationals0.5800.610.56
Phillies0.5910.590.59
Astros0.6700.640.69
Padres0.6700.750.59
Rays0.6900.750.63
Dodgers0.7220.790.64
Braves0.9021.210.60

First-Inning Runs Allowed Per Game

TeamRuns AllowedLast 1HomeAway
Rays0.2600.230.28
Padres0.3700.460.29
Marlins0.4000.260.55
Twins0.4000.270.53
Tigers0.4210.400.43
Braves0.4310.310.56
Orioles0.4600.350.57
Angels0.4710.410.52
Brewers0.4800.420.54
Rangers0.4800.400.58
Mariners0.5000.350.65
Phillies0.5200.370.68
Red Sox0.5310.520.54
Astros0.5310.490.56
Dodgers0.5410.310.78
Cubs0.5620.400.73
Royals0.5700.460.67
Guardians0.5800.620.55
Giants0.5800.440.72
Blue Jays0.5800.590.57
Diamondbacks0.5900.650.53
Mets0.5910.490.68
Rockies0.6020.650.56
Nationals0.6100.690.53
Athletics0.6200.420.82
White Sox0.6400.470.79
Yankees0.6500.590.71
Pirates0.6710.670.67
Cardinals0.6910.700.67
Reds0.7000.740.65

Pitchers NRFI/YRFI First-Inning Stats

Pitcher Games Runs ERA WHIP
Miles Mikolas 34 22 6.15 1.57
Gerrit Cole 33 10 2.73 0.97
Zac Gallen 33 12 3.27 1.12
Logan Webb 33 15 4.09 1.33
Chris Bassitt 33 20 5.45 1.27
Sonny Gray 32 4 0.84 0.84
Jesús Luzardo 32 10 2.25 0.88
Blake Snell 32 10 2.81 1.22
Zack Wheeler 32 11 2.81 0.84
Dylan Cease 32 11 3.09 1.00
Luis Castillo 32 12 2.81 1.00
Jordan Montgomery 32 13 2.81 1.19
Aaron Nola 32 13 3.66 0.91
José Berríos 32 14 3.94 1.22
Corbin Burnes 32 16 4.22 1.22
Kyle Gibson 32 17 4.78 1.50
Mitch Keller 32 17 4.78 1.22
Pablo López 32 17 4.78 1.47
Dean Kremer 32 19 5.34 1.53
Logan Gilbert 32 23 5.91 1.31
Johan Oviedo 32 24 5.91 1.81
Lucas Giolito 32 26 6.19 1.53
Patrick Corbin 32 27 7.31 1.66
Zach Eflin 31 7 2.03 0.68
Framber Valdez 31 10 2.61 0.84
Spencer Strider 31 11 3.19 1.03
Yusei Kikuchi 31 13 3.48 1.23
Clarke Schmidt 31 17 4.35 1.29
JP Sears 31 17 4.94 1.68
Bryce Elder 31 19 4.35 1.45
Kevin Gausman 31 19 5.23 1.42
Lance Lynn 31 26 7.26 1.58
Justin Steele 30 8 2.40 1.03
Braxton Garrett 30 10 3.00 0.97
Charlie Morton 30 11 3.00 1.27
Josiah Gray 30 11 3.30 1.23
George Kirby 30 12 3.30 1.03
Freddy Peralta 30 12 3.60 0.93
Cristian Javier 30 18 5.40 1.17
Taijuan Walker 30 23 6.37 1.79
Jordan Lyles 30 25 6.60 1.50
Kyle Bradish 29 3 0.93 0.66
Merrill Kelly 29 13 3.41 1.17
Hunter Brown 29 15 4.66 1.24
Kyle Freeland 29 16 4.66 1.21
Jon Gray 29 16 4.97 1.21
Kodai Senga 29 17 4.34 1.72
Brady Singer 29 22 6.21 1.66
Trevor Williams 29 24 7.45 1.76
Jameson Taillon 29 25 6.21 1.31
Joe Ryan 28 10 3.21 0.96
Sandy Alcantara 28 11 3.54 1.36
Reid Detmers 28 12 3.86 1.04
Brayan Bello 28 14 4.50 1.36
Patrick Sandoval 28 19 4.50 1.75
Alex Cobb 28 21 6.43 1.57
Ryne Nelson 27 11 3.67 1.30
MacKenzie Gore 27 12 4.00 1.11
Andrew Heaney 27 13 3.67 1.33
Rich Hill 27 16 5.00 1.56
Max Scherzer 27 17 5.33 1.41
Austin Gomber 27 17 5.67 1.44
Jack Flaherty 27 20 6.67 2.04
Michael Kopech 27 21 6.75 1.61
Graham Ashcraft 26 6 2.08 1.00
Zack Greinke 26 6 2.08 1.31
Seth Lugo 26 7 2.42 1.00
Justin Verlander 26 20 6.23 1.58
Marcus Stroman 25 7 2.16 1.16
Eduardo Rodriguez 25 7 2.52 1.08
Bryce Miller 25 8 2.88 1.04
Tyler Anderson 25 10 3.60 1.48
Dane Dunning 25 12 4.32 1.56
Michael Lorenzen 25 12 4.32 1.24
Tanner Bibee 25 14 4.68 1.24
Bailey Ober 25 14 4.68 1.44
Luke Weaver 25 33 11.16 2.24
Yu Darvish 24 4 1.50 0.92
Nathan Eovaldi 24 10 3.38 1.21
Jake Irvin 24 11 3.00 1.33
Tylor Megill 24 12 4.13 1.50
Logan Allen 24 18 6.75 1.50
Wade Miley 23 6 2.35 1.13
Clayton Kershaw 23 7 1.96 0.96
Shohei Ohtani 23 8 2.35 1.09
Grayson Rodriguez 23 8 3.13 1.30
Kyle Hendricks 23 9 3.13 1.09
Mike Clevinger 23 9 3.52 1.30
Michael Wacha 23 9 3.52 1.30
J.P. France 23 13 4.70 1.44
Drew Smyly 23 18 7.25 1.52
Kutter Crawford 22 6 2.45 1.00
Aaron Civale 22 7 2.86 1.41
Brandon Williamson 22 9 3.27 1.05
Griffin Canning 22 12 4.91 1.41
Ranger Suárez 22 12 4.91 1.46
Hunter Greene 21 2 0.43 0.48
Shane McClanahan 21 3 1.29 1.29
Tyler Glasnow 21 5 2.14 0.81
Shane Bieber 21 6 2.57 1.00
Bobby Miller 21 8 3.43 1.05
Ken Waldichuk 21 8 3.43 1.14
Taj Bradley 21 10 4.29 1.33
David Peterson 21 10 4.29 1.57
Colin Rea 21 10 4.29 1.43
Andrew Abbott 21 12 5.14 1.67
Adam Wainwright 21 19 8.14 2.14
Julio Urías 21 21 9.00 1.86
Tony Gonsolin 20 7 3.15 0.90
Chris Sale 20 8 3.15 1.00
Tyler Wells 20 8 3.60 0.85
Kenta Maeda 20 9 4.05 1.25
Paul Blackburn 20 11 4.95 1.75
Tanner Houck 20 12 4.50 1.55
Adrian Houser 20 12 5.40 1.65
Martín Pérez 20 13 5.40 1.40
Carlos Carrasco 20 18 7.20 1.80
Edward Cabrera 19 5 2.37 1.32
Eury Pérez 19 8 3.93 1.04
James Paxton 19 11 4.74 1.37
Anthony DeSclafani 19 12 4.91 1.31
Domingo Germán 19 14 6.63 1.21
Joey Wentz 19 17 7.36 1.91
Alek Manoah 19 17 8.35 1.75
Brandon Pfaadt 18 6 3.00 1.28
Cristopher Sánchez 18 6 3.00 1.06
Reese Olson 18 10 5.00 1.28
Noah Syndergaard 18 12 6.00 1.78
Cal Quantrill 18 13 6.50 1.56
Luis Severino 18 23 11.50 2.33
Zach Davies 18 24 10.50 2.22
Chase Anderson 17 5 2.12 0.88
Joe Musgrove 17 6 3.18 0.94
Luis Medina 17 9 4.24 1.41
Bryan Woo 17 12 5.29 1.29
Steven Matz 17 12 6.35 1.24
Touki Toussaint 17 13 7.16 1.96
Gavin Williams 16 5 2.81 1.38
Chris Flexen 16 8 3.94 1.31
Tommy Henry 16 12 6.19 1.63
Matthew Boyd 15 3 1.84 0.96
Matt Manning 15 5 1.80 1.07
Tarik Skubal 15 5 2.40 0.87
Nick Pivetta 15 10 6.00 1.20
Bailey Falter 15 14 8.79 1.81
Luis Ortiz 15 15 9.00 2.27
Max Fried 14 1 0.64 0.71
Zack Littell 14 1 0.64 0.86
Dakota Hudson 14 4 2.08 1.39
Brandon Bielak 14 10 3.86 1.50
Ryan Walker 13 5 2.77 1.77
Michael Grove 13 7 5.11 1.05
Carlos Rodón 13 9 5.54 1.23
Kyle Muller 13 10 6.92 1.39
Jhony Brito 13 16 11.37 2.13
Connor Seabold 13 16 11.08 1.77
Cole Ragans 12 1 0.75 1.08
Alex Faedo 12 2 1.50 0.58
José Quintana 12 4 3.00 1.42
Sean Manaea 12 5 3.38 1.31
Nestor Cortes 12 5 3.75 0.83
Cole Irvin 12 5 3.75 1.58
Ty Blach 12 6 4.50 1.67
Alex Wood 12 10 7.50 1.83
Ben Lively 12 14 10.50 2.17
Peter Lambert 11 2 1.64 0.91
Jesse Scholtens 11 4 3.27 1.18
Ross Stripling 11 4 3.27 1.09
James Kaprielian 11 5 3.27 1.55
Brandon Woodruff 11 5 4.09 1.09
Julio Teheran 11 7 5.73 1.36
Ryan Weathers 11 9 6.55 2.09
Emmet Sheehan 11 9 7.36 1.73
Hayden Wesneski 11 9 7.36 1.73
Jared Shuster 11 12 9.00 2.18
Roansy Contreras 11 12 12.19 2.23
Matthew Liberatore 11 14 8.71 2.23
Johnny Cueto 10 1 0.90 0.70
Javier Assad 10 2 1.80 1.00
John Brebbia 10 2 1.86 1.04
Matt Strahm 10 4 3.86 1.07
Garrett Whitlock 10 6 5.40 1.50
Ryan Feltner 10 7 6.30 1.70
Marco Gonzales 10 7 6.30 1.40
Louie Varland 10 7 6.30 1.40
Hyun Jin Ryu 10 9 6.30 1.10
Ryan Yarbrough 9 1 1.00 0.56
Brad Keller 9 3 1.00 1.67
José Urquidy 9 3 3.00 0.78
Joan Adon 9 4 4.00 1.56
Yonny Chirinos 9 4 4.00 1.33
Joey Lucchesi 9 5 5.00 2.22
Dustin May 9 5 5.00 1.11
José Ureña 9 5 5.00 1.56
Xzavion Curry 9 7 7.00 1.67
Daniel Lynch IV 9 9 7.00 1.67
Zack Thompson 9 9 8.00 1.44
Corey Kluber 9 10 6.00 2.11
Jalen Beeks 8 1 1.13 0.88
Osvaldo Bido 8 2 2.25 1.13
Drew Rasmussen 8 2 2.25 1.25
Scott Alexander 8 3 9.00 1.83
Michael King 8 4 4.50 1.25
Nick Martinez 8 4 4.50 1.88
Eric Lauer 8 6 5.63 1.50
Cody Bradford 8 6 6.75 1.88
Vince Velasquez 8 6 6.75 1.75
Bryan Hoeing 8 9 11.05 2.18
Alec Marsh 8 9 10.13 1.88
Spencer Turnbull 7 1 1.29 1.43
Hunter Gaddis 7 2 2.57 1.14
Jake Woodford 7 2 2.57 1.43
José Suarez 7 3 2.57 1.29
Chase Silseth 7 3 3.86 1.14
Ronel Blanco 7 4 5.14 1.29
Nick Lodolo 7 4 5.14 1.57
Quinn Priester 7 4 5.14 1.86
Kyle Wright 7 4 5.14 1.57
Caleb Ferguson 7 5 6.75 2.10
Drew Rom 7 6 3.86 1.86
Shintaro Fujinami 7 6 8.10 1.80
Hogan Harris 7 6 8.53 1.74
Luis Garcia 6 1 1.80 1.20
Noah Davis 6 2 3.00 1.33
Dylan Dodd 6 2 3.00 1.33
Dallas Keuchel 6 2 3.00 0.83
Michael Soroka 6 2 3.00 1.00
Peyton Battenfield 6 3 4.50 1.33
Matt Waldron 6 3 4.50 1.33
Jakob Junis 6 4 1.69 0.94
Jaime Barria 6 5 7.50 1.67
Jordan Wicks 6 5 7.50 1.67
Kyle Harrison 6 7 7.50 1.17
Mason Miller 6 7 10.50 2.33
Austin Pruitt 6 7 10.50 1.83
Luis Cessa 6 13 19.50 3.50
Pedro Avila 5 2 3.60 2.00
AJ Smith-Shawver 5 3 3.60 1.00
Chad Kuhl 5 4 7.20 2.20
Colin Selby 5 4 7.20 1.40
Zach Plesac 5 9 12.60 2.60
Slade Cecconi 4 1 2.25 1.75
Calvin Faucher 4 1 2.25 0.50
Ryan Pepiot 4 1 2.70 0.30
Keaton Winn 4 1 2.25 0.50
Sawyer Gipson-Long 4 2 2.25 1.50
Josh Fleming 4 2 5.40 1.80
Connor Phillips 4 2 4.50 1.00
Trevor Rogers 4 3 4.50 2.50
Carlos Hernández 4 3 6.75 1.25
Lyon Richardson 4 4 9.00 3.00
Germán Márquez 4 5 11.25 1.75
Dinelson Lamet 4 6 13.50 2.50
Gavin Stone 4 7 13.50 3.50
Madison Bumgarner 4 9 18.00 3.50
Tanner Banks 3 1 3.00 1.00
Kris Bubic 3 1 3.00 1.33
Austin Cox 3 1 3.00 1.00
Steven Cruz 3 1 3.00 2.00
Ian Hamilton 3 1 3.00 1.33
Emerson Hancock 3 1 3.00 1.00
Trevor Kelley 3 1 3.00 1.00
Derek Law 3 1 3.00 1.00
Joe Mantiply 3 1 3.38 1.13
Jeffrey Springs 3 1 3.00 0.67
John Means 3 2 6.00 1.33
Jake Bird 3 3 9.00 1.33
Triston McKenzie 3 3 9.00 1.33
Angel Zerpa 3 3 9.00 2.00
Drey Jameson 3 4 12.00 2.67
Denyi Reyes 3 4 12.00 2.67
Jackson Rutledge 3 4 12.00 3.00
Steven Okert 3 5 33.75 5.25
Connor Overton 3 5 15.00 3.33
Fernando Cruz 2 1 0.00 0.50
Tayler Scott 2 1 0.00 1.50
Joey Estes 2 1 4.50 1.50
Tommy Milone 2 1 4.50 1.50
Erasmo Ramírez 2 1 4.50 1.00
John Schreiber 2 1 4.50 2.00
Jose Cuas 2 2 10.80 1.80
Trevor Megill 2 2 9.00 2.50
Sean Newcomb 2 2 9.00 2.50
Kaleb Ort 2 2 9.00 1.50
Carson Spiers 2 2 9.00 3.00
Brendan White 2 2 10.80 3.00
Rob Zastryzny 2 3 5.40 2.40
Tristan Beck 2 3 13.50 1.50
James McArthur 2 3 13.50 1.50
Levi Stoudt 2 6 27.00 3.50
Janson Junk 1 1 0.00 1.00
Carmen Mlodzinski 1 1 0.00 2.00
Josh Taylor 1 1 0.00 2.00
Trent Thornton 1 1 0.00 2.00
Keegan Akin 1 1 9.00 2.00
Tyler Alexander 1 1 9.00 1.00
Matt Dermody 1 1 9.00 2.00
Shawn Dubin 1 1 9.00 2.00
Michael Fulmer 1 1 9.00 3.00
José Ruiz 1 1 9.00 2.00
Jeff Hoffman 1 2 0.00 3.00
Colten Brewer 1 2 54.00 9.00
Justin Garza 1 2 18.00 3.00
Freddy Tarnok 1 2 18.00 2.00
Francisco Pérez 1 3 27.00 4.00
Spenser Watkins 1 4 36.00 4.00
Dylan Covey 1 5 67.50 9.00
Caleb Kilian 1 5 45.00 6.00

What Does NRFI Mean?

NRFI means for “no runs first inning,” meaning no runs will be scored in the first inning by either team.

If one team scores at least one run — earned or unearned — a NRFI bet loses.

For example: If the Marlins’ NRFI record this week is 5-1, they played had five games with zero first-inning runs and one game with at least one first-inning run.

What Does YRFI Mean?

YRFI means “yes runs first inning,” meaning at least one run will be scored in the first inning by either team.

If one team scored at least one run, a YRFI bet loses.

Baseball Odds at BetMGM

BetMGM is the premier online sports betting destination for baseball odds.

From spring training through the World Series, you can bet on a variety of odds. Whether you’re a first-time bettor making your first deposit, a casual fan browsing run lines for a game between the Boston Red Sox and Toronto Blue Jays, or a longtime diehard dissecting over/under trends for a late-night Seattle Mariners’ game, there are opportunities for everyone.

If you’re new to the sportsbook, register today with BetMGM’s welcome promo. And check out updated sportsbook promos each day of the year.

BetMGM is now live in the state of Kentucky.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.