NHL Vezina Trophy Odds, Tickets, & Handle

min read
New York Rangers goaltender Igor Shesterkin guards the goal during an NHL hockey game against the Tampa Bay Lightning, Tuesday, Oct. 11, 2022, in New York. The Rangers won 3-1. (AP Photo/Julia Nikhinson)
(AP Photo/Julia Nikhinson)
BetMGM @BETMGM Nov 24, 2022, 10:46 AM

The Vezina Trophy was dominated by repeat winners from the 1980s through the mid-2000s as goaltenders like Patrick Roy, Dominik Hasek, and Martin Brodeur routinely won the award in back-to-back seasons. But since Brodeur’s wins in 2006-07 and 2007-08, no goalie has won the Vezina in back-to-back seasons.

Can Igor Shesterkin break that streak with a second consecutive win in 2022-23? He’s currently among the NHL betting favorites for the award given to the league’s top goalie.

Here are updated Vezina Trophy odds and public betting insights (as of Nov. 24):

Vezina Trophy Odds, Tickets, & Handle

PlayerOpenLast WeekCurrentTicketsHandle
Igor Shesterkin2504505005.1%2.2%
Jake Oettinger180050055015.1%30.5%
Linus Ullmark8000150060011.9%19.4%
Ilya Sorokin8006006007.2%2.6%
Connor Hellebuyck200014007002.8%7.7%
Andrei Vasilevskiy5508009001.9%0.7%
Juuse Saros900160018003.0%1.0%
Jacob Markstrom2000180020007.4%4.3%
Logan Thompson8000330020005.3%4.5%
Carter Hart4000200020004.0%3.7%
Frederik Andersen2000220022001.9%0.5%
Alexander Georgiev4000250025004.4%4.6%
Darcy Kuemper2500300040002.1%0.5%
Tristan Jarry3000400040001.6%0.5%
Thatcher Demko2000220050001.9%0.5%
Sergei Bobrovsky2500500050000.5%1.5%
Ilya Samsonov15000660066003.5%3.8%
Jeremy Swayman5000660066001.2%0.7%
Cam Talbot8000500066000.7%0.1%
Marc-Andre Fluery4000660066000.7%0.5%
Matt Murray4000800080002.8%2.4%
Jack Campbell2000800080001.2%0.2%
John Gibson5000800080000.5%0.1%
Spencer Knight1500010000100003.5%1.0%
Ville Husso1000010000100002.3%2.1%
Vitek Vanecek1000010000100002.1%2.4%
Jordan Binnington300010000100001.4%0.6%
Calvin Petersen500010000100000.0%0.0%
Mackenzie Blackwood1500012500125000.9%0.6%
Elvis Merzlikins1000012500125000.5%0.2%
Jonathan Quick1000012500125000.5%0.1%
Phillipp Grubauer1000012500125000.5%0.1%
Alex Nedeljkovic1000012500125000.2%0.1%
Philipp Grubauer1000012500125000.0%0.0%
Semyon Varlamov1500015000150000.2%0.0%
Anton Khudobin1500015000150000.0%0.0%
Mike Smith1500015000150000.0%0.0%
James Reimer2500025000250000.5%0.2%
Karel Vejmelka2500025000250000.5%0.1%
Craig Anderson2500025000250000.2%0.0%
Kaapo Kahkonen2500025000250000.2%0.0%
Antti Raanta2500025000250000.0%0.0%
Kevin Lankinen2500025000250000.0%0.0%
Petr Mrazek2500025000250000.0%0.0%

Bet Online at BetMGM

Are you ready to place a bet online? BetMGM is the premier destination for NHL betting.

At the online sportsbook, you can bet during the offseason with futures like Stanley Cup odds, during the season with puck lines and player props, or during games with live sports betting. Whether you’re new to hockey, a longtime NHL fan betting for the first time, or a casual fan that bets every night, there’s a variety of updated odds for everyone.

Check out BetMGM to bet online today!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.