NHL Western Conference Champions Odds, Tickets, & Handle

min read
Colorado Avalanche right wing Mikko Rantanen (96) motions to fans in the stands after winning the Stanley Cup against the Tampa Bay Lightning in Game 6 of the NHL hockey Stanley Cup Finals on Sunday, June 26, 2022, in Tampa, Fla. Rantanen can’t believe just how quickly the summer went by. One moment they’re riding through the streets of Denver on firetrucks and the next they’re back on the ice. “But it was a good reason for a short summer,” the Colorado Avalanche forward cracked. (AP Photo/Phelan M. Ebenhack)
(AP Photo/Phelan M. Ebenhack)
BetMGM @BETMGM Nov 24, 2022, 3:57 PM

With the Dallas Stars’ loss to the Calgary Flames in Game 7 of the first round in the 2022 Stanley Cup playoffs, there wouldn’t be a repeat Western Conference champion for the 12th straight year – not including the non-traditional playoffs in 2021.

The Colorado Avalanche will attempt to end that streak this season as they seek a second straight conference championship. And they’re among the favorites in NHL betting.

Here are updated Western Conference odds and public betting (as of Nov. 24):

NHL Western Conference Champions Odds, Tickets, & Handle

TeamOpenLast WeekCurrentTicketsHandle
Avalanche17517519024.2%10.6%
Golden Knights65040042512.4%73.1%
Flames8005006008.8%2.3%
Oilers75070070013.7%3.6%
Stars1800100010005.5%1.1%
Wild800100011005.0%2.0%
Kings1800180016004.0%1.1%
Predators2200220022005.5%0.9%
Blues1000350022005.5%2.0%
Jets2800220022001.3%0.4%
Kraken5000350035003.2%0.7%
Canucks2200500066001.3%0.1%
Ducks400010000100000.2%0.0%
Blackhawks400015000100005.0%0.8%
Sharks400015000150000.2%0.0%
Coyotes1500025000250004.4%1.0%

NHL Betting at the Best Online Sportsbook

Are you seeking a variety of NHL betting opportunities throughout the year? BetMGM is the best online sportsbook for updated futures odds, in-season betting, live betting, and more!

Whether you’re new to hockey and making your first deposit, a casual fan building parlays from player props, a longtime diehard breaking down puck line trends, there are options for everyone.

Visit BetMGM today to get closer to the action on the ice!

Jamie Foxx holding a mobile phone next to the BetMGM's risk-free bet offer.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.