Zack Wheeler vs. Pirates (April 14): Prop Bets, Stats, Game Logs

min read
Philadelphia Phillies starting pitcher Zack Wheeler throws against the Arizona Diamondbacks during the fourth inning in Game 5 of the baseball NL Championship Series in Phoenix, Saturday, Oct. 21, 2023. (AP Photo/Ross D. Franklin)
(AP Photo/Ross D. Franklin)
Shane Jackson @Sjacksonmgm Apr 11, 2024, 5:31 PM
  • Zack Wheeler will start for the Philadelphia Phillies on Sunday.
  • Wheeler is the early NL Cy Young betting favorite this season.

Zack Wheeler is the Philadelphia Phillies’ projected starting pitcher against the Pittsburgh Pirates on Sunday, April 14.

Wheeler, the current NL Cy Young odds favorite, is winless at 0-2 in his first three starts.

Wheeler has pitched 19 innings across three outings, posting a 1.89 ERA. He has allowed four earned runs on 15 hits, striking out 20 batters and walking just two.

In his career, Wheeler is 4-0 with a 2.14 ERA in seven starts against the Pirates. He has struck out 50 batters in 42 total innings.

Zack Wheeler Prop Bets vs. Pirates

Visit the online sportsbook for all available prop bets and more odds.

Zack Wheeler vs. Pirates: Game Logs

DateTeamIPHRERHRBBSO
9/28/23PHI4411015
7/28/23PHI6.23110111
7/28/22PHI7322138
7/26/19NYM5.1533107
7/29/18NYM6500017
6/27/18NYM7500017
5/27/17NYM6733125

Zack Wheeler Career Stats vs. Current Pirates Hitters

PlayerABH2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Andrew McCutchen173101326.176.263.412.675
Bryan Reynolds72000004.286.286.286.571
Michael A. Taylor74100011.571.625.7141.339
Rowdy Tellez60000004.000.000.000.000
Jack Suwinski50000001.000.000.000.000
Jared Triolo41100102.250.250.500.750
Joey Bart31100100.333.333.6671.000
Henry Davis30000002.000.000.000.000
Ke'Bryan Hayes30000001.000.000.000.000
Connor Joe30000001.000.000.000.000
Oneil Cruz20000011.000.333.000.333
Alika Williams20000001.000.000.000.000

MLB Odds at BetMGM

The BetMGM online sportsbook is your ticket for baseball odds throughout year. Whether you’re looking for college baseball odds, MLB odds, or anything else there are baseball betting opportunities for everyone.

Sign in to your account today — or, if you don’t have an account, sign up today with a sportsbook welcome bonus — to start betting. And don’t forget to check updated sportsbook bonuses and promos each day of the year.

BetMGM First Bet Offer $1,500
About the Author

Shane Jackson

Read More @Sjacksonmgm

Shane Jackson is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM, covering MLB and NBA. After graduating from the University of Kansas, his previous stops include MLB.com, Lawrence Journal-World, Manhattan Mercury, Bet Chicago Sports, WynnBET, and Sportsbook Review.

Shane Jackson is a Web Content Writer for BetMGM, covering MLB and NBA. After graduating from the University of Kansas, his previous stops include MLB.com, Lawrence Journal-World, Manhattan Mercury, Bet Chicago Sports, WynnBET, and Sportsbook Review.