Maurice “Rocket” Richard Trophy Odds, Tickets, & Handle

min read
Edmonton Oilers centre Connor McDavid during an NHL hockey game, Tuesday, Dec. 27, 2022, in Calgary, Canada. (AP Photo/Larry MacDougal)
(AP Photo/Larry MacDougal)
BetMGM @BETMGM Jan 25, 2023, 1:00 PM

Alexander Ovechkin dominated the Maurice “Rocket” Richard Trophy for nearly 15 years, winning the award for the NHL’s top goalscorer nine times from 2007-08 through 2018-19.

Now it’s Auston Matthews looking to continue his recent dominance with a third straight win, though Connor McDavid is currently the heavy favorite.

Here are updated odds and public betting for the league’s top goalscorer award (as of Jan. 25):

Maurice “Rocket” Richard Trophy Odds, Tickets, & Handle

PlayerOpenLast WeekCurrentTicketsHandle
Connor McDavid1200-150-19025.6%42.8%
David Pastrnak22002502257.2%6.7%
Tage Thompson660050055012.8%5.5%
Mikko Rantanen4000250014001.5%0.4%
Jason Robertson4000300030008.3%9.0%
Alex Ovechkin1000300030005.4%3.6%
Bo Horvat25000300035003.2%1.1%
Jack Hughes6600350040001.0%0.1%
William Nylander15000400040000.9%0.1%
Auston Matthews225800050008.5%14.1%
Kirill Kaprizov1000500050001.5%1.0%
Leon Draisaitl450660066003.1%9.8%
Cole Caufield6600660066002.9%0.5%
Sidney Crosby10000660066000.4%0.0%
Mark Scheifele6600660066000.2%0.1%
Steven Stamkos400010000100003.2%2.0%
Andrei Svechnikov800010000100002.0%0.9%
Jake Guentzel400010000100000.6%0.2%
Timo Meier1000010000100000.2%0.0%
Brayden Point1000010000100000.1%0.0%
Brock Boeser1000010000100000.1%0.0%
Mika Zibanejad660015000150001.6%0.3%
Kyle Connor220015000150001.1%0.3%
Matthew Tkachuk660015000150000.4%0.0%
Chris Kreider300015000150000.0%0.0%
Carter Verhaeghe2500025000250000.6%0.1%
Nikita Kucherov660025000250000.5%0.0%
John Tavares1000025000250000.2%0.1%
J.T. Miller800025000250000.1%0.0%
Roope Hintz800025000250000.1%0.0%
Mitchell Marner800025000250000.1%0.0%
Elias Pettersson800025000250000.0%0.0%
Brady Tkachuk800025000250000.0%0.0%
Brock Nelson1000025000250000.0%0.0%
Zach Hyman800025000250000.0%0.0%
Jeff Skinner2500025000250000.0%0.0%
Nathan MacKinnon350050000500001.1%0.3%
Tyler Toffoli2500050000500000.1%0.0%
Jonathan Marchessault1500050000500000.0%0.0%
Patrice Bergeron2500050000500000.0%0.0%
Logan Couture1250050000500000.0%0.0%
Pierre-Luc Dubois1250050000500000.0%0.0%
Jared McCann2500050000500000.0%0.0%

NHL Betting Lines at BetMGM

NHL betting lines are available at the online sportsbook.

From the preseason through the Stanley Cup Final, you can view updates odds for over/under totals, puck lines, player props, and more. And with live sports betting, there’s never a break in the action. While you watch a Colorado Avalanche-New York Rangers game on TV, stream a Arizona Coyotes-Seattle Kraken game on your phone, or check scores on the computer, you can bet on live odds.

Visit BetMGM today to start betting!

Actor Jamie Foxx on the Welcome Offer BetMGM's banner.
About the Author

BetMGM

Read More @BETMGM

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.

Our BetMGM editors and authors are sports experts with a wealth of knowledge of the sports industry at all levels. Their coverage includes sports news, previews and predictions, fun facts, and betting.